பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
10 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
கயானா குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்பான் அலி அவர்களே, பப்புவா நியு கினியா பிரதமர் திரு ஜேம்ஸ் மராப்பே அவர்களே, , மாலத்தீவுகள் நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு. முகமது நஷீத் அவர்களே, ஐ.நா தலைமை துணை செயலர் திருமிகு அமினா ஜே முகமது அவர்களே, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் அவர்களே, மதிப்புமிகு விருந்தினர்களே, அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுவது குறித்து பெரிதும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். நிகழ்காலத்துக்கும், வருங்காலத்துக்கும் மிகவும் அவசியமான, இது போன்ற உலக தளங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் இந்தத் தருணத்தை நீடித்துள்ள எரிசக்தி வளங்கள் நிறுவனம் டிஇஆர்ஐ –க்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே, வருங்காலத்துக்கு முக்கியமான, மனித குலத்தின் பயண முன்னேற்றத்தை வரையறுப்பதில் இரண்டு அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. முதலாவது அம்சம் நமது மக்களின் சுகாதாரம், இரண்டாவது நமது கோளத்தின் சுகாதாரம். இவை இரண்டும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று தொடர்புடையவை ஆகும். நமது கோளத்தின் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்து பேசுவதற்காக நாம் இங்கே கூடியிருக்கிறோம். நாம் சந்திக்கும் சவாலின் அளவு என்ன என்பதை பெரும்பாலும் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். ஆனால், இந்த சவாலை மரபு அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையால் சமாளிக்க முடியாது. நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு உழைப்பதும், இளைஞர்கள் குறித்து சிந்திப்பதும் தான் இப்போதைய அவசிய தேவையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, பருவநிலை மாறத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டப் பாதையில், பருவநிலை நீதி என்பது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். இதற்கு நம்பிக்கையான தொலைநோக்கும், ஏழைகள் மீதான பெரும் கருணையும் தேவை. வளரும் நாடுகள் முன்னேறுவதற்கு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவதும் பருவநிலை நீதியில் அடங்கும். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருவரையொருவர் புரிந்து கொண்டு, கடமைகளை கூட்டு முயற்சியில் மேற்கொண்டால், பருவநிலை நீதியை அடைய முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே, உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. பாரிசில் தெரிவித்த இலக்குகள், உறுதிப்பாட்டை விட மிஞ்சி நாங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். உமிழ்வு அடர்த்தியை 2005 அளவிலிருந்து 33 ஜிடிபியிலிருந்து 35 சதவீதமாக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். இதில் ஏற்கனவே 24 சதவீதம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, மரபு சார்ந்த எரிசக்தி வளம் அல்லாத 40 சதவீத மின்சார உற்பத்தி நிறுவு திறனை உருவாக்க ஏற்கனவே உறுதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று அந்த நிறுவ திறன் 38 சதவீதமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. இதில் அணுசக்தி மற்றும் பெரிய நீர் மின்திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும். நில தரம் குறித்த விஷயத்தில் இந்தியா உறுதியான முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருவதில் நான் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி கொண்டுள்ளேன். 2030-ல் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் ஐம்பது ஜிகாவாட் திறனை உருவாக்கும் பாதையில் நாங்கள் பயணித்து வருகிறோம். இதில் தனியார் துறையினரின் பங்கு அபரிமிதமானது என்பதை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எத்தனால் பயன்பாட்டையும் இந்தியா அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, சமமான அணுகுமுறை இல்லாவிட்டால், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி முழுமையடையாது. இந்த விஷயத்திலும் இந்தியா நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. 2019 மார்ச்சில், இந்தியா அநேகமாக 100 சதவீத மின்மயமாக்கலை எட்டியது. நீடித்த தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமையான மாதிரிகளால், இந்த இலக்கை இந்தியா அடைந்தது. உஜாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 67 மில்லியன் எல்இடி பல்புகள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது ஆண்டுக்கு 38 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயுவைக் குறைத்துள்ளது. ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் மூலம் 34 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு 18 மாதத்தில் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் உஜ்வலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்கு கீழ் உள்ள 80 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பில் இயற்கை வாயுவின் பங்கை 6 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து, 15 சதவீதமாக்க நாங்கள் உழைத்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே, மனிதவள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த கவனம் இதற்கு அவசியமாகும். பேரிடர் விரிதிறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டுறவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாம் இந்த திசையில் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம். மேலும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு என்னென்ன செய்ய வேண்டுமோ, அதையெல்லாம் செய்ய இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. எங்களது மனித நலன் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறை, உலக நலனுக்கு பல மடங்கு ஆற்றலை வழங்கக்கூடும். இதில், டிஇஆர்ஐ போன்ற அமைப்புகளின் முயற்சிகள் முக்கியமாகும்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு வெற்றியடைய உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's speech at World Sustainable Development Summit
10 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Doctor Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana,
Excellency, Honourable James Marape Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea,
Excellency, my friend, Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People's Majlis Republic of Maldives
Excellency, Miss Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations
Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India,
Distinguished guests,
Namaste!
I am happy to be speaking at the World Sustainable Development Summit. This forum completes twenty years. My congratulations to TERI for sustaining this momentum Global platforms like this are important for our present and future.
Friends,
Two things will define how the progress journey of humanity will unfold in the times to come. First is the health of our people. Second is the health of our planet. Both are inter-linked. There are already many ongoing discussions on improving people's health. We have gathered here to talk about the health of the planet. The scale of the challenge we face is widely known. But, conventional approaches cannot solve the problems we face. The need of the hour is to think out of the box invest in our youngsters and work towards sustainable development.
Friends,
The road to fighting climate change is through climate justice. At the route of climate justice is the principle of being large-hearted. Climate justice is also about thinking of the bigger and long term picture. The sad reality is-changes in the environment and natural disasters impact the poor the most. Climate justice is inspired by a vision of trusteeship- where growth comes with greater compassion to the poorest. Climate justice also means giving the developing countries enough space to grow. When each and every one of us understands our individual and collective duties, climate justice will be achieved.
Friends,
India's intent is supported by concrete action. Powered by spirited public efforts, we are on track to exceed our commitments and targets from Paris. We committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent from 2005 levels. You would be happy to know that a drop of 24 percent in the emission intensity has already been achieved.
There was a commitment to achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based resources. And the share of non-fossil sources in installed capacity of electricity today has grown to 38 percent. This includes nuclear and large hydro projects. I am delighted to share that we are making steady progress on our commitment to Land Degradation Neutrality Renewable energy is picking speed in India. We are well on track to setting up 450 giga watts of Renewable Energy generating capacity by 2030. Here, I would like to applaud our private sector and several individuals who are contributing to this. India is also increasing usage of ethanol.
Friends,
Sustainable development is incomplete without equitable access. In this direction too, India has made good progress. In march 2019, India achieved nearly hundred percent electrification. This was done through sustainable technologies and innovative models. India invested in LED bulbs long before they became the norm globally. Through the Ujala program, three 67 million LED bulbs became a part of people's lives. This reduced over 38 million tonnes carbon dioxide per year. The Jal Jeevan Mission has connected over 34 million house-holds with tap connections in just about 18 months. Through the PM Ujjwala Yojna more than 80 million house-holds below poverty line have access to clean cooking fuel. We are working to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 percent to 15 percent.
An estimated investment of 60 billion dollars is lined up in developing domestic gas infrastructure. Work is under way to expand city gas distribution networks. Another 100 districts would be added to the network in the next three years. Through the PM- KUSUM scheme, over 30 giga watts of solar capacity will be developed in the agriculture sector by 2022.
Friends,
Often, discussions on sustainability become too focused on green energy. But green energy is only the means. The destination we seek is a greener planet. Our culture's deep respect for forests and green cover is translating into out-standing results. According to the FAO's Global Forest Resources Assessment 2020: India is among the top 3 countries to have gained in forest areas in the last decade.
The forest cover in the country has reached almost one fourth of the geographic area. Conventional thinking may make some people think that when a country pursues development, then forest cover goes down. But, India is one of the countries showing this need not be the case.
Our mission to achieve sustainable development also includes special attention towards animal protection. Across India, people feel proud that: Over the last five to seven years, the population of lions, tigers, leopards and Gangetic river dolphin has gone up.
Friends,
This gathering brings together the best and brightest minds working on sustainable development. I would like to draw attention to two aspects: Togetherness and Innovation. Sustainable development will only be achieved by collective efforts.
When every individual thinks of national good, when every nation thinks of global good, that is when sustainable development will become a reality. India has made an effort in this direction Through the International Solar Alliance. Let us always keep our minds and nations open to best practices from all over. In the same spirit, let us always share our own best practices with others. The second is innovation. There are many start-ups working on renewable energy, environment friendly technology and more. As policy makers, we should support as many of these efforts. The energy of our youth will certainly lead to outstanding results.
Friends,
Through this forum I would also like to mention one more area which needs thought That is the- enhancing our disaster management capabilities. This requires focus on human resource development and technology. As part of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, we are working in this direction.
Friends,
India is ready to do whatever possible to further sustainable development. Our human centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good. The support of research of institutions like TERI are important in these efforts.
I wish this Summit, and you all, the very best.
Thank you!
Thank you
very much.