வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் சுற்றுலாத்துறை மேம்பாடு: மக்களவையில் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
10 FEB 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில், சுற்றுலாத்துறையை மேம்படுத்த அசாம் மாநில அரசிடமிருந்து ரூ.132.43 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 6 திட்டங்களை வட கிழக்கு கவுன்சில் பெற்றுள்ளது.
* வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் சுற்றுலாத்துறையை மேம்படுத்த, கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் உள் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள், மின் இணைப்பு, குடிநீர் விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.769.51 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு பல திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ரூ.195.63 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* 8 வட கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு சுதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.980.15 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
* பிரசாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அசாம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் மேகாலயாவுக்கு ரூ.38.63 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
* கண்காட்சி மற்றும் திருவிழாக்கள் , உள்நாட்டு வளர்ச்சி, விளம்பரம் மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8 வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.1221.22 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
* கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்த்து போராட வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு போதிய நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.111.34 கோடி வழங்கியது. கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு, தேசிய சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.72.53 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
* 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.265.96 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட் அவசர நிதியுதவின் கீழ் அசாம் மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ.180.04 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEC has received 6 proposals worth Rs 132 crore during 2020-21 for development of Tourism sector in North-Eastern Region: DrJitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that during 2020-21, NEC has received 6 project proposals with an estimated cost of Rs. 132.43 crore from State Government of Assam under Tourism Sector. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said in the last five years, Rs. 769.51 crore has been released under various projects of physical infrastructure viz. power; connectivity and watersupply to enhance tourism in NER. NEC has also released Rs. 195.63 crore under various projects to the NE States during last five years. Ministry of Tourism has released Rs. 980.15 crore under Swadesh Darshan Scheme to 8 NE States, Rs. 38.63 crore under PRASHAD Scheme to Assam, Nagaland and Meghalaya and Rs. 1221.22 crore under Fairs & Festivals under Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) to 8 NE States.
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), under itsNorth East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) provides for 100% financial assistance to North Eastern States including Assam for taking up various projects of physical infrastructure relating to water supply, power, connectivity to enhance tourism. For the North Eastern Council (NEC), regional tourism is one of the focussed sectors for North Eastern (NE) States. Projects for promotion of tourism in the region are sanctioned by NEC in consultation with eight North Eastern States and other stakeholders. Ministry of Tourism provides special emphasis on the development and promotion of tourism for NE States and it implements Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spirituality Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and Fairs & Festival under Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme in the NE region.