Ministry of Tourism
Budget allocation of Tourism Ministry for 2021-22 increased to Rs. 2026.77 Crore as against the outlay Rs. 1260.00 Crore approved for revised Budget Plan 2020-21
The emphasis on infrastructure creation in the budget will help to boost tourism sector: Shri Arvind Singh
10 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for Annual Budget 2021-22 of Ministry of Tourism is Rs. 2026.77 Crore as against the outlay (Rs. 1260.00 Crore) approved for the revised Budget Plan 2020-21. Briefing media about the various budgetary provisions benefitting the tourism sector in New Delhi today, Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that the annual outlay in FY 2021-22 is 61% higher than the revised annual outlay in FY 2020-21.Out of the proposed budget allocation of Rs 2026.77 crores, about Rs 950.00 crores would be used for creation of tourism infrastructure at different destinations spread over different States and about Rs. 670 crores would be spent on tourism promotional activities, the Secretary explained. The remaining allocation would be used for funding other Schemes like Capacity Building for Service Providers, Champion Service Sector Scheme among others, the Secretary said.
Shri Arvind Singh said we are confident that with emphasis on the infrastructure creation that we have seen in the budget, it will help to improve connectivity for Domestic and International travellers. Shri Arvind added that developing expressways will provide better connectivity to tourist sites along these routes and contribute to the growth and development of tourism sector in the country. Overall better road, air and train connectivity will benefit the tourism sector the tourism sector. The Aesthetically designed Vista Dome LHB coach on tourist routes willalso give a better travel experience to passengers. The Union Budget 2021-22 now takes this concept further as it provides for introduction of aesthetically designed Vista Dome LHB coach on tourist routes to give a better travel experience to passengers. This initiative will go a long way to promote tourism to destinations where Vista Dome Coaches are introduced.
Shri Singh emphasised that the vaccination drive will help to curb the spread of Corona Pandemic which will generate confidence among travellers and help revivedomestic tourism, and also fast-track international tourism once the situation normalizes around the globe. In India, we are having one of the largest world’s largest vaccination drives.
Shri Singh said that the Ministry had launched the Dekho Apna Desh(DAD) initiative in January 2020. DAD is promoted extensively on social media accounts and website of the Ministry and by Domestic India Tourism offices to promote the lesser known destinations in the country.
Shri Singh further explained that opening of Wellness Centres in urban as well as rural areas would give fillip to wellness tourism in the country and propagate the theme of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Singh added that the change in MSME definition during Covid pandemic has also brought relief to travel and hospitality sector.
Click here for more details

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लिए2020-21 में संशोधित बजट योजनामें अनुमोदित1260.00 करोड़ रुपये खर्च के मुकाबले 2021-22 के बजट आवंटन में 2026.77 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि की गई
बजट में अवसंरचना निर्माण पर जोर देने से पर्यटन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगीः श्री अरविंद सिंह
10 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लिए 2020-21 में संशोधित बजट योजना में अनुमोदित (1260.00 करोड़ रुपये) खर्च के मुकाबलेवार्षिक बजट 2021-22 में 2026.77 करोड़ रुपये खर्च निर्धारित किया गया है। नई दिल्ली में आज पर्यटन क्षेत्र को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले बजट के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के बारे में बताते हुए पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में वार्षिक खर्च वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के संशोधित वार्षिक खर्च के मुकाबले 61% अधिक है। 2026.77 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित बजट आवंटन में से, लगभग 950.00 करोड़ रुपयों का उपयोग अलग-अलग राज्यों में फैले विभिन्न स्थलों की पर्यटन अवसंरचना के निर्माण में किया जाएगा और लगभग 670 करोड़ रुपये पर्यटन की प्रचार गतिविधियों पर खर्च किए जाएंगे। सचिव ने कहा कि बाकी बचे आवंटन का उपयोग अन्य योजनाओंजैसे कि सेवा प्रदाताओं के क्षमता निर्माण, चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्र योजना के वित्तपोषण के लिए किया जाएगा।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा, हमें भरोसा है किबजट में नजर आएअवसंरचना निर्माण को महत्व देने के साथ, घरेलू और अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। श्री अरविंद ने आगे कहा कि एक्सप्रेसवेज़ का विकास इन रास्तों के पर्यटक स्थलों की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध करवाएंगे और देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास और प्रगति में योगदान देंगे।कुल मिलाकर सड़क, हवा और ट्रेन से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी पर्यटन क्षेत्र को लाभ पहुंचाएगी। पर्यटक रूटों पर खूबसूरती से डिजाइन किए गए विस्टा डोम एलएचबी कोच भी यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्रा का अनुभव देंगे। केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 इस अवधारणा को आगे ले जाता है क्योंकि यहटूरिस्ट रूटों पर यात्रियों को यात्रा का बेहतर अनुभव देने के लिए खूबसूरती से डिजाइन किए गए विस्टा डोम एलएचबी कोच को चलाने का प्रावधान करता है। जिन गंतव्य स्थलों पर यह विस्टा डोम कोच चलाए जाएंगे, वहां पर्यटन के प्रचार में यह पहल महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान कोरोना महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद करेगा जिससे यात्रियों के बीच आत्मविश्वास पैदा होगा और घरेलू पर्यटन के पुनर्जीवन में मदद मिलेगी, और वैश्विक स्तर पर हालात सामान्य होने के बाद अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन भी रफ्तार पकड़ेगा। भारत में, हम दुनियाभर में सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियानों में से एक हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2020 में देखो अपना देश (डीएडी) पहल शुरू की थी।देश में कम प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों के प्रचार के लिए डीएडी को सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट परतथा घरेलू भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रचारित किया जा रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि शहरों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वैलनेस सेंटर खोलनादेश में वैलनेस टूरिज्म को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की थीम का प्रसार होगा। श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई की परिभाषा में बदलाव करने से पर्यटन और आतिथ्य के क्षेत्र को भी राहत मिली है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।