قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بھارت کے قبیلوں کے آدی مہوتسومیں قبائلی دستکاروں کا دن منایاگیا
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
دلی ہاٹ میں آدی مہوتسوکے موقع پر ہراتوار کوبہت رش تھا، کیونکہ ،مالا مال قبائلی فنون اوردستکاریوں کی ایک جھلک سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے بڑی تعدادمیں لوگ وہاں پہنچے تھے ۔ خاص توجہ کا مرکز مختلف قسم قبائلی فنون اوردستکاریاں تھیں ، جن کی پندرہ روز طویل اس میلے میں نمائش کی جارہی ہے ، جہاں لوگ قبائلی ہنرمندیوں ، مہارت ، ثقافت اور مختلف قسم کے روایتی کھانوں سے لطف اندوزہورہے ہیں ۔
پورے بھارت سے لگ بھگ 200اسٹالس کے ساتھ آدی مہوتسو ایک چھوٹا بھارت ہے ، جہاں ایک ہی مقام پرقبائلی فنکاروں ، بنکروں ، کمہاروں ، کٹھ پتلی کاناچ دکھانے والوں اورکڑھائی کا کام کرنے والے دستکاروں کی مخصوص مہارت سے متعلق روایتوں کو یکجاکیاگیاہے ۔
شائقین مصوری جیسی مختلف قسم کی دستکاریوں میں سے اپنی پسند سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں ، چاہے یہ ورلی اسٹائل میں ہو یا پٹاچترامیں ڈوکرااسٹائل میں تیارکی گئی جیولری سے لروانچوسے منکے سے بنے نیکلس ہوں ، یاشمال مشرق کے کون یاک قبیلوں کے شوخ اوردرخشاں ٹیکسٹائلز اورریشم ہوں ۔ ان میں خاص طورپر رنگارنگ کٹھ پتلیاں اوربچوں کے کھلونوں سے لے کر ڈونگر یا شالیں اوربوڈو قبائلیوں کی بنی ہوئی اشیاءجیسی روایتی بنی ہوئی اشیاء ہوں ۔
اس کے علاوہ بسترکی لوہے کی ہنرمندی کی اشیاسے لے کر بانس سے بنی اشیاء اوربید کا فرنیچرہو، مٹی کو تپاکر تیارکئے گئے برتن یعنی ظروف سازی جیسے بلیوپوٹری اورمشہورزمانہ لوگ پی پوٹری وغیرہ کی بھی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔کچھ سرکردہ شخصیات بھی یہ میلہ دیکھنے آئیں ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم کے مشیر جناب بھاسکر کھل بے نے آدی مہوتسو کا دورہ کیا اوروہاں اسٹالوں اوران کی دستکاری کی اشیاء میں گہری دلچسپی لی ۔ انھوں نے خاص طورپراس اسٹال میں بہت دلچسپی لی جہاں قبائلی جی آئی کی 50مصنوعات کی نمایش کی جارہی ہیں ۔ جناب کھل
بے نے اسٹالس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا :‘‘مجھے یہ جان کربہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ٹرائی فیڈ نے جی آئی ٹیگڈمصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور انھیں ایک برانڈ میں تبدیل کرنے اورپھراس طرح قبائلی دستکاروں کو بااختیاربنانے کے کاز میں سرگرمی دکھائی ہے ۔ یہ آدی مہوتسو، ملک بھر کے تمام قبائلی دستکاروں کو ایک واحد مقام پرجمع کرنے کا ایک شاندار طریقہ ہے ۔’’
چھتیس گڑھ کی گورنرمحترمہ انوسونیا اولیٰ کے نے دن کے شروع میں آدی مہوتسوکا دورہ کیااوروہ تمام اسٹالوں خاص طورپر جہاں چھتیس گڑھ کے فن اوردستکاریوں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے دیکھنے گئیں ۔ ٹرائی فیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رمیش چند مینا اورٹرائی فیڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویر کرشنا نے ان کا استقبال کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا :‘‘ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ ٹرائی فیڈ نے یہ منفرد پہل کی ہے جس سے قبائلی دستکاروں کو اپنی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کے لئے اگلی سطح تک ایک وسیع موقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ میں کچھ عرصے تک ٹرائی فیڈ سے وابستہ رہی ہوں اورمجھے چھتیس گڑھ کے فن اوردستکاروں کو یہاں ایک نمائش کے لئے اگلی سطح تک ایک وسیع موقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ میں کچھ عرصہ تک ٹرائی فیڈ سے وابستہ رہی ہوں اورمجھے چھتیس گڑھ کے فن اوردستکاروں کو یہاں ایک نمایاں مقام حاصل ہونے
بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔’’
w for a while and it brings me joy to see Chhattisgarh art and artisans getting a prominent place here.”
اتوارکو جن دیگرسرکردہ عہدیداروں نے آدی مہوتسو کادورہ کیاان میں مکانات اور شہری امورکی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈی ایس مشرا اوردرج فہرست قبائل کی قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب نند کمار سائی شامل ہیں ۔سرکرہ عہدیداروں نے شام کے ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھے ۔ہتھ کرگھوں ، دستکاریوں اورقدرتی اشیاء کی خریداری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، آپ آدی مہوتسو میں کچھ بہترین قبائلی کھانوں کا ذائقہ لے سکتے ہیں اورقبائلی دستکاروں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے والے ثقافتی پروگراموں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
قبائلی ہنرمندی ، ثقافت اورکامرس کے جذبے کی تقریب ۔ آدی مہوتسومیلہ ، نئی دہلی میں آئی این اے کے مقام پردلی ہاٹ میں دن میں گیارہ بجے سے رات 9بجے تک ،15فروری 2021تک جاری رہے گا۔
آدی مہوتسو دیکھنے جائیے اور ‘‘ وہ کل فارلوکل ’’ مہم کو بڑھاوادیجیئے ،#بائی ٹرائیبل
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, person, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people performing on a stageDescription automatically generated with low confidence
آدی مہوتسو ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے ، جس کا 2017میں آغاز ہواتھا ۔ یہ میلہ ، پورے ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کی مالامال اورمتنوع مہارت اورثقافت کو ایک ہی مقام پرعوام سے روشناس کرانے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔ البتہ عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے سال 2020 میں میلہ کا انعقاد نہیں ہوسکاتھا۔
اس میلے میں دوسواسٹالس کے ذریعہ قبائلی دستکاروں ، فنون ، مصوری ، کپڑے ، جیولری اوردیگر اشیاء کی نمائش بشمول خریداری ، اس کی خصوصیت ہے ۔ پورے ملک سے آئے تقریبا ایک ہزار قبائلی دستکاراورفن کا ر اس میلے میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Artisan Day celebrated at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It was a busy Sunday at the Aadi Mahotsav on at Dilli Haat as crowds thronged to enjoy a window into rich tribal arts and crafts. The main focus was the wide variety of tribal arts and handicrafts being showcased in the fortnight-long festival that celebrates the spirit of tribal crafts, culture, and cuisine.
With about 200 stalls from across India, the Aadi Mahotsav is a mini-India where the exquisite craft traditions of tribal artisans – weavers, potters, puppeteers, and embroiders – are all in one place. Visitors can take their pick from a wide range of artefacts like paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; pottery such as blue pottery and the famed Longpi pottery.
The event also saw the visit by some senior dignitaries. Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister visited the Aadi Mahotsav and took a keen interest in the stalls and their wares, including the demo Van Dhan centre installed. In particular, he was very interested in the stall where the 50 tribal GI products have been showcased. “I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI Tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place.” Shri Khulbe commented as he appreciated the stalls.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, the Governor of Chhattisgarh visited the Aadi Mahotsav earlier in the day and went to all the stalls, especially ones where Chhattisgarh art and handicrafts are on display. She was welcomed by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. Speaking on the occasion, she commented, “I am very happy that TRIFED has taken this unique initiative which helps provide a wider exposure to the tribal artisans to the next level. I have been associated with TRIFED now for a while and it brings me joy to see Chhattisgarh art and artisans getting a prominent place here.”
Other senior officials who visited the Aadi Mahotsav on Sunday include DS Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs and Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, National Commission of Scheduled Tribes. The senior officials also viewed the evening’s cultural performances.
Besides shopping for handlooms and handicrafts and natural produce, one can also sample the best of tribal cuisine and enjoy performances by tribal artists at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, person, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people performing on a stageDescription automatically generated with low confidence
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.