Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Artisan Day celebrated at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It was a busy Sunday at the Aadi Mahotsav on at Dilli Haat as crowds thronged to enjoy a window into rich tribal arts and crafts. The main focus was the wide variety of tribal arts and handicrafts being showcased in the fortnight-long festival that celebrates the spirit of tribal crafts, culture, and cuisine.
With about 200 stalls from across India, the Aadi Mahotsav is a mini-India where the exquisite craft traditions of tribal artisans – weavers, potters, puppeteers, and embroiders – are all in one place. Visitors can take their pick from a wide range of artefacts like paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; pottery such as blue pottery and the famed Longpi pottery.
The event also saw the visit by some senior dignitaries. Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister visited the Aadi Mahotsav and took a keen interest in the stalls and their wares, including the demo Van Dhan centre installed. In particular, he was very interested in the stall where the 50 tribal GI products have been showcased. “I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI Tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place.” Shri Khulbe commented as he appreciated the stalls.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, the Governor of Chhattisgarh visited the Aadi Mahotsav earlier in the day and went to all the stalls, especially ones where Chhattisgarh art and handicrafts are on display. She was welcomed by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. Speaking on the occasion, she commented, “I am very happy that TRIFED has taken this unique initiative which helps provide a wider exposure to the tribal artisans to the next level. I have been associated with TRIFED now for a while and it brings me joy to see Chhattisgarh art and artisans getting a prominent place here.”
Other senior officials who visited the Aadi Mahotsav on Sunday include DS Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs and Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, National Commission of Scheduled Tribes. The senior officials also viewed the evening’s cultural performances.
Besides shopping for handlooms and handicrafts and natural produce, one can also sample the best of tribal cuisine and enjoy performances by tribal artists at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, person, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people performing on a stageDescription automatically generated with low confidence
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव में आदिवासी कारीगर दिवस मनाया गया
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
रविवार का दिन दिल्ली हाट के आदि महोत्सव में एक व्यस्त रविवार था क्योंकि वहाँ पर आए दर्शकों में समृद्ध आदिवासी कला और शिल्प का भरपूर आनंद लेने के लिए होड लगी हुई थी। पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले उत्सव में आदिवासी कला और हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत विविधता मुख्य आकर्षण रहा। यह महोत्सव आदिवासी शिल्प, संस्कृति और खान-पान के विभिन्न व्यंजनो को प्रदर्शित करने का महोत्सव है।
भारत भर से लगभग 200 स्टालों के साथ, आदि महोत्सव में एक छोटा सा भारत मौजूद है जहाँ आदिवासी कारीगरों, बुनकरों, कुम्हारों, कठपुतलियों और कढ़ाई करने वालों की उत्तम शिल्प परंपराएँ - सभी एक ही स्थान पर मौजूद हैं। आगंतुक कला कृतियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला से अपनी पसंद की कृति ले सकते हैं, जैसे कि वार्ली शैली या पत्ताचित्र शैली की चित्रकला; पूर्वोत्तर के वांचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों की हार के लिए डोकरा शैली में दस्तकारी की गई ज्वैलरी और जीवंत वस्त्रों और सिल्क; रंग-बिरंगी कठपुतलियों और बच्चों के खिलौनों से लेकर पारंपरिक बुनाई जैसे डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो बुनाई; बस्तर के लौह शिल्प से लेकर बांस शिल्प और बेंत के फर्नीचर के लिए; मिट्टी के बर्तन जैसे कि नीले बर्तन और प्रसिद्ध लोंगपी मिट्टी के बर्तन, कुछ भी अपनी पसंद की वस्तु यहाँ से खरीदी जा सकती है।
इस आयोजन में कुछ वरिष्ठ गणमान्य लोगों ने भी शिरकत की। प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री भास्कर खुल्बे ने आदि महोत्सव का दौरा किया और दुकानों और उनके सामान में गहरी दिलचस्पी ली, जिसमें नकली वन धन केंद्र स्थापित किया गया था। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने उस स्टाल में बहुत रुचि दिखाई थी, जहां 50 आदिवासी जीआई उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। श्री खुल्बे ने स्टालों की सराहना करते हुए अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि ट्राइफेड ने जीआई टैग किए गए उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और एक ब्रांड में तब्दील करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कदम उठाया है, इस प्रकार आदिवासी कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाया गया है। यह आदि महोत्सव देश भर के सभी आदिवासी कारीगरों को एक ही स्थान पर लाने का एक शानदार तरीका है। ”
छत्तीसगढ़ की राज्यपाल सुश्री अनुसुईया उइके ने इससे पहले दिन में आदि महोत्सव का दौरा किया और सभी स्टालों, विशेष रूप से छत्तीसगढ़ की कला और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया। उनका स्वागत ट्राइफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश चंद मीणा और ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सुश्री अनुसुईया उइके ने कहा, “मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि ट्राइफेड ने यह अनूठी पहल की है जो आदिवासी कारीगरों को अगले स्तर तक व्यापक संपर्क प्रदान करने में मदद करता है। मैं कुछ समय के लिए ट्राइफेड से जुडी रही हूं और इससे मुझे छत्तीसगढ़ की कला और शिल्पकारों को यहां एक प्रमुख स्थान मिलता देख खुशी होती है। ”
रविवार को आदि महोत्सव में जाने वाले अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री डी.एस. मिश्रा, और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री नंद कुमार साय भी शामिल हैं। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शाम के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को भी देखा।
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की खरीदारी के अलावा, कोई भी आदिवासी खान-पान व्यंजनों का सबसे अच्छा आनंद ले सकता है और आदि महोत्सव में आदिवासी कलाकारों द्वारा मनमोहक प्रदर्शन के भी मज़े ले सकता है।
आदि महोत्सव- आदिवासी शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य की आत्मा का उत्सव, दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए, नई दिल्ली में 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक सुबह 11 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक जारी है।
आदि महोत्सव में जाएँ और "लोकल फॉर वोकल अर्थात, स्थानीय के लिए मुखर" आंदोलन के साथ आगे आए # आदिवासियों की बनाई वस्तुएं खरीदें।
A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidenceA picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generatedA picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated A group of people performing on a stageDescription automatically generated with low confidenceA picture containing text, person, groupDescription automatically generated
आदि महोत्सव एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसे 2017 में शुरू किया गया था। यह त्योहार देश भर के आदिवासी समुदायों के समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प, संस्कृति के साथ लोगों को एक ही स्थान पर परिचित कराने का एक प्रयास है। हालांकि, महामारी के कारण, त्योहार का वर्ष 2020 का संस्करण आयोजित नहीं किया जा सका।
इस प्रदर्शन में आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प, कला, चित्रकला, कपड़े, आभूषण और 200 से अधिक स्टालों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। महोत्सव में देश भर से लगभग 1000 आदिवासी कारीगर और कलाकार भाग ले रहे हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (टीआरआईएफईडी-ट्राइफेड), आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने वाली प्रमुख संस्था के रूप में, कई पहलें कर रहा है जो आदिवासी लोगों की आय और आजीविका में सुधार करने में मदद करती हैं, इसके अलावा यह संस्था, जनजातीय लोगों के जीवन और परंपरा का के संरक्षण के लिये पहल कर रही है। आदि महोत्सव एक ऐसी पहल है जो इन समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को सक्षम करने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा के विकास के साथ लाने में मदद करती है।