Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Artisan Day celebrated at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It was a busy Sunday at the Aadi Mahotsav on at Dilli Haat as crowds thronged to enjoy a window into rich tribal arts and crafts. The main focus was the wide variety of tribal arts and handicrafts being showcased in the fortnight-long festival that celebrates the spirit of tribal crafts, culture, and cuisine.
With about 200 stalls from across India, the Aadi Mahotsav is a mini-India where the exquisite craft traditions of tribal artisans – weavers, potters, puppeteers, and embroiders – are all in one place. Visitors can take their pick from a wide range of artefacts like paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; pottery such as blue pottery and the famed Longpi pottery.
The event also saw the visit by some senior dignitaries. Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister visited the Aadi Mahotsav and took a keen interest in the stalls and their wares, including the demo Van Dhan centre installed. In particular, he was very interested in the stall where the 50 tribal GI products have been showcased. “I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI Tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place.” Shri Khulbe commented as he appreciated the stalls.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, the Governor of Chhattisgarh visited the Aadi Mahotsav earlier in the day and went to all the stalls, especially ones where Chhattisgarh art and handicrafts are on display. She was welcomed by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. Speaking on the occasion, she commented, “I am very happy that TRIFED has taken this unique initiative which helps provide a wider exposure to the tribal artisans to the next level. I have been associated with TRIFED now for a while and it brings me joy to see Chhattisgarh art and artisans getting a prominent place here.”
Other senior officials who visited the Aadi Mahotsav on Sunday include DS Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs and Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, National Commission of Scheduled Tribes. The senior officials also viewed the evening’s cultural performances.
Besides shopping for handlooms and handicrafts and natural produce, one can also sample the best of tribal cuisine and enjoy performances by tribal artists at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, person, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people performing on a stageDescription automatically generated with low confidence
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟ್ರೈಬ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ
08 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆನಂದಿಸಲು ಜಾತ್ರೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನ ಸೇರಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇದು ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾತ್‌ನ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾನುವಾರವು ಬಹಳ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ದಿನವಾಗಿತ್ತುಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸವು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆಯಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದ್ದ ಸುಮಾರು 200 ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ ಒಂದು ಕಿರು ಭಾರತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸೊಗಸಾದ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ನೇಕಾರರು, ಕುಂಬಾರರು, ಕೈಗೊಂಬೆಯವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಸೂತಿಕಾರರು ಇವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ವಾರ್ಲಿ ಶೈಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪಟಚಿತ್ರ ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರಗಳಂತಹ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದುಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ವಾಂಚೊ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊನ್ಯಾಕ್ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದವರ ಹಾರ, ಡೋಕ್ರಾ ಶೈಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಭರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಡಗಿನ ಬಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೇಷ್ಮೆ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳುವರ್ಣರಂಜಿತ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು, ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ನೇಯ್ಗೆಗಳಾದ ಡೊಂಗ್ರಿಯಾ ಶಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಡೋ ನೇಯ್ಗೆಗಳವರೆಗೆ; ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ನಿಂದ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಬಿದಿರಿನ ಪೀಠೋಪಕರಣಗಳಿವರೆಗೆ; ಕುಂಬಾರಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ನೀಲಿ ಕುಂಬಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಲಾಂಗ್ಪಿ ಕುಂಬಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಇದ್ದವು.
ಕೆಲವು ಹಿರಿಯ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಕೂಡ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಾಸ್ಕರ್ ಖುಲ್ಬೆ ಅವರು ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸರಕಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ವಹಿಸಿದರುಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆಮೊ ವನ್ ಧನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ, 50 ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜಿಐ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. "ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಆಗಿ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿ ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಯಿತು, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಇದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತರನ್ನಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರೆತರುವ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿದೆಶ್ರೀ ಖುಲ್ಬೆ ಅವರು ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಗಳುತ್ತಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನುಸೂಯಾ ಉಯಿಕೆಯವರು ಹಿಂದಿನ ದಿನ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಕೊಟ್ಟರು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಿಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಕಡೆಗೆ. ಅವರನ್ನು ಟ್ರಿಫೆಡ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಚಂದ್ ಮೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರವೀರ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, “ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ನನಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾನು ಈಗ ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಸಮಯದವರೆಗೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ (TRIFED) ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದ್ದೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನೋಡಿ ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ.” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾನುವಾರ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಿ.ಎಸ್.ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡದ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಾಯಿ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಜೆಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಪಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಹಾಗೂ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಲಾವಿದರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸನವನ್ನೂ ಸವಿಯಬಹುದು.
ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ - ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐಎನ್‌ಎ, ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 15 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2020ರವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ರಿಂದ ರಾತ್ರಿ 9 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಮತ್ತುVocal for Local” ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿ#BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated
ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಸವವು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಉತ್ಸವದ 2020 ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿಲ್ಲ.
ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಕಲೆ, ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರಗಳು, ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಭರಣಗಳು 200 ಸ್ಟಾಲ್‌ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 1000 ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಟ್ರೈಬಲ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಟ್ರಿಫೆಡ್), ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದತ್ತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ, ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರ ಆದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.