ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਨੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਜੇ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 1.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਸਿਹਤ , ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ , ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੋ਼ਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਲੱਸ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਬਾਲ , ਨਵਜੰਮੇ ਜੱਚਾ ਬੱਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਨ ਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੋਟ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 24 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ।
State/UT-wise details of Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) beneficiaries
Sl.
No
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
1
A & N Islands
251
328
2
Andhra Pradesh
272912
258726
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13706
15774
4
Assam
322351
357557
5
Bihar
1392290
1406634
6
Chandigarh
610
572
7
Chhattisgarh
334120
339315
D & N Haveli
1715
1816
Daman & Diu
91
105
8
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
9
Delhi
10596
9556
10
Goa
495
417
11
Gujarat
239562
227350
12
Haryana
31409
37134
13
Himachal Pradesh
14435
15364
14
Jammu & Kashmir
136364
120484
15
Jharkhand
421794
389749
16
Karnataka
325197
498557
17
Kerala
108019
89637
18
Ladakh
19
Lakshadweep
982
1286
20
Madhya Pradesh
992039
1069712
21
Maharashtra
303518
381708
22
Manipur
14303
5427
23
Meghalaya
19515
22712
24
Mizoram
12781
11145
25
Nagaland
12139
9980
26
Odisha
475867
465341
27
Puducherry
2874
2592
28
Punjab
70716
69479
29
Rajasthan
1031468
967793
30
Sikkim
2435
3102
31
Tamil Nadu
419734
421182
32
Telangana
260405
270883
33
Tripura
15741
12545
34
Uttar Pradesh
2069740
2585170
35
Uttarakhand
79543
78574
36
West Bengal
631140
587497
NATIONAL
10040857
10735203
Note: DATA as reported by States/UTs.
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Increase in Institutional Deliveries Under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY)
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Institutional deliveries reported by the States/UTs during the period from April to December, 2019 is 1.54 Crore in comparison to 1.33 Crore for the corresponding period for the current year i.e. from April to December, 2020 as reported in Health Management Information System (HMIS).
Keeping in view the importance of institutional deliveries, several initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare so as to ensure smooth provisioning of health services by the States / UTs including maternal health, child health, immunization, etc. Regular monitoring and video conferences were held with the States/UTs highlighting the necessity of continued services during COVID times.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also shared ‘Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) Services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic’ and ‘Enabling Delivery of Essential Health Services during COVID-19 Outbreak’ on 14th April, 2020 and 24th May 2020 respectively.
State/UT-wise details of Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) beneficiaries
Sl.
No
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
1
A & N Islands
251
328
2
Andhra Pradesh
272912
258726
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13706
15774
4
Assam
322351
357557
5
Bihar
1392290
1406634
6
Chandigarh
610
572
7
Chhattisgarh
334120
339315
D & N Haveli
1715
1816
Daman & Diu
91
105
8
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
9
Delhi
10596
9556
10
Goa
495
417
11
Gujarat
239562
227350
12
Haryana
31409
37134
13
Himachal Pradesh
14435
15364
14
Jammu & Kashmir
136364
120484
15
Jharkhand
421794
389749
16
Karnataka
325197
498557
17
Kerala
108019
89637
18
Ladakh
19
Lakshadweep
982
1286
20
Madhya Pradesh
992039
1069712
21
Maharashtra
303518
381708
22
Manipur
14303
5427
23
Meghalaya
19515
22712
24
Mizoram
12781
11145
25
Nagaland
12139
9980
26
Odisha
475867
465341
27
Puducherry
2874
2592
28
Punjab
70716
69479
29
Rajasthan
1031468
967793
30
Sikkim
2435
3102
31
Tamil Nadu
419734
421182
32
Telangana
260405
270883
33
Tripura
15741
12545
34
Uttar Pradesh
2069740
2585170
35
Uttarakhand
79543
78574
36
West Bengal
631140
587497
NATIONAL
10040857
10735203
Note: DATA as reported by States/UTs.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.