Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers HIGHEST EVER MONTHLY figures i.e. 119.79 Million Tonnes (MT) in January 2021. The last best was in March 2019 as 119.74 MT
Indicating fast moving economic upswing, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of January 2021 for Indian Railways
Cumulative freight loading expected to surpass last year’s freight loading figures
09 FEB 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered highest ever loading figures i.e. 119.79 MT in January 2021. The last best was in March 2019 as 119.74 MT.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the last few months have crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period. It is expected that cumulative freight loading will surpass last year’s freight loading figures.
As per the statistics till yesterday for February, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 30.54 million tonnes which includes 13.61 million tonnes of coal, 4.15 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.04 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers, 0.96 million tonnes of mineral oil and 1.97 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوری 2021 میں سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ اعدادوشمار کا اندراج کیا جو 119.79 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) تھا۔ آخری بار مارچ 2019 میں یہ بہترین کارکردگی 119.74 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی شکل میں سامنے آئی تھی
یہ اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ معیشت تیزی سے اٹھان پر ہے، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لئے کمائی اور ڈھولائی کے اعتبار سے جنوری 2021 کے مہینے میں مال برداری کے اعداد و شمار مسلسل اعلی رفتار کے ترجمان ہیں
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مجموعی مال برداری گذشتہ سال کی مال برداری کے اعدادوشمار کو پار کر جائے گی
09 FEB 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 فروری 2021:ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوری 2021 میں اب تک سب سے زیادہ مال برداری کی ہے جس کے اعدادوشمار 119.79 ملین ٹن ہیں۔ آخری مرتبہ بہترین کارکردگی میں مارچ 2019 میں 119.74 میلن ٹن کی مال برداری کی گئی تھی۔
پچھلے کچھ مہینوں سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مال برداری ایک مشن کی شکل میں نظر آئی اور گذشتہ سال کی اسی عرصے کی مال برداری کا نشانہ پار کر گئی۔توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مجموعی مال برداری گذشتہ سال کی مال برداری کے اعدادوشمار کو پار کر جائے گی۔
کل تک کے فروری 2021 کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مال برداری 30.54 ملین ٹن تھی جس میں 13.61 ملین ٹن کوئلے ، 4.15 ملین خام لوہے، 1.04 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس ، 1.03 ملین ٹن کھاد ، 0.96 ملین ٹن معدنی تیل اور 1.97 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ (کلنکر کو چھوڑ کر) شامل ہیں۔
یہ امر قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے کی مال برداری کو انتہائی پرکشش بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں متعدد رعایات اور کئی قسم کی چھوٹ بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔کوویڈ 19 کو ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کاکردگی میں بہتری کیلئے موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں ، نئے کاروبار کو راغب کرنے اور دیگر موجودہ موکلوں کو ترغیبات دینے کے لئے ، وزارت ریلوے نے لوہے اور اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ ، بجلی ، کوئلہ ، آٹوموبائل اور رسدات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی اعلی قیادت سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
مزید بر آں ، زونل اور ڈویزنل سطح پر بزنس ڈویلپمنٹ اکائیوں کی کارکردگی اور مال برداری کی رفتار تقریباً دوگنی ہوجانے کا عمل پائیدار نمو کی رفتار برقرار رکھنے میں معاون ہیں۔