Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes woolen blankets, masks and soaps among the destitute staying in Vishram Sadan, AIIMS, New Delhi
“IRCS has deployed more than 40,000 (forty thousand) trained volunteers in more than 500 districts across the country and has contributed immensely in reducing the impact of COVID-19”
09 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare distributed woolen blankets, masks and soaps among the destitute persons staying in Vishram Sadan at AIIMS, New Delhi yesternight. Shri R. K. Jain, Secretary General, Red Cross Society, Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
In his address to the audience at the ceremony, the Union Health Minister thanked the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) for taking the initiative of distributing blankets for the people in need during the ongoing cold season.
Dr Harsh Vardhan recalled that the IRCS has committedly helped people in need since 1920 and has a rich history of humanitarian endeavours. Their work is not limited only to disasters and emergencies, it also regularly carries out various social development activities. Red Cross supplemented the efforts of government during Lockdown helping those who got stuck in Lockdown and also ensured blood availability throughout the pandemic, he stated.
Talking about the challenge posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that the vaccine for the prevention of COVID19 has been approved and the Government of India have already started the largest vaccination drive in the world. He also stated that, the fact that the vaccine is developed indigenously, “shows the great capacity our country has and is a big boost to the Prime Minister’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative”.
In appreciation of the IRCS’s active role in reducing the impact of COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated, “it gives me a sense of pride that IRCS is playing an important role in the fight against COVID-19. The multidimensional response with a broad range of activities by IRCS for the ongoing COVID-19 emergency is testimonial of IRCS’s capacity as an organization and moreover, the commitment & relentless services by our volunteers. IRCS has deployed more than 40,000 (forty thousand) trained volunteers in more than 500 districts across the country and has contributed immensely in reducing the impact of COVID-19”.
The Minister ended his address by thanking all volunteers, partners, both within and outside of the movement, stakeholders, members and all other who have directly, indirectly contributed in IRCS’s humanitarian agenda as the largest statutory & humanitarian organization in India.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ, ਏਮਜ਼, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਮ ਕੰਬਲ, ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਣ ਵੰਡੇ
“ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40,000 (ਚਾਲੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।”
09 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੀ ਰਾਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੂਲਨ ਕੰਬਲ, ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਣ ਵੰਡਿਆ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਜੈਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਰ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ, ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਿਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਠੰਡੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਬਲ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਨੇ 1920 ਤੋਂ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੀਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਬਾਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਨੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਕਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾਂ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, "ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਇਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40,000 (ਚਾਲੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ, ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ , ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।