Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes woolen blankets, masks and soaps among the destitute staying in Vishram Sadan, AIIMS, New Delhi
“IRCS has deployed more than 40,000 (forty thousand) trained volunteers in more than 500 districts across the country and has contributed immensely in reducing the impact of COVID-19”
09 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare distributed woolen blankets, masks and soaps among the destitute persons staying in Vishram Sadan at AIIMS, New Delhi yesternight. Shri R. K. Jain, Secretary General, Red Cross Society, Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
In his address to the audience at the ceremony, the Union Health Minister thanked the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) for taking the initiative of distributing blankets for the people in need during the ongoing cold season.
Dr Harsh Vardhan recalled that the IRCS has committedly helped people in need since 1920 and has a rich history of humanitarian endeavours. Their work is not limited only to disasters and emergencies, it also regularly carries out various social development activities. Red Cross supplemented the efforts of government during Lockdown helping those who got stuck in Lockdown and also ensured blood availability throughout the pandemic, he stated.
Talking about the challenge posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that the vaccine for the prevention of COVID19 has been approved and the Government of India have already started the largest vaccination drive in the world. He also stated that, the fact that the vaccine is developed indigenously, “shows the great capacity our country has and is a big boost to the Prime Minister’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative”.
In appreciation of the IRCS’s active role in reducing the impact of COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated, “it gives me a sense of pride that IRCS is playing an important role in the fight against COVID-19. The multidimensional response with a broad range of activities by IRCS for the ongoing COVID-19 emergency is testimonial of IRCS’s capacity as an organization and moreover, the commitment & relentless services by our volunteers. IRCS has deployed more than 40,000 (forty thousand) trained volunteers in more than 500 districts across the country and has contributed immensely in reducing the impact of COVID-19”.
The Minister ended his address by thanking all volunteers, partners, both within and outside of the movement, stakeholders, members and all other who have directly, indirectly contributed in IRCS’s humanitarian agenda as the largest statutory & humanitarian organization in India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विश्राम सदन, एम्‍स, नई दिल्‍ली में रह रहे निराश्रित लोगों में कंबल, मास्‍क और साबुन वितरित किए
इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी ने पूरे देश में 500 से अधिक जिलों में 40,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षित स्‍वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया, जिन्‍होंने कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने में व्‍यापक योगदान दिया
09 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कल विश्राम सदन, एम्स, नई दिल्लीमें रह रहे निराश्रित लोगों में, कंबल, मास्‍क और साबुन वितरित किए। रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी के महासचिव श्री आर.के.जैन, एम्‍स के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आर.गुलेरिया और एम्‍स के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री ने सर्दी के मौजूदा मौसम के दौरान जरूरतमंद लोगों में कंबल बांटने की पहल करने के लिए इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी (आईआरसीएस) को धन्‍यवाद दिया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात का स्‍मरण किया कि आईआरसीएस वर्ष 1920 से ही जरूरतमंद लोगों की मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका मानवीय प्रयासों का एक समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है। इसका कार्य केवल आपदाओं और आपातकालीन स्थितियों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह संस्‍था अनेक सामाजिक विकास गतिविधियां भी नियमित रूप से चलाती है। रेडक्रॉस ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान सरकार के प्रयासों में योगदान दिया है और लॉकडाउन में फंसे लोगों की भी मदद की है। इसके अलावा इसने इस महामारी के दौरान रक्‍त की उपलब्‍धता भी सुनिश्चित की है।
कोविड-19 के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न हुई चुनौतियों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोविड की रोकथाम के लिए वैक्‍सीन को मंजूरी दी गई है। भारत सरकार ने विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान पहले ही शुरू कर दिया है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि वैक्‍सीन स्‍वदेशी रूप से विकसित है। यह तथ्‍य हमारे देश की महान क्षमता को भी दर्शाता है और प्रधानमंत्री की आत्‍मनिर्भर भारतपहल को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने में आईआरसीएस की सक्रिय भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इससे मुझे गर्व का अनुभव होता है कि आईआरसीएस कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। मौजूदा कोविड-19 आपातकालीन स्थिति के लिए आईआरसीएस द्वारा व्‍यापक गतिविधियों के साथबहु-आयामी प्रतिक्रिया के अलावा स्‍वयंसेवकों की प्रतिबद्धता और लगातार दी गई सेवाएं एक संगठन के रूप में आईआरसीएस की क्षमता का सबूत है। आईआरसीएस ने पूरे देश में 500 से अधिक जिलों में 40,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षित स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने में व्यापक योगदान दिया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में सभी स्‍वयंसेवकों, इस अभियान में शामिल और अन्‍य सभी भागीदारों, हितधारकोंऔर भारत के एक सबसे बड़े सांविधिक और मानवीय संगठन के रूप में आईआरसीएस के मानवीय एजेंडा में प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से योगदान देने वाले सभी सदस्‍यों को धन्‍यवाद दिया।