Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Beneficiaries under Ayushman Bharat Yojana
09 FEB 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
As on 04.02.2021, approx. 1.59 crore hospital admissions worth Rs. 19,714 crore have been authorized through a network of 24,321 Empaneled Health Care Providers under Ayushman Bharat PradhanMantri – Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY).
AB-PMJAY provides health assurance cover of up to Rs. 5 Lakh per year per family for secondary and tertiary healthcare hospitalizations. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified on the basis of select deprivation and occupational criteria in rural and urban areas respectively as per SECC 2011 database. This covers approximately 10.74 crore families (50 crore people). Further, the States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have extended the coverage of the scheme to 13.17 crore families (approx. 65 crore people).
Progress of AB-PMJAY in the States/UTs
State/UT
E-cards Generated
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Count)
Authorized Hospital
Admissions (in Rs. Crore)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
32511
349
0.7
Andhra Pradesh*
8
1106765
3152.6
Arunachal Pradesh
2735
1805
3.1
Assam*
12364552
194896
288.9
Bihar
5527347
248164
235.6
Chandigarh
56728
8188
6.2
Chhattisgarh
3324156
1276767
1194.6
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
285264
43145
27.9
Daman And Diu
121330
14272
10.8
Goa
21821
10200
33.0
Gujarat
7422961
2193841
3058.6
Haryana
2315914
220031
270.1
Himachal Pradesh
889840
80179
84.7
Jammu And Kashmir
2279697
108396
66.8081871
Ladakh
57348
919
0.8
Jharkhand
8896195
760076
730.7
Karnataka*
9783004
1205647
1461.0
Kerala
6524317
1780470
1262.8
Lakshadweep
1631
1
0.0
Madhya Pradesh
20280932
633114
866.2
Maharashtra
7020747
419069.49
1088.2
Manipur
278409
27537
35.1
Meghalaya
1574146
225552
173.8
Mizoram
354961
49543
49.6
Nagaland
247000
16893
23.2
Puducherry
128855
3398
2.0
Punjab
4751884
549205
627.7
Rajasthan
1299504.6
749.9
Sikkim
32403
2864
3.0
Tamil Nadu*
24727403
2456291
3239.5
Tripura
1158120
83183
53.3
Uttar Pradesh
11438389
595980
625.5
Uttarakhand
3862840
251197
271.3
West Bengal#
17636
17.1
Data Not Found
408627
116
0.2
Total
136172075
15885194
19714
* E-cards for States of Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu includes those made using State IT systems, E-card data is not available for State of Andhra Pradesh
# West Bengal was initially implementing AB PM-JAY. However, implementation of AB PM-JAY was withdrawn by the State government in the beginning of 2019.
E-cards data for Rajasthan is not available due to on-going IT integration.
Additionally, State-wise bifurcation is not available for few data records
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ యోజన లబ్ధిదారులు
09 FEB 2021 12:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్మాన్‌ భారత్‌-ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్‌ ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై) కింద, 04.02.2021 నాటికి, 1.59 కోట్ల ఆసుపత్రి ప్రవేశాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. వీటికి సంబంధించి, 24,321 ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల నెట్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా రూ.19,714 కోట్ల విలువైన సేవలు అందాయి.
ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ శ్రేణి అనారోగ్యాలకు సంబంధించి, ఒక్కో కుటుంబానికి ఏడాదికి రూ.5 లక్షల వరకు ఆరోగ్య భరోసాను ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై అందిస్తోంది. ఎన్‌ఈసీసీ-2011 సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రజల పేదరికం, వృత్తిపరమైన ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా లబ్ధిదారు కుటుంబాలను గుర్తించారు. దీని ప్రకారం, ఈ పథకం కిందకు దాదాపు 10.74 కుటుంబాలు (50 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు) వచ్చాయి. ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవైను అమలు చేస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ పథకం పరిధిని 13.17 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు (దాదాపు 65 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు) విస్తరించాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై పురోగతి
State/UT
E-cards Generated
Authorized Hospital Admissions (Count)
Authorized Hospital
Admissions (in Rs. Crore)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
32511
349
0.7
Andhra Pradesh*
8
1106765
3152.6
Arunachal Pradesh
2735
1805
3.1
Assam*
12364552
194896
288.9
Bihar
5527347
248164
235.6
Chandigarh
56728
8188
6.2
Chhattisgarh
3324156
1276767
1194.6
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
285264
43145
27.9
Daman And Diu
121330
14272
10.8
Goa
21821
10200
33.0
Gujarat
7422961
2193841
3058.6
Haryana
2315914
220031
270.1
Himachal Pradesh
889840
80179
84.7
Jammu And Kashmir
2279697
108396
66.8081871
Ladakh
57348
919
0.8
Jharkhand
8896195
760076
730.7
Karnataka*
9783004
1205647
1461.0
Kerala
6524317
1780470
1262.8
Lakshadweep
1631
1
0.0
Madhya Pradesh
20280932
633114
866.2
Maharashtra
7020747
419069.49
1088.2
Manipur
278409
27537
35.1
Meghalaya
1574146
225552
173.8
Mizoram
354961
49543
49.6
Nagaland
247000
16893
23.2
Puducherry
128855
3398
2.0
Punjab
4751884
549205
627.7
Rajasthan
1299504.6
749.9
Sikkim
32403
2864
3.0
Tamil Nadu*
24727403
2456291
3239.5
Tripura
1158120
83183
53.3
Uttar Pradesh
11438389
595980
625.5
Uttarakhand
3862840
251197
271.3
West Bengal#
17636
17.1
Data Not Found
408627
116
0.2
Total
136172075
15885194
19714
* E-cards for States of Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu includes those made using State IT systems, E-card data is not available for State of Andhra Pradesh
# West Bengal was initially implementing AB PM-JAY. However, implementation of AB PM-JAY was withdrawn by the State government in the beginning of 2019.
E-cards data for Rajasthan is not available due to on-going IT integration.
Additionally, State-wise bifurcation is not available for few data records
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.