AYUSH
Promotion of Ayurvedic Medicines in the country
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs for development and promotion of AYUSH systems of medicine including Ayurvedic system. The Mission inter-alia makes following provisions for promotion of AYUSH systems including Ayurvedic system.
1. Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and Districts Hospitals (DHs).
2. Up gradation of exclusive State Government AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries.
• III. Setting up of upto 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital.
• IV. Upgradation of State Government Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Educational Institutions.
1. Setting up of new State Government AYUSH Educational Institutions in the States where it is not available in Government Sector.
• VI. Strengthening of State Government/State Government Co-operatives/Public Sector Undertakings for manufacturing of quality medicines in AYUSH Systems.
1. Strengthening of State Drug Testing Laboratories for ASU &H Drugs for stringent quality control.
2. Support for cultivation of Medicinal Plant including processing and post-harvest management to ensure supply of quality raw material for AYUSH medicine and other products.
Further, Central Government has approved 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres to be operationalized by Ministry of AYUSH through State/UT Governments under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) in a phased manner by the year 2023-24.It is envisaged to upgrade AYUSH Dispensaries and Sub-Health Centres identified by State/UT Governments as AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for providing AYUSH based preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative care.
In addition, Ministry of AYUSH has also taken various initiatives under the Information Education and Communication (IEC) Scheme for propagation and promotion of AYUSH systems for treatment of common ailments through media and other publicity activities like organizing Arogya fairs, conferences, seminars on AYUSH System. Further, Ministry is also supporting different activities under NAM like AYUSH gram, Public Health outreach activities, information education and communication (IEC) activities, organization of Yoga, conducting peripheral OPD and Medical camps, behavioral change communication, training of village health workers towards identification and use of local medicinal herbs.
As Public Health is a State subject, opening of AYUSH dispensaries come under the purview of respective State/UT Governments. There is no provision under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) for opening new AYUSH dispensaries in every district and block across the country.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

আয়ুষ
দেশে আয়ুষ ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন প্রকল্প বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কার্যকর করার মাধ্যমে আর্য়ুবেদিক ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান ও উন্নতি সাধনে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত সুনির্দিষ্ট আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল এবং চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলির উন্নতি সাধন করা হয়েছে। সুসংহত আয়ুষ হাসপাতালগুলিতে প্রায় ৫০টি করে শয্যার ব্যবস্থাপনা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি আয়ুষ পঠনপাঠনের বিষয়ে রাজ্য সরকারের আওতাধীন স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উন্নতি করা হয়েছে। যেসব জায়গায় সরকারি চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সবরকম সুযোগ-সুবিধা নেই সেসব জায়গায় নতুন করে রাজ্য সরকার পোষিত আয়ুষ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে গুণমান সম্পন্ন ওষুধ উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাজ্য সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত সমবায় এবং সরকারের আওতাধীন ওষুধ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ এবং হোমিওপ্যাথি ওষুধের গুণমান পরীক্ষার ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য রাজ্যের ওষুধ পরীক্ষাগারগুলির বিকাশ সাধন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৩ থেকে ২৪এর মধ্যে পর্যায়ক্রমে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারের সহযোগিতায় ১২ হাজার ৫০০ আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্র পরিচালনার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এগিয়ে এসেছে। জনস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি রাজ্য সরকারের আওতাধীন। তা সত্বেও সরকার এবং মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আয়ুষ চিকিসা সুযোগ-সুবিধা চালু করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং কাজের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নিয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন আর্য়ুবেদ, যোগা এবং ন্যাচারোপ্যাথি, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা ও হোমিওপ্যাথি মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।