AYUSH
Promotion of Ayurvedic Medicines in the country
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs for development and promotion of AYUSH systems of medicine including Ayurvedic system. The Mission inter-alia makes following provisions for promotion of AYUSH systems including Ayurvedic system.
1. Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and Districts Hospitals (DHs).
2. Up gradation of exclusive State Government AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries.
• III. Setting up of upto 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital.
• IV. Upgradation of State Government Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Educational Institutions.
1. Setting up of new State Government AYUSH Educational Institutions in the States where it is not available in Government Sector.
• VI. Strengthening of State Government/State Government Co-operatives/Public Sector Undertakings for manufacturing of quality medicines in AYUSH Systems.
1. Strengthening of State Drug Testing Laboratories for ASU &H Drugs for stringent quality control.
2. Support for cultivation of Medicinal Plant including processing and post-harvest management to ensure supply of quality raw material for AYUSH medicine and other products.
Further, Central Government has approved 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres to be operationalized by Ministry of AYUSH through State/UT Governments under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) in a phased manner by the year 2023-24.It is envisaged to upgrade AYUSH Dispensaries and Sub-Health Centres identified by State/UT Governments as AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for providing AYUSH based preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative care.
In addition, Ministry of AYUSH has also taken various initiatives under the Information Education and Communication (IEC) Scheme for propagation and promotion of AYUSH systems for treatment of common ailments through media and other publicity activities like organizing Arogya fairs, conferences, seminars on AYUSH System. Further, Ministry is also supporting different activities under NAM like AYUSH gram, Public Health outreach activities, information education and communication (IEC) activities, organization of Yoga, conducting peripheral OPD and Medical camps, behavioral change communication, training of village health workers towards identification and use of local medicinal herbs.
As Public Health is a State subject, opening of AYUSH dispensaries come under the purview of respective State/UT Governments. There is no provision under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) for opening new AYUSH dispensaries in every district and block across the country.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਏਐਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਟਰ-ਆਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਬੈਨਰ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਸੀ.), ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਸੀ.) ਅਤੇ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ (ਡੀ.ਐਚ.) ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ।
50 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੰਡਰ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ / ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ -ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ / ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਏਐੱਸਯੂ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਰੱਗ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਏਐਮ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 12,500 ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।, ਜਿਹੜੇ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।.
ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ , ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਈ.ਈ.ਸੀ.) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਰੋਸ਼ ਮੇਲੇ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਮ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। . ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐਨਏਐਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ, ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਪੈਰੀਫਿਰਲ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਜੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਏਐਮ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ, ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ, ਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਵਧੀਕ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ. ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜੀਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।