AYUSH
Promotion of Ayurvedic Medicines in the country
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs for development and promotion of AYUSH systems of medicine including Ayurvedic system. The Mission inter-alia makes following provisions for promotion of AYUSH systems including Ayurvedic system.
1. Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and Districts Hospitals (DHs).
2. Up gradation of exclusive State Government AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries.
• III. Setting up of upto 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital.
• IV. Upgradation of State Government Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Educational Institutions.
1. Setting up of new State Government AYUSH Educational Institutions in the States where it is not available in Government Sector.
• VI. Strengthening of State Government/State Government Co-operatives/Public Sector Undertakings for manufacturing of quality medicines in AYUSH Systems.
1. Strengthening of State Drug Testing Laboratories for ASU &H Drugs for stringent quality control.
2. Support for cultivation of Medicinal Plant including processing and post-harvest management to ensure supply of quality raw material for AYUSH medicine and other products.
Further, Central Government has approved 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres to be operationalized by Ministry of AYUSH through State/UT Governments under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) in a phased manner by the year 2023-24.It is envisaged to upgrade AYUSH Dispensaries and Sub-Health Centres identified by State/UT Governments as AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for providing AYUSH based preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative care.
In addition, Ministry of AYUSH has also taken various initiatives under the Information Education and Communication (IEC) Scheme for propagation and promotion of AYUSH systems for treatment of common ailments through media and other publicity activities like organizing Arogya fairs, conferences, seminars on AYUSH System. Further, Ministry is also supporting different activities under NAM like AYUSH gram, Public Health outreach activities, information education and communication (IEC) activities, organization of Yoga, conducting peripheral OPD and Medical camps, behavioral change communication, training of village health workers towards identification and use of local medicinal herbs.
As Public Health is a State subject, opening of AYUSH dispensaries come under the purview of respective State/UT Governments. There is no provision under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) for opening new AYUSH dispensaries in every district and block across the country.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
ملک میں آیورویدک دواؤں کا فروغ
09 FEB 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 فروری 2021/ مرکزی حکومت آیورویدک نظام سمیت آیوش نظام طب کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ سے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ مشن اس سلسلہ میں آیورویدک نظام سمیت آیوش نظاموں کا مندرجہ ذیل پرویژن کرتا ہے۔
1. پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور ضلعوں کے اس اسپتالوں ( ڈی ایچ سی ) میں آیوش سہولیات کو ساتھ میں مقام دینا۔
2. مخصوص ریاستی سرکار آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ۔
• iii. 50 بستروں والے مربوط آیوس اسپتالوں کا قیام۔
• iv. ریاستی سرکار کے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیمی اداروں کا اپڈیشن یا جدید کاری ۔
1. جن ریاستوں میں یہ سرکاری شعبوں میں دستیاب نہیں ہے، وہاں نئے ریاستی سرکار اور آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کا قیامْ۔
• vi. آیوش نظاموں میں بھرپور معیار والے دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ریاستی حکومت /ریاستی سرکار کے کوآپریٹیو کمیٹی/سرکاری شعبے کی انڈر ٹیکنگس کااستحکام۔
1. سخت کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے اے ایس یو اور ایچ ڈرگس کے لئے ریاستی دوا جانچ لیبارٹری کو مضبوط بنانا۔
2. آیوش میڈیکل اور دیگر مصنوعات کے لئے کوالٹی والےکچے مال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی اور کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام سمیت ادوایاتی پودوں کی کھیتی کے لئے حمایت۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت نے 12500 آیوش صحت اور بہبود مراکز کو سال 24-2023 تک مرحلہ وار طریقے سے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے این ) کی مرکزی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومتوں کے توسط سے وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ آیوش پر مبنی بچاؤ (پریوینٹیو) حوصلہ افزا (پرموٹیو) ، معالجے اور بازآباد کاری دیکھ بھال مہیا کرانے کے لئے آیوش صحت اور بہبود مراکز کے طور پر ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نشاندہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور ذیلی صحت مراکز کی جدید کاری (اپ گریڈیشن) ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت آیوش نے اطلاعات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اسکیم کے تحت میڈیا اور دیگر تشہیری سرگرمیوں جیسے آروگیہ میلوں ، کانفرنسوں، آیوش نظام پر سمیناروں کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ عام بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئے آیوش نظام کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف اقدام اٹھائے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، این اے ایم وزارت کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے آیوش گرام، پبلک ہیلتھ آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں، تعلیم اور مواصلات( آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں ، یوگا کا انتظام، مختلف علاقوں میں او پی ڈی اور میڈیکل کیمپوں کا انعقاد ، طرز عمل اور برتاؤ میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مواصلات ، شناخت کے لئے دیہی صحت کارکنوں کی تربیت اور مقامی دواؤں والی جڑی بوٹیوں کا استعمال کی بھی حمایت کررہی ہے ۔
چونکہ عوامی صحت ریاست کا موضوع ہے، لہذا آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کا افتتاح متعلقہ ریاست /یوٹی حکومتوں کے دائر ہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہر ضلع اور بلاک میں نئی آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے افتتاح کے لئے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) مرکزی اسکیم کے تحت کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔
یہ بات آج آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی ، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو (اضافی چارج) نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1331