Ministry of Finance
Government follows “Minimum Government – Maximum Governance” principle as presented in Union Budget 2021-22: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is governed by the principle of “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance” and presented the same philosophy through the Union Budget 2021-22 recently. This was stated here today by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual event — Demystifying Union Budget 2021-22 — organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government has spent big on those areas of activity which gives a big multiplier effect. The Finance Minister stated that the multiplier was the key where the money was going. While acknowledging that the industry has welcomed the steps, Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government believes that welfare is when one empowers people.
According to the Finance Minister, the Government is also taking steps to carefully monitor the fiscal deficit. She mentioned that the Mool Mantra now is that fiscal deficit is something that one cannot escape, but at the same time, it needs to be carefully tackled.
The Finance Minister mentioned that the Government can give stimulus package to revive the economy, however, funding the long term infrastructure financing is the job of the Development Finance Institution (DFI). Smt. Sitharaman said that it is not the job of just one DFI, but it is an opportunity for private DFIs to come into play. With many private DFIs competing, the entire process would become competitive.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government has managed to make the Union Budget transparent. There is nothing under wraps or swept under the carpet. Whatever the government is borrowing or spending is open for everyone to see.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Shri. Sanjay Aggarwal, president, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that the calibrated fiscal policy adopted by the Government to rejuvenate the economic growth and development in the country with an increased fiscal deficit for the year 2021-22 at 6.8% is highly appreciable. Shri Aggarwal said these measures will help increase the funds for infrastructural investment in the country and will, in turn, provide a multiplier effect as stated by the Finance Minister to boost demand and rejuvenate the overall economic growth trajectory.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ‘‘کم از کم حکومت – زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کے اصول پر کاربند،اور مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں اسی اصول کو پیش کیا گیا ہے: وزیر مالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8؍ فروری 2021: مرکزی حکومت ‘‘کم از کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کے اصول پر کاربند ہے اور مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 بھی حال ہی میں اسی فلسفے کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یہ بات ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں کہی ، جو پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے ذریعے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کے مشمولات کی وضاحت کے لئے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اُن شعبوں کی سرگرمیوں پر بہت خرچ کیا ہے، جو کثیر رخی اثرات والے ہیں۔ وزیر مالیات نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جہاں رقم خرچ کی جاتی ہے ، ان شعبوں کی کارکردگی کثیر رخی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ صنعت میں اس اقدام کا استقبال کیا ہے اور کہا کہ حکومت اس بات میں یقین رکھتی ہے کہ فلاح او بہبود یہی ہے کہ عوام کو با اختیار بنایا جائے۔
وزیر مالیات کے مطابق حکومت مالی بحران کی حساس نگرانی کے اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مول منتر یہ ہیں کہ مالی خسارہ یا کساد بازاری ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس سے بچا نہیں جا سکتا۔ تاہم یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس کا حساس طریقے سے نگرانی کی جائے اور قابو پایا جائے۔
وزیر مالیات نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اقتصادیات کو پٹری پر لانے کے لئے حکومت خصوصی پیکج فراہم کرسکتی ہے تاہم طویل مدتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مالی امداد کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنا ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی) کا کام ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ڈی ایف آئی کا ہی کام نہیں بلکہ یہ موقع ہے کہ پرائیویٹ ڈی ایف آئی سامنے آئیں اور اپنا رول ادا کریں۔ اور ایک بار جب اس میدان میں بہت سے پرائیویٹ ڈی ایف آئی مقابلے میں آجائیں گے تو یہ پورا عمل مقابلہ جاتی ہو جائے گا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ میں شفافیت لانے کا نظم کیا ہے۔ کچھ بھی پردے میں نہیں ہے، اور نہ ہی کچھ کارپیٹ کے نیچے چھپا ہوا ہے، حکومت جو قرض لے رہی ہے یا جو کچھ خرچ کر رہی ہے، وہ سب کے لئے کھلا ہوا ہے، اور وہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ابتداء میں پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ ا نڈسٹری کے صدر جناب سنجے اگروال نے کہا کہ ملک میں ترقی اور اقتصادی نمو کو مہمیز کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے جو تبدیل شدہ اقتصادی پالیسی اختیار کی ہے، اس سے مالی خسارہ سال 22-2021 کے لئے 6.1 فیصد بڑھا ہے اور یہ بات قابل ستائش ہے۔ جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھا نچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے فنڈ میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور تبادلے میں اس کے کثیر رخی اثرات سامنے آئیں گے، جس کا تذکرہ ہماری وزیر مالیات بھی کیا ہے اور اس اقدام سے مجموعی طور پر اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی سے بہتری آئے گی۔