Ministry of Finance
Government follows “Minimum Government – Maximum Governance” principle as presented in Union Budget 2021-22: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is governed by the principle of “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance” and presented the same philosophy through the Union Budget 2021-22 recently. This was stated here today by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual event — Demystifying Union Budget 2021-22 — organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government has spent big on those areas of activity which gives a big multiplier effect. The Finance Minister stated that the multiplier was the key where the money was going. While acknowledging that the industry has welcomed the steps, Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government believes that welfare is when one empowers people.
According to the Finance Minister, the Government is also taking steps to carefully monitor the fiscal deficit. She mentioned that the Mool Mantra now is that fiscal deficit is something that one cannot escape, but at the same time, it needs to be carefully tackled.
The Finance Minister mentioned that the Government can give stimulus package to revive the economy, however, funding the long term infrastructure financing is the job of the Development Finance Institution (DFI). Smt. Sitharaman said that it is not the job of just one DFI, but it is an opportunity for private DFIs to come into play. With many private DFIs competing, the entire process would become competitive.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government has managed to make the Union Budget transparent. There is nothing under wraps or swept under the carpet. Whatever the government is borrowing or spending is open for everyone to see.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Shri. Sanjay Aggarwal, president, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that the calibrated fiscal policy adopted by the Government to rejuvenate the economic growth and development in the country with an increased fiscal deficit for the year 2021-22 at 6.8% is highly appreciable. Shri Aggarwal said these measures will help increase the funds for infrastructural investment in the country and will, in turn, provide a multiplier effect as stated by the Finance Minister to boost demand and rejuvenate the overall economic growth trajectory.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में प्रस्तुत 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' के सिद्धांत पर चल रही है : वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार 'न्यूनतम सरकार- अधिकतम शासन' के सिद्धांत पर काम कर रही है और हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के माध्यम से उसी दर्शन को प्रस्तुत किया गया। केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 पर आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में आज यह बात कही।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जिक्र किया कि सरकार ने उन क्षेत्रों पर ज्यादा खर्च किया है जो बड़ा गुणक प्रभाव देता है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणक एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू था, जहां पैसा जा रहा था। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि उद्योग ने कदमों का स्वागत किया है, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार का मानना है कि कल्याण तब होता है जब लोगों को सशक्त बनाया जाता है।
वित्त मंत्री के अनुसार, सरकार राजकोषीय घाटे की सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब मूल मंत्र यह है कि राजकोषीय घाटा ऐसी चीज है जिससे कोई बच नहीं सकता लेकिन साथ ही इससे सावधानी से निपटने की आवश्यकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन पैकेज दे सकती है, हालांकि दीर्घकालिक अवसंरचना को वित्त मुहैया कराना विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई) का काम है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ एक डीएफआई का काम नहीं है बल्कि यह निजी डीएफआई के लिए एक अवसर है। कई निजी डीएफआई में प्रतिस्पर्धा से पूरी प्रक्रिया ही प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाएगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार केंद्रीय बजट को पारदर्शी बनाने में कामयाब रही है। कुछ भी छिपा हुआ नहीं है। सरकार जो भी उधार ले रही है या खर्च कर रही है, उसके बारे में हर कोई जान सकता है।
इससे पहले, अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि देश में आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को रफ्तार देने के लिए साल 2021-22 के लिए राजकोषीय घाटा6 प्रतिशत के साथ सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई कैलिब्रेटेड राजकोषीय नीति प्रशंसनीय है। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि ये उपाय देश में अवसंरचनात्मक निवेश के लिए धन जुटाने में मदद करेंगे और बदले में, जैसा वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणक प्रभाव प्रदान करेंगे जिससे मांग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और समग्र आर्थिक विकास तेजी से होगा।