Ministry of Finance
Government follows “Minimum Government – Maximum Governance” principle as presented in Union Budget 2021-22: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is governed by the principle of “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance” and presented the same philosophy through the Union Budget 2021-22 recently. This was stated here today by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual event — Demystifying Union Budget 2021-22 — organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government has spent big on those areas of activity which gives a big multiplier effect. The Finance Minister stated that the multiplier was the key where the money was going. While acknowledging that the industry has welcomed the steps, Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government believes that welfare is when one empowers people.
According to the Finance Minister, the Government is also taking steps to carefully monitor the fiscal deficit. She mentioned that the Mool Mantra now is that fiscal deficit is something that one cannot escape, but at the same time, it needs to be carefully tackled.
The Finance Minister mentioned that the Government can give stimulus package to revive the economy, however, funding the long term infrastructure financing is the job of the Development Finance Institution (DFI). Smt. Sitharaman said that it is not the job of just one DFI, but it is an opportunity for private DFIs to come into play. With many private DFIs competing, the entire process would become competitive.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government has managed to make the Union Budget transparent. There is nothing under wraps or swept under the carpet. Whatever the government is borrowing or spending is open for everyone to see.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Shri. Sanjay Aggarwal, president, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that the calibrated fiscal policy adopted by the Government to rejuvenate the economic growth and development in the country with an increased fiscal deficit for the year 2021-22 at 6.8% is highly appreciable. Shri Aggarwal said these measures will help increase the funds for infrastructural investment in the country and will, in turn, provide a multiplier effect as stated by the Finance Minister to boost demand and rejuvenate the overall economic growth trajectory.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிவித்திருந்தவாறு “குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை” என்னும் கொள்கையை அரசு பின்பற்றுகிறது: நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
08 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22-ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் தெரிவித்திருந்தவாறு குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகைஎன்னும் கொள்கையை அரசு பின்பற்றுகிறது என்று நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று கூறினார்.
பிஎச்டி வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2021-22 விளக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பலவகையிலும் நன்மைகள் பயக்கக்கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் அதிகளவில் அரசு செலவழித்துள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை தொழில்துறை வரவேற்றுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதே உண்மையான மக்கள் நல நடவடிக்கை என்பதை அரசு நம்புவதாக கூறினார்.
நிதி பற்றாக்குறையை அரசு கவனமுடன் கண்காணித்து வருவதாக கூறிய நிதி அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் நிதி பற்றாக்குறையை தவிர்க்க முடியாது என்றும், ஆனால் அதை கவனத்துடன் கையாள வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு புத்தாக்கம் அளிப்பதற்கான நிதி தொகுப்பை வழங்க அரசால் முடியும் என்றும், ஆனால், நீண்ட கால உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான நிதியை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதே வளர்ச்சி நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் பணி என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696267