Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government committed to welfare of poor - Prakash Javadekar
Union Budget 2021 is an Atmanirbhar Bharat Budget aimed at making India strong.
07 FEB 2021 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : Feb 7, 2021
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar has asserted that the Centre is committed to the welfare of poor, and as such it has presented a forward looking budget, not burdening anyone.
Addressing a Press Conference in Pune, as part of Centre's special outreach initiative, Shri Javadekar said "the Union Budget 2021-22 presented by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman is a well-planned document aimed at making India “Atmanirbhar”. The Minister added that the budget also laid focus on development of basic amenities, roads, transport, safety and security. He said the Union Budget will benefit people from all spheres, including farmers. He underlined Government's commitment to double the income of farmers through several reform initiatives.
Shri Javadekar emphasised that the government is committed for the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women. "All plans like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, provision of toilets, gas, electricity, tap water, opening of bank accounts are progressing in a time-bound manner. As many as 8 crore women have benefitted through the Ujwala Yojana. The plan is being expanded and one crore women will join it,” he added.
Stressing that the Covid-19 pandemic has adversely affected the world economy, Javadekar said, “India too has been hit hard. Under these circumstances, it was imperative to find new sources of revenue and increase the taxes. However, this budget has not increased any taxes".
The Minister recalled that the word 'Aatmanirbhar' has become so popular that even the Oxford Dictionary has added it as a new word.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے پابند عہد: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
مرکزی بجٹ 2021 ایک خود کفیل بجٹ جس کا مقصدبھارت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
07 FEB 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات ونشریات پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ مرکز غریبوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور اس نے بجٹ میں کسی پر بوجھ نہیں ڈال کر آگے قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے بجٹ پیش کیا ہے۔
پونہ میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ مرکز کی مخصوص پہنچ پہل کے حصہ کے طور پر ‘‘وزیرخزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے مرکزی بجٹ2022-2021 کا ایک منصوبہ بند دستاویز ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کو ‘‘آتم نربھر’’ بناناہے۔’’ بجٹ میں سڑکوں ، نقل وحمل، تحفظ اور سیکورٹی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ کسانوں سمیت تمام شعبے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔انہوں نے اصلاحات کے متعدد اقدام کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے حکومت کے عہد کو دوہرایا۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور خواتین کو با اختیاربنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، بیت الخلاء، گیس، بجلی، نل کا پانی، بینک کھاتے کھولنے جیسی تمام اسکیمیں متعینہ طریقے سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔اجوولا یوجنا کے ذریعہ آٹھ کروڑ خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی توسیع کی جارہی ہے اور ایک کروڑ خواتین اس میں شامل ہوں گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ-19وبائی مرض نے عالمی اقتصادیات پر منفی اثر ڈالا ہے، جاوڈیکر نے کہا ،‘‘بھارت بھی اس سے بری طرح متاثر ہوا ہے۔ ان حالات میں آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع کو تلاش کرنا اور ٹیکس میں اضافہ کرنا لازمی تھا ۔ حالاں کہ اس بجٹ میں کوئی ٹیکس نہیں بڑھایا گیا ہے۔’’
وزیراطلاعات ونشریات نے یاد کیا کہ ‘آتم نربھر’ لفظ اتنا مشہور ہوگیا ہےکہ آکسفورڈ ڈکشنری نے بھی اسے ایک نئے لفظ کے طور پر شامل کرلیا ہے۔