Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting between the Commerce and Industry Minister of India and the Secretary of State for International Trade of the U.K.
08 FEB 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry of India Shri Piyush Goyal, and UK Secretary of State for International Trade, Ms. Elizabeth Truss MP, met on Saturday, 6th February 2021, at New Delhi to discuss the India - UK trade and investment relationship. They were joined by the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry from India, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Discussions were carried out on the entire range of bilateral trade and economic relations in a spirit of mutual understanding of each other’s priorities and trade sensitivities. Both Ministers reiterated their commitment to long term India-UK partnership and agreed to deepen trade cooperation between the two countries through an Enhanced Trade Partnership (ETP). They also reviewed progress in removing market access barriers on both sides and ongoing cooperation in response to COVID-19.
Development of Enhanced Trade Partnership (ETP)
Taking forward their commitment from the 14th JETCO on 24th July 2020, India and UK Trade Ministers reviewed the ongoing engagements between the two sides for an ETP, as part of the development of a roadmap that would lead to a potential comprehensive FTA, including considerations on an Interim Agreement on preferential basis.
In a significant step forward, the Ministers agreed that this partnership would formally be launched during the visit of the UK Prime Minister to India, later this year. To this effect, the Ministers committed themselves to make concrete progress on trade & investment front to deliver quick gains for both countries including joint timelines for further advances.
The Ministers agreed to further accelerate the process towards launch of the ETP, and committed to interact on a regular basis, while identifying quick and concrete bilateral deliverables that could cement the ETP and immediately benefit the people of both countries.
COVID-19 cooperation and Working with business
The Ministers welcomed the deepening of bilateral health cooperation between the two countries, including on vaccines, which is enabling our countries to act as a global force for good during these challenging times.
The Ministers committed to relaunch the UK-India CEO Forum and agreed on the CEO Forum meeting at the earliest. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work with businesses to improve the business environment and collectively address the challenges to post-COVID-19 economic recovery.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ വാണിജ്യ- വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രിയും യുകെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര സെക്രട്ടറിയും തമ്മിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
08 FEB 2021 2:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും യുകെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര സെക്രട്ടറിയും പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗവുമായ എലിസബത്ത് ട്രൂസും 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 6 ശനിയാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ യുകെ വ്യാപാര നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധം കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ചർച്ചയായി. വ്യാപാര വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരിയും ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രത്യേക താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ, വാണിജ്യ സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ മനസ്സിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള ചർച്ചകളിൽ, ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം,സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇരുവരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ- യുകെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇനിയും സുദൃഢമായി കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ തങ്ങൾ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും വ്യക്തമാക്കി
വർധിത വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്ത (ETP) നടപടികളിലൂടെ ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കും ഇടയിലെ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്തം ശാക്തീകരിക്കാൻ തയ്യാറാണെന്നും ഇരുവരും വ്യക്തമാക്കി
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളും ഇരുവരും വിലയിരുത്തി
വർധിത വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ വികസനം
2020 ജൂലൈ 24-ന് നടന്ന പതിനാലാം JETCO ൽ ധാരണ ആയതുപോലെ ഒരു ETP സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും അവയുടെ പുരോഗതിയും വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ സാധ്യതകളെല്ലാം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്ര സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള മാർഗരേഖ വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ നീക്കം.
ഈ വർഷം യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനിടെ ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഔദ്യോഗികമായി നിലവിൽ വരുമെന്ന് ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും ഉറപ്പുനൽകി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും വേഗത്തിൽ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു , വ്യാപാര നിക്ഷേപക മേഖലയിൽ ശക്തമായ പുരോഗതി സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഇരുവരും അറിയിച്ചു
കോവിഡ്-19 പങ്കാളിത്തവും വ്യാപാര സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം മന്ത്രിമാർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. വാക്സിൻ അടക്കം ചികിത്സ രംഗത്ത് നടത്തുന്ന നടപടികൾ ലോക നന്മ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ആഗോള ശക്തിയായി മാറാൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതാണെന്നും നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു
യുകെ- ഇന്ത്യ സിഇഒ ഫോറം പുനരാരംഭിക്കാനും എത്രയും വേഗം യോഗം വിളിച്ചു കൂട്ടാനും ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും താൽപര്യം അറിയിച്ചു. രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വ്യാപാര അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വ്യാപാര മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ യാഥാർഥ്യം ആക്കാനും, കോവിഡാനന്തര സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ നടപടികൾ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ സംയുക്തമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും തങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും വീണ്ടും വ്യക്തമാക്കി