Ministry of Science & Technology
Study shows significant reduction of heavy metal pollution during COVID-19 pandemicin the Ganga water
08 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Efforts to minimize industrial wastewater can substantially reduce heavy metal pollution in the Ganga water in a short time span of a few months, a study carried out during the COVID-19 pandemic has shown.
The COVID-19 pandemic lockdown provided a team of scientists from Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur a rare opportunity to quantify the impact of restricted anthropogenic activities on the water chemistry resilience of large rivers.
They analyzed the daily geochemical record of the Ganga River and showed that reduced industrial discharge during 51 days of mandated nationwide lockdown decreased the dissolved heavy metal concentrations by a minimum of 50%. In contrast, inputs from agricultural runoff and domestic sewage like nitrate and phosphate remained almost the same as these sources were not impacted by the nationwide confinement.
The research is supported by the Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), a bilateral organization under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and U.S. Department of States, and recently published by ‘Environmental Science and Technology Letters’, showed the high resilience of dissolved heavy metals.
The study, which adds to the body of research world’s large rivers have been intensely studied to better understand the impact of climate change and direct human interventions on river water quality and quantity has found pace in the cover page of the journal.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed (1).jpg
Figure: Photographs shot at downstream locations in the plains during the research work
[Publication link: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.estlett.0c00982
For more details, Indra S. Sen (isen@iitk.ac.in) can be contacted.]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில், கங்கை நீரில் கன உலோக மாசு குறைவு: ஆய்வில் தகவல்
08 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில், கங்கை நீரில், கன உலோக மாசு அளவு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு குறைந்தது ஆய்வின் மூலம் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில் கங்கை நதி நீரில் மாசு அளவு குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அப்போது, அதில் கன உலோக மாசு அளவு குறைந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. தொழிற்சாலை கழிவு நீர் கங்கை நீரில் நேரடியாக கலப்பதைத் தடுக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் கன உலோக மாசு அளவு குறைந்தது ஆய்வில் தெரியவந்தது.
கான்பூர் ஐஐடி விஞ்ஞானிகள் அடங்கிய குழுவினர், கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்த ஆய்வில் ஈடுபட்டனர். அவர்கள் தினந்தோறும் கங்கை நீரின் புவி வேதியியல் அளவீடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தனர். 51 நாட்கள் முடக்கத்தில், தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கழிவு நீர் கலப்பு குறைந்ததால், கங்கை நீரின் கலந்துள்ள கன உலோக அடர்வும் 50 சதவீதம் குறைந்திருந்தது தெரியவந்தது. ஆனால், வேளாண் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வீட்டு கழிவு நீர் கலப்பால், கங்கை நீரில் உள்ள நைட்ரேட் மற்றும் பாஸ்பேட் அளவு ஆகியவற்றில் எந்த மாற்றமும் இல்லை. தேசிய அளவிலான முடக்கம், வீட்டு உபயோக கழிவு நீர் கலப்பில் எந்த தாக்கத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696072