Ministry of Science & Technology
Study shows significant reduction of heavy metal pollution during COVID-19 pandemicin the Ganga water
08 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Efforts to minimize industrial wastewater can substantially reduce heavy metal pollution in the Ganga water in a short time span of a few months, a study carried out during the COVID-19 pandemic has shown.
The COVID-19 pandemic lockdown provided a team of scientists from Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur a rare opportunity to quantify the impact of restricted anthropogenic activities on the water chemistry resilience of large rivers.
They analyzed the daily geochemical record of the Ganga River and showed that reduced industrial discharge during 51 days of mandated nationwide lockdown decreased the dissolved heavy metal concentrations by a minimum of 50%. In contrast, inputs from agricultural runoff and domestic sewage like nitrate and phosphate remained almost the same as these sources were not impacted by the nationwide confinement.
The research is supported by the Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), a bilateral organization under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and U.S. Department of States, and recently published by ‘Environmental Science and Technology Letters’, showed the high resilience of dissolved heavy metals.
The study, which adds to the body of research world’s large rivers have been intensely studied to better understand the impact of climate change and direct human interventions on river water quality and quantity has found pace in the cover page of the journal.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed (1).jpg
Figure: Photographs shot at downstream locations in the plains during the research work
[Publication link: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.estlett.0c00982
For more details, Indra S. Sen (isen@iitk.ac.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مطالعے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ،گنگا کے پانی میں بھاری دھاتی آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی ہوئی
08 FEB 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08: فروری 2021: صنعتی گندے پانی کی نکاسی کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوششیں چندماہ کی قلیل مدت میں ہی گنگا میں بھاری دھاتی آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی کا باعث ہوئی ہیں۔یہ بات کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کئے گئے ایک مطالعے سے سامنے آئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کانپور سے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم فراہم کی ، جو کہ دریاؤں کی آبی کیمسٹری لچک سے متعلق ممنوعہ بشریاتی سرگرمیوں کے اثر کا اندازہ کرنے کا ایک نایاب موقع تھا۔
انہوں نے دریائے گنگا کے یومیہ جیو کیمیاوی ریکارڈ کا تجزیہ کیا اور یہ بات ظاہر ہوئی کہ 15دن کے لازمی ملگ گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران صنعتی گندے پانی کی نکاسی میں کمی کے باعث بھاری دھاتی اجزا میں کم سے کم 50فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ا س کے برعکس زراعتی پانی کی نکاسی اور گھریلو سیوریج تقریباََ ویسے ہی رہے ، جن میں نائٹریٹ اور فا سفیٹ شامل ہیں۔اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤ ن سے ان ذرائع پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑا ۔
ہند –امریکہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی فورم ( آئی یو ایس ایس ٹی ایف ) اس تحقیق میں مدد دے رہی ہے جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) اور امریکہ کے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسٹیٹ کے تحت ایک باہمی تنظیم ہے۔اسے حال ہی میں ’’ ماحولیاتی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی لیٹرس ‘‘ کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے،جس میں بھاری مادوں کی تحلیل میں وسیع لچک دکھائی گئی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ،جو کہ دنیا کے بڑے دریاؤں کی تحقیق کے متن کا اضافہ کرتا ہے ، اس کا عمیق مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد دریائی پانی کی کوالٹی اور معیار پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور براہ راست انسانی مداخلتوں کے اثر کو بہتر طریقے پر سمجھنا ہے ۔اسے جریدے کے کور پیج پر جگہ ملی ہے۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\unnamed (1).jpg
تصویر : تحقیقی کام کے دوران میدانی علاقے میں پانی کے بہاؤ کے مقامات کے فوٹو گرافس
پبلی کیشنز لنک : https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.estlett.0c00982
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے اندرا ایس سین (isen@iitk.ac.in)سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے