वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मसाला बोर्ड ने हल्दी के खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की
03 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
हल्दी की फसल कटाई का समय नजदीक आने के साथ ही मसाला बोर्ड ने बाजार में संपर्कों को मजबूत करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की एक वर्चुअल बैठक (बीएसएम) का आयोजन किया। बैठक में कुल 122 प्रतिभागी मौजूद थे। बीएसएम का उद्देश्य किसानों और किसान उत्पादक समूहों को उनकी फसल की बेहतर कीमत उपलब्ध कराना था।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौर में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले गुणों के कारण हल्दी की मांग बढ़ाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इसकी मांग में 42 प्रतिशत (99,000 मीट्रिक टन) और हल्दी निर्यात में 35 प्रतिशत (चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही (अप्रैल-सितंबर 2020) के दौरान 858.10 करोड़ रुपये) का इजाफा हुआ।
बीएसएम का उद्घाटन करते हुए निजामाबाद के माननीय सांसद श्री अरविंद धर्मपुरी ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र हल्दी की खेती के लिए जाना जाता है और अपने स्वास्थ्य गुणों वाले इस मसाले के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर क्षेत्र से इसका निर्यात बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि हल्दी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए किसानों को मार्गदर्शन दिया जा सकता है।
हल्दी मुख्य रूप से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में उगाई जाती है। तेलंगाना देश का सबसे बड़ा मसाला उत्पादक है, जिसमें चार जिले शामिल हैं। राज्य में हल्दी उत्पादन का करीब 90 प्रतिशत निजामाबाद, करीमनगर, वारंगल और आदिलाबाद में होता है।
मसाला बोर्ड ने समर्थन विस्तार के अलावा फसल कटाई सुधार और निर्यात प्रसार गतिविधियों के संचालन और तालमेल प्लेटफार्मों पर हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए हल्दी टास्क फोर्स समिति (टीटीएफसी) का गठन किया है, जिससे हल्दी के पूर्ण व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं के दोहन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है। क्षेत्र से स्वच्छ और गुणवत्ता वाले मसालों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीज सामग्री की शुद्धता, फसल कटाई के बाद के कार्यों समेत अन्य मुद्दों को लेकर समिति अब तक तीन बैठकें आयोजित कर चुकी है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Spices Board organizes a virtual BSM for the turmeric
03 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
With the approaching harvest season of the golden spice, turmeric, Spices Board conducted a virtual Buyer Seller Meet(BSM) to strengthen market linkages and promoting exports. A total of 122 participants were part of this interactive event. The BSM aimed at giving accessibility to farmers and farmer producer groups for better price realization for their produce.
The immunity boosting properties of turmeric have played a key role in boosting the demand of the spice during the COVID 19 pandemic situation, which in turn contributed to a significant growth of 42 per cent in quantity (99,000 MT) and 35 per cent in value
(Rs. 85,810 lakhs)of turmeric exports during the first half of the current financial year (April-September 2020).
Inaugurating the BSM, Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, Hon’ble MP Nizamabad, observed that the region is known for cultivation of turmeric and there is scope for enhancing exports from the region by focusing on processing and value addition in the crop as the spice is known for its health properties. He also suggested that guidance may be given to farmers for improving the quality of turmeric.
Turmeric is mainly grown in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala,Maharashtra, Odisha, West Bengal and the North Eastern states. Telangana is the largest producer of the spice in the country in which four districts viz. Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Warangal and Adilabad account for around 90 per cent of the production of turmeric in the State.
Apart from giving extension support, conducting activities for post harvest improvement and export promotion, and bringing together stakeholders on synergistic platforms, Spices Board has constituted a Turmeric Task Force Committee (TTFC) to augment collaborative efforts by various stakeholders for effectively tapping the full commercial prospects of Turmeric. The Committee has conducted three meetings so far and has addressed issues on purity of seed material, post harvest practices and so on for assuring clean and quality spices from the region.