Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 7th February
PM to dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
PM to launch ‘Asom Mala’ and lay Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Assam and West Bengal on 7th February 2021. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launch ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Thereafter, at around 4:50 PM, he will dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal.
PM in West Bengal
PrimeMinister will dedicate to thenation the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It has been constructed with an investment of around Rs. 1100 crore and has a capacity of 1 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum. It will cater to the growing requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in Eastern and North-Eastern India and is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide clean cooking LPG to every household.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. It marks an important milestone towards achieving ‘one nation, one gas grid’. Constructed with an investment of about Rs. 2400 crore, the pipeline will help revival of HURL Sindri (Jharkhand) fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix Fertilizer Plant in Durgapur (West Bengal) and cater to gas demand of industrial, commercial and automobile sectors, and city gas distribution across all major towns in the State.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit will have a capacity of 270 Thousand Metric Tonne per annum, and once commissioned, is expected to result in a saving of about US$ 185 Million in foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. It has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted movement of traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas, resulting in substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects are in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya, of driving growth of Eastern India. Governor and Chief Minister of West Bengal, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will launch ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads network in the State. The programme is unique for its emphasis on effective maintenance through continuous field data collection and its linkage with the Road Asset Management System. ‘Asom Mala’ will provide quality inter-linkage roads between the National Highways and the rural roads network as well as facilitate seamless multi-modal transportation. It will interconnect economic growth centers with transportation corridors and improve inter-state connectivity. Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of two medical colleges and hospitals, which are being set up at Biswanath and Charaideo, at a total estimated project cost of over Rs 1100 crore. Each hospital will have 500 bed capacity and 100 MBBS seats capacity. The increase in the number of medical colleges and hospitals will not only mitigate the shortage of doctors in the State but also make Assam a hub for tertiary care and medical education for the entire North Eastern region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অসম আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পশ্চিমবংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব
অসমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘অসম মালা’ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে দুখন চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে অসম আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১.৪৫ মান বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমত দুখন চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু শোণিতপুৰ জিলাৰ ঢেকিয়াজুলিৰ প্ৰধান জিলা পথসমূহৰ এক আঁচনি ‘অসম মালা’ উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পিছত সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৪.৫০ বজাত তেওঁ পশ্চিমবংগৰ হালদিয়াত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীলৈ উচৰ্গাও কৰিব৷
পশ্চিমবংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেচন লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত এলপিজি ৰপ্তানি টাৰ্মিনেল দেশবাসীলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ ইয়াত প্ৰায় ১১০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ হ’ল প্ৰতি বছৰত ১ মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিক টন৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিমবংগৰ লগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৱশ্যকীয় এলপিজি উপলব্ধ হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীলৈ ৩৪৮ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ডোবি-দুৰ্গাপুৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন ষ্টেচন উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উৰ্জা গংগা প্ৰকল্পৰ এটা অংশ৷ এই প্ৰকল্পত প্ৰায় ২৪০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল কৰ্প’ৰেচনৰ হালদিয়া তেল শোধনাগাৰৰ দ্বিতীয় কেটেলাইটিক-আইচ’ডিৱাক্সিঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই ইউনিটটোৰ সামৰ্থ হ’ল প্ৰতি বছৰত ২৭০ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টন৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ১৮৫ মিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা ৰাহি হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীলৈ ৰাণীচকত ৪ লেনৰ আৰঅ’বি-কাম-ফ্লাইঅ’ভাৰো উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ ইয়াক ১৯০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
উপৰোক্ত আটাইবোৰ প্ৰকল্প প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘পূৰ্বোদয়া’ বীক্ষণক বাস্তাৱায়িত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অসমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ তথা জিলাৰ প্ৰধান পথসমূহৰ নেটৱৰ্ক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘অসম মালা’ মুকলি কৰিব৷ ‘অসম মালা’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথসমূহৰ সৈতে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হ’ব৷ এই আঁচনি মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বনাথ আৰু চৰাইদেউত দুখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসালয়ৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়াত প্ৰায় ১১০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিখন চিকিৎসালয়ত ৫০০খন বিচনা থকাৰ লগতে ১০০ এমবিবিএছ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে আসন উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷