Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 7th February
PM to dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
PM to launch ‘Asom Mala’ and lay Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Assam and West Bengal on 7th February 2021. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launch ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Thereafter, at around 4:50 PM, he will dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal.
PM in West Bengal
PrimeMinister will dedicate to thenation the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It has been constructed with an investment of around Rs. 1100 crore and has a capacity of 1 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum. It will cater to the growing requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in Eastern and North-Eastern India and is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide clean cooking LPG to every household.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. It marks an important milestone towards achieving ‘one nation, one gas grid’. Constructed with an investment of about Rs. 2400 crore, the pipeline will help revival of HURL Sindri (Jharkhand) fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix Fertilizer Plant in Durgapur (West Bengal) and cater to gas demand of industrial, commercial and automobile sectors, and city gas distribution across all major towns in the State.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit will have a capacity of 270 Thousand Metric Tonne per annum, and once commissioned, is expected to result in a saving of about US$ 185 Million in foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. It has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted movement of traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas, resulting in substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects are in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya, of driving growth of Eastern India. Governor and Chief Minister of West Bengal, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will launch ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads network in the State. The programme is unique for its emphasis on effective maintenance through continuous field data collection and its linkage with the Road Asset Management System. ‘Asom Mala’ will provide quality inter-linkage roads between the National Highways and the rural roads network as well as facilitate seamless multi-modal transportation. It will interconnect economic growth centers with transportation corridors and improve inter-state connectivity. Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of two medical colleges and hospitals, which are being set up at Biswanath and Charaideo, at a total estimated project cost of over Rs 1100 crore. Each hospital will have 500 bed capacity and 100 MBBS seats capacity. The increase in the number of medical colleges and hospitals will not only mitigate the shortage of doctors in the State but also make Assam a hub for tertiary care and medical education for the entire North Eastern region.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫെബ്രുവരി 7 ന് അസമും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളും സന്ദർശിക്കും
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും
"അസം മാല" ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രണ്ട് ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്യും
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഞായറാഴ്ച (2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 7 ന് ) അസം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കും. രാവിലെ 11: 45 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രണ്ട് ആശുപത്രികളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടൽ നടത്തുകയും സംസ്ഥാന പാതകളും, ജില്ലാ റോഡുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രധാന പദ്ധതിയായ 'അസോം മാല' അസമിലെ സോണിത്പൂർ ജില്ലയിലെ ധെകിയജുലിയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സമാരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതിനുശേഷം, വൈകുന്നേരം 4: 50 ന് അദ്ദേഹം പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ഹാൽദിയയിലെ പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ ഹാൽഡിയ റിഫൈനറിയുടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ കാറ്റലിറ്റിക്-ഐസോഡെവാക്സിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റിന്റെ തറക്കല്ലിടൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും. ഈ യൂണിറ്റിന് പ്രതിവർഷം 270 ആയിരം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ശേഷിയുണ്ടാകും, കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത് കഴിയുമ്പോൾ ഏകദേശം 185 മില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ വിദേശനാണ്യം ലാഭിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ദേശീയ പാത 41 ൽ ഹാൽദിയയിലെ റാണിചാക്കിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 4 വരി റെയിൽവേ മേൽപ്പാലം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഫ്ലൈഓവറും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കും. 190 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ് ഇത്. ഈ ഫ്ലൈഓവർ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യുന്നത് കൊളഗട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഹാൽദിയ ഡോക്ക് കോംപ്ലക്സിലേക്കും മറ്റ് പരിസര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും തടസമില്ലാതെയുള്ള ഗതാഗതത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കും. ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി യാത്രാ സമയം ഗണ്യമായി ലാഭിക്കുകയും തുറമുഖത്തിനകത്തേക്കും പുറത്തേക്കും സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ഹെവി വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവും ഗണ്യമായി ലാഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. കിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പൂർവോദയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ ഗവർണറും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അസമിൽ
സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ദേശീയപാതകളും പ്രധാന ജില്ലാ റോഡ് ശൃംഖലയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള അസോം മാല പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ‘സമരംഭിക്കും. തുടർച്ചയായ ഫീൽഡ് ഡാറ്റ ശേഖരണത്തിലൂടെയും റോഡ് അസറ്റ് മാനേജുമെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റവുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിലൂടെയും ഫലപ്രദമായ പരിപാലനത്തിന് നൽകുന്ന ഊന്നൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ സവിശേഷതയാണ്. ദേശീയ പാതകളും ഗ്രാമീണ റോഡുകളുടെ ശൃംഖലയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഇന്റർ-ലിങ്കേജ് റോഡുകൾ ‘അസോം മാല ’ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത മൾട്ടി മോഡൽ ഗതാഗതം സുഗമമാക്കും. ഇത് സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ ഗതാഗത ഇടനാഴികളുമായി പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. അസം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മൊത്തം 1100 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിൽ ബിശ്വനാഥിലും ചരൈഡിയോയിലും ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന രണ്ട് മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളുടെയും ആശുപത്രികളുടെയും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും. ഓരോ ആശുപത്രിയിലും 500 കിടക്കകളും, 100 എംബിബിഎസ് സീറ്റുകളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളുടെയും ആശുപത്രികളുടെയും എണ്ണം കൂടുന്നത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ മുഴുവൻ രോഗികളുടെയും മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും കേന്ദ്രമായി അസമിനെ മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്യും.