Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 7th February
PM to dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
PM to launch ‘Asom Mala’ and lay Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Assam and West Bengal on 7th February 2021. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launch ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Thereafter, at around 4:50 PM, he will dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal.
PM in West Bengal
PrimeMinister will dedicate to thenation the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It has been constructed with an investment of around Rs. 1100 crore and has a capacity of 1 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum. It will cater to the growing requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in Eastern and North-Eastern India and is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide clean cooking LPG to every household.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. It marks an important milestone towards achieving ‘one nation, one gas grid’. Constructed with an investment of about Rs. 2400 crore, the pipeline will help revival of HURL Sindri (Jharkhand) fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix Fertilizer Plant in Durgapur (West Bengal) and cater to gas demand of industrial, commercial and automobile sectors, and city gas distribution across all major towns in the State.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit will have a capacity of 270 Thousand Metric Tonne per annum, and once commissioned, is expected to result in a saving of about US$ 185 Million in foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. It has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted movement of traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas, resulting in substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects are in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya, of driving growth of Eastern India. Governor and Chief Minister of West Bengal, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will launch ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads network in the State. The programme is unique for its emphasis on effective maintenance through continuous field data collection and its linkage with the Road Asset Management System. ‘Asom Mala’ will provide quality inter-linkage roads between the National Highways and the rural roads network as well as facilitate seamless multi-modal transportation. It will interconnect economic growth centers with transportation corridors and improve inter-state connectivity. Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of two medical colleges and hospitals, which are being set up at Biswanath and Charaideo, at a total estimated project cost of over Rs 1100 crore. Each hospital will have 500 bed capacity and 100 MBBS seats capacity. The increase in the number of medical colleges and hospitals will not only mitigate the shortage of doctors in the State but also make Assam a hub for tertiary care and medical education for the entire North Eastern region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারি আসাম ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘অসম মালা’র সূচনা করবেন এবং আসামে ২টি হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাস করবেন
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারি আসাম ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন। শ্রী মোদী বেলা ১১টা ৪৫ মিনিটে আসামের শোনিতপুর জেলার ঢেকিয়াজুলিতে ২টি হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাস ও ‘অসম মালা’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন। এরপর তিনি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়ায় বিকেল ৪.৫০ মিনিটে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের তৈরি এলপিজি ইমপোর্ট টার্মিনালটি জাতির উদ্দেশ উৎসর্গ করবেন। ১১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই টার্মিনালের বছরে ১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহের ক্ষমতা আছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পূর্ব ও উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান এলপিজি-র চাহিদা এটি পূরণ করবে এবং প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে স্বচ্ছ রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহের যে স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর রয়েছে সেটি এর সাহায্যে বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
শ্রী মোদী দোভি-দূর্গাপুর প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন সেকশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎর্সগ করবেন। ৩৪৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই পাইপ লাইন প্রধানমন্ত্রী উর্জা গঙ্গা প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এক দেশ এক গ্যাস গ্রীড প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ২ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই পাইপ লাইন দিয়ে দূর্গাপুরের ম্যাটিক্স সার কারখানায় গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা ছাড়াও ঝাড়খন্ডের সিন্ধ্রিতে এইচইউআরএল সার কারখানার পুনরুজ্জীবন এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ঘটানো হবে। এছাড়াও শিল্পসংস্থা, বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা ও অটোমোবাইল ক্ষেত্রের গ্যাসের চাহিদা মেটানো ছাড়াও রাজ্যের বড় বড় শহরগুলিতে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশনের হলদিয়া পরিশোধনাগারের দ্বিতীয় ক্যাটালিটিক-আইসোডিওয়াকসিং ইউনিটের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই ইউনিটের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্রতি বছর ২৭০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন। একবার এই ইউনিট কাজ শুরু করলে ১৮ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল বিদেশী মুদ্রা সাশ্রয় করা যাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে হলদিয়ার রানীচকে রেললাইনের ওপর ৪ লেনের উড়ালপুলটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৯০ কোটি টাকা। এই উড়ালপুল নির্মিত হওয়ায় কোলাঘাট থেকে হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স সহ আশেপাশের এলাকায় নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যান চলাচল সম্ভব হবে। ৪১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক দিয়ে যাওয়া-আসার সময় বাঁচবে। বন্দরে যে সমস্ত ভারি যান চলাচল করে তাদের যাতায়াতের খরচ কম হবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পূর্বভারতের উন্নয়নে ‘পূর্বোদয়’ পরিকল্পনার অন্তর্গত। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আসামে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাজ্যে মহাসড়ক এবং প্রধান প্রধান জেলা সড়কগুলির উন্নতির জন্য শ্রী মোদী ‘অসম মালা’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। এই প্রকল্পে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য তৃণমূল স্তরে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে এবং সড়ক সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে এটি যুক্ত থাকবে। জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে গ্রামের সড়কের মধ্যে উন্নতমানের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ‘অসম মালা’র মাধ্যমে তৈরি করা হবে। বহুস্তরীয় পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এর মাধ্যমে গড়ে উঠবে। আর্থিক উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে উন্নত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে এবং রাজ্যের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা প্রসারিত হবে। অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বনাথ ও চড়াইদেও-তে ২টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় হবে ১১০০ কোটি টাকা। প্রতিটি হাসপাতালে ৫০০টি শয্যা ও ১০০ এমবিবিএস আসনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মেডিক্যাল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে রাজ্যে চিকিৎসকের ঘাটতি মিটবে এবং সমস্ত উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য আসাম চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।