Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 7th February
PM to dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
PM to launch ‘Asom Mala’ and lay Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Assam and West Bengal on 7th February 2021. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launch ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Thereafter, at around 4:50 PM, he will dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal.
PM in West Bengal
PrimeMinister will dedicate to thenation the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It has been constructed with an investment of around Rs. 1100 crore and has a capacity of 1 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum. It will cater to the growing requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in Eastern and North-Eastern India and is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide clean cooking LPG to every household.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. It marks an important milestone towards achieving ‘one nation, one gas grid’. Constructed with an investment of about Rs. 2400 crore, the pipeline will help revival of HURL Sindri (Jharkhand) fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix Fertilizer Plant in Durgapur (West Bengal) and cater to gas demand of industrial, commercial and automobile sectors, and city gas distribution across all major towns in the State.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit will have a capacity of 270 Thousand Metric Tonne per annum, and once commissioned, is expected to result in a saving of about US$ 185 Million in foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. It has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted movement of traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas, resulting in substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects are in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya, of driving growth of Eastern India. Governor and Chief Minister of West Bengal, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will launch ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads network in the State. The programme is unique for its emphasis on effective maintenance through continuous field data collection and its linkage with the Road Asset Management System. ‘Asom Mala’ will provide quality inter-linkage roads between the National Highways and the rural roads network as well as facilitate seamless multi-modal transportation. It will interconnect economic growth centers with transportation corridors and improve inter-state connectivity. Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of two medical colleges and hospitals, which are being set up at Biswanath and Charaideo, at a total estimated project cost of over Rs 1100 crore. Each hospital will have 500 bed capacity and 100 MBBS seats capacity. The increase in the number of medical colleges and hospitals will not only mitigate the shortage of doctors in the State but also make Assam a hub for tertiary care and medical education for the entire North Eastern region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 7 فروری کو آسام اور مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم مغربی بنگال میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم ’اسوم مالا‘ کا آغاز کریں گے اور آسام میں دو اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /فروری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 فروری 2021 کو آسام اور مغربی بنگال ریاستوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً 11:45 بجے صبح وزیر اعظم آسام کے سونت پور ضلع کے ڈھیکیاجولی میں دو اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم ضلعی سڑکوں سے متعلق پروگرام ’اسوم مالا‘ کا آغاز کریں گے۔اس کے بعد 4:50 بجے وزیر اعظم مغربی بنگال کے ہلدیا میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
مغربی بنگال میں وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ ایل پی جی امپورٹ ٹرمینل کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس کی تعمیر تقریباً 1100 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے کی گئی ہے اور اس کی صلاحیت سالانہ ایک ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ یہ مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی و شمال مشرقی بھارت کی دیگر ریاستوں کی ایل پی جی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرے گا اور یہ ہر کنبہ میں صاف ستھری کوکنگ ایل پی جی دستیاب کرانے کے وزیر اعظم کے تصور کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم 348 کلومیٹر طویل ڈوبھی – درگاپور قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، یہ پردھان منتری اورجا گنگا پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ ’ایک ملک، ایک گیس گرڈ‘ کے حصول کے سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ تقریباً 2400 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر شدہ یہ پائپ لائن ایچ یو آر ایل سندری (جھارکھنڈ) فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے احیاء میں مدد کرے گی، مغربی بنگال کے درگاپور میں میٹکس فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کو گیس کی سپلائی کرے گی اور صنعتی، کمرشیل اور آٹوموبائل شعبوں نیز ریاست کے سبھی بڑے شہروں میں گیس تقسیم سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کی ہلدیا ریفائنری کی دوسری کیٹیلائٹک – آئیسوڈے ویکسنگ یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس یونٹ کی سالانہ 270 ہزار میٹرک ٹن کی گنجائش ہوگی اور اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد توقع ہے کہ اس سے تقریباً 185 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی بقدر زر مبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم این ایچ 41 کے رانی چک، ہلدیا میں 4 لین کے آر او بی نیز فلائی اوور کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس کی تعمیر 190 کروڑ روپئے سے ہوئی ہے۔ اس فلائی اوور کے چالو ہوجانے سے کولا گھاٹ ہلدیا ڈاک کمپلیکس اور دیگر ملحقہ علاقوں میں ٹریفک کی بلاروک ٹوک نقل و حمل ہوسکے گی۔ جس سے بندرگاہ کے اندر اور بندرگاہ کے باہر چلنے والی بھاری گاڑیوں کی آپریٹنگ لاگت اور سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں قابل ذکر بچت ہوگی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مشرقی بھارت میں ترقی کو رفتار دینے سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے پروودیا تصور کے مطابق ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم آسام میں
وزیر اعظم ’اسوم مالا‘ کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کا مقصد ریاست میں ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم ضلعی سڑک نیٹ ورک کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد پروگرام ہے، جس میں مسلسل فیلڈ ڈیٹا کلیکشن اور روڈ افیکٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے اس کے ربط کے ذریعے موثر رکھ رکھاؤ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ’اسوم مالا‘ قومی شاہراہوں اور دیہی سڑک نیٹ ورک کے درمیان معیاری قسم کا انٹر – لنکیج دستیاب کرائے گا۔ یہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی سہولت بھی دستیاب کرائے گا۔ یہ اقتصادی ترقی کے مراکز کو ٹرانسپورٹیشن کوریڈور سے جوڑے گا اور ان کی بین ریاستی کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم دو میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے، جنھیں بسوناتھ اور کرائیڈیو میں قائم کیا جارہا ہے اور جن میں سے ہر ایک پر 1100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ہر اسپتال میں 500 بیڈ اور 100 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں ہوں گی۔ میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ سے ریاست میں نہ صرف ڈاکٹروں کی قلت میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ آسام پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سہ سطحی حفظان صحت اور میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کا ایک مرکز بھی بنے گا۔