Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 7th February
PM to dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
PM to launch ‘Asom Mala’ and lay Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
05 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Assam and West Bengal on 7th February 2021. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launch ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Thereafter, at around 4:50 PM, he will dedicate to the Nation and lay the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal.
PM in West Bengal
PrimeMinister will dedicate to thenation the LPG import terminal built by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It has been constructed with an investment of around Rs. 1100 crore and has a capacity of 1 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum. It will cater to the growing requirement of LPG in West Bengal and other states in Eastern and North-Eastern India and is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide clean cooking LPG to every household.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. It marks an important milestone towards achieving ‘one nation, one gas grid’. Constructed with an investment of about Rs. 2400 crore, the pipeline will help revival of HURL Sindri (Jharkhand) fertilizer plant, supply gas to Matix Fertilizer Plant in Durgapur (West Bengal) and cater to gas demand of industrial, commercial and automobile sectors, and city gas distribution across all major towns in the State.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation. This unit will have a capacity of 270 Thousand Metric Tonne per annum, and once commissioned, is expected to result in a saving of about US$ 185 Million in foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. It has been built at the cost of Rs 190 crore. The commissioning of this flyover will result in uninterrupted movement of traffic from Kolaghat to Haldia Dock Complex and other surrounding areas, resulting in substantial saving in travel time and operating cost of heavy vehicles plying in and out of the port.
These projects are in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya, of driving growth of Eastern India. Governor and Chief Minister of West Bengal, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will launch ‘Asom Mala’, aimed at helping improve state highways and major district roads network in the State. The programme is unique for its emphasis on effective maintenance through continuous field data collection and its linkage with the Road Asset Management System. ‘Asom Mala’ will provide quality inter-linkage roads between the National Highways and the rural roads network as well as facilitate seamless multi-modal transportation. It will interconnect economic growth centers with transportation corridors and improve inter-state connectivity. Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of two medical colleges and hospitals, which are being set up at Biswanath and Charaideo, at a total estimated project cost of over Rs 1100 crore. Each hospital will have 500 bed capacity and 100 MBBS seats capacity. The increase in the number of medical colleges and hospitals will not only mitigate the shortage of doctors in the State but also make Assam a hub for tertiary care and medical education for the entire North Eastern region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 7 फेब्रुवारीला आसाम व पश्चिम बंगालला भेट देणार
पंतप्रधान पश्चिम बंगालमधील मुख्य पायाभूत सुविधांची कोनशिला बसवणार आणि राष्ट्रार्पण करणार
पंतप्रधान आसाममध्ये ‘असोम माला’चा आरंभ करणार आणि दोन रुग्णालयांची कोनशिला बसवणार
05 FEB 2021 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आसाम आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांना 7 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी भेट देणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान सकाळी सुमारे 11:45 वाजता आसाममध्ये दोन रुग्णालयांची कोनशिला बसवणार आहेत तसेच आसाममधील सोनितपूर जिल्ह्यातील धेकाईजुली येथे राज्य महामार्ग व मुख्य जिल्हा मार्ग यांच्या उभारणीसाठीचा ‘असोम माला’ या कार्यक्रमाचा आरंभ करणार आहेत. त्यानंतर सायंकाळी 4:50 वाजता पश्चिम बंगालमधील हल्दीया येथे काही पायाभूत सुविधांचे राष्ट्रार्पण करतील तसेच कोनशिला बसवतील.
पंतप्रधान पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये
पंतप्रधान भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडकडून बांधण्यात आलेले एलपीजी इम्पोर्ट टर्मिनल राष्ट्राला अर्पण करतील. वार्षिक 1 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनाची क्षमता असलेल्या या टर्मिनलच्या उभारणीसाठी सुमारे 1100 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला. पश्चिम बंगाल तसेच पूर्वोत्तर व ईशान्य भारतामधील एलपीजी ची वाढती गरज यामुळे भागवली जाईल. घराघरात स्वच्छ स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस पुरवण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
पंतप्रधान उर्जा गंगा प्रकल्पाचा भाग असलेल्या 380 किमी दोभी-दुर्गापूर नैसर्गिक गॅस पाईपलाईन राष्ट्राला अर्पण करतील. ‘एक राष्ट्र एक गॅस ग्रीड’ साध्य करण्याच्या टप्प्यातील हा मैलाचा दगड आहे. उभारणीसाठी 2400 कोटी रुपये खर्च झालेली ही पाईपलाईन एचयुआरएल सिंद्री या झारखंडमधील खत प्रकल्पाच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाला हातभार लावेल, पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर येथील मॅट्रीक्स खत प्रकल्पाला यातून गॅसपुरवठा होईल, तसेच राज्याच्या औद्योगिक, आर्थिक व ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्राला तसेच मुख्य शहरांना सिटी गॅस पुरवठाही करेल.
पंतप्रधान भारतीय इंधन महामंडळाच्या हल्दिया येथील तेलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या कॅटॅलिटिक-आयसोड वॅक्सिंग युनिटची कोनशिला बसवतील. या युनिटची वार्षिक क्षमता 270 हजार मेट्रिक टन असेल, आणि कार्यरत झाल्यावर ते 185 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर एवढे परदेशी चलन वाचवेल.
पंतप्रधान रानीचक, हल्दिया येथील NH 41वरील रोड ओव्हर ब्रिज-कम फ्लायओव्हर राष्ट्रार्पण करतील. याच्या बांधकामासाठी 190 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला. हा फ्लायओव्हर पूल तयार झाल्यावर कोलघाट ते हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स तसेच आजूबाजूच्या भागात विनाव्यत्यय रहदारी सुरू राहिल. त्यामुळे प्रवासाला लागणारा वेळ वाचेलच व बंदराच्या भागात ये-जा करणाऱ्या अवजड वाहनांचा देखभाल खर्चही वाचेल.
पूर्वोत्तर भारताच्या विकासाला चालना मिळावी या पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वप्नाला पूरक असे हे प्रकल्प आहेत. पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल व मुख्यमंत्री तसेच पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
पंतप्रधान आसाममध्ये
पंतप्रधान ‘असोम माला’ चा आरंभ करतील. राज्यातील राज्य महामार्ग आणि प्रमुख जिल्हा मार्गांचे जाळे सुधारण्यासाठी मदत होईल. फील्डवरील माहिती सातत्याने जमा करणे आणि त्याद्वारे प्रभावी रोड एसेस मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टीम राबवणे या दृष्टीने हा कार्यक्रम एकमेवाद्वितीय आहे. असोम माला हे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाला जोडणारे उच्च दर्जाचे अंतर्गत रस्ते तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील रस्त्यांचे जाळे आणि अखंड विविध प्रकारच्या वाहतूकीला मदत करेल. वाहतूक कॉरीडॉर मधील आर्थिक वाढीची केंद्रे यामुळे परस्परात जोडली जातील व आंतरराज्य कनेक्टिविटी सुधारेल. आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित असतील.
बिश्वनाथ आणि चराईदेव येथील दोन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये व रुग्णालयांची कोनशिलाही पंतप्रधान बसवतील. या प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 1100 कोटी रुपये आहे. प्रत्येक रुग्णालयात 500 खाटा व एमबीबीएस च्या 100 जागा असतील. वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये तसेच रुग्णालयाची सुविधा फक्त राज्यातील वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांची कमतरता भरून काढणार नाही तर आसामला संपूर्ण ईशान्य भारतातील टर्शरी आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचे व वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाचे केंद्र बनेल.