Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harrassment of Women at Workplace
05 FEB 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India enacted ‘The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (SH Act) with the aim to provide safe and secure work environment to women working in organised or unorganised sector. The Act casts an obligation to constitute Internal Committee (IC)/ Local Committees (LCs) for receiving complaints of sexual harassment at workplace.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed a handbook and a training module for effective implementation/ awareness of the SH Act. In addition, government issues advisories from time to time to all State Governments/ UT Administrations, Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and business associations/ Chambers to ensure effective implementation of the Act. Further, an online complaint management system titled the Sexual Harassment electronic–Box (SHe-Box, www.shebox.nic.in) has been put in place for registering complaints related to sexual harassment of women at workplace. The Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India has also issued advisories to all the Central Ministries/ Departments to complete the inquiry in a time bound manner and to include the information related to number of cases filed/ disposed under the SH Act in their annual report.
Apart from this, on 31st July 2018, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has amended the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014 for mandatory inclusion of a statement in the Report of the Board of Directors about compliance with the provisions relating to the constitution of IC under the SH Act .
1. scheme for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country to help adjudicate cases of Rape, and offences pending for trial under POCSO ct has also been appraised for assisting States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کام کاج کی جگہوں پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی
05 FEB 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 فروری 2021: منظم یا غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لئے کام کاج کا محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند نے ’کام کاج کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (بچاؤ، ممانعت،ازالہ ) ایکٹ، 2013‘ (ایس ایچ ایکٹ) نافذ کیا۔ یہ ایکٹ کام کاج کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کے تعلق سے شکایات حاصل کرنے کے لئے داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی)/ مقامی کمیاٹیاں (ایل سی) قائم کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
وزارت برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی نے ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ/بیداری کے لئے ایک تربیتی ماڈیول اور ایک ہینڈ بک تیار کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، وزارتوں/ حکومت ہند کے محکموں اور کاروباری اداروں / چیمبروں کو وقتاً فوقتاً ایڈوازئری جاری کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کام کاج کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی کے تعلق سے شکایات درج کرانے کے لئے، جنسی ہراسانی الیکٹرانک۔باکس (شی ۔ باکس، www.shebox.nic.in) کے نام سے ایک آن لائن شکایتی انتظام کاری نظام تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔حکومت ہند کے پرسنل اور تربیتی محکمہ نے بھی تمام مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کو معینہ مدت کے اندر پوچھ تاچھ مکمل کرنے اور ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے تحت درج کیے گئے / نمٹائے گئے معاملات کی تعداد سے متعلق معلومات اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے تحت آئی سی کے آئین سے متعلق شرائط کی تعمیل کے بارے میں بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹرس کی رپورٹ میں ایک اسٹیمٹنٹ کی لازمی طور پر شمولیت کے لئے کمپنیز (اکاؤنٹس) قواعد، 2014 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
عصمت دری کے معاملات میں فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی اس سی ایس) کا قیام ، اور پوسکو کے تحت سنوائی کے لئے زیرالتوا دیگر جرائم کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لئے ایک اسکیم کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی نے یہ معلومات آج لو ک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔