Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 on Integrated Child Development Services
05 FEB 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
During COVID-19, functioning of Anganwadi Centres were permitted as per guidelines issued by Government from time to time. Accordingly, the distribution of food items and nutrition support were provided by Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) once in 15 days at the doorstep of beneficiaries, e.g., children, women and lactating mothers. Anganwadi Workers and Helpers were engaged in COVID-19 awareness drive and specifically assigned responsibilities to generate awareness about proper sanitation and health education to children and their parents, conduct of community surveillance, etc. Year-wise details of beneficiaries including children (6 months - 6 years) and Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers under Anganwadi Services Scheme between the years 2014 - 2020 is Annexed. Data available is as per digitized records.
1. of India has enhanced the honorarium of AWWs from ₹3,000/- to ₹4,500/- per month; AWWs at Mini- AWCs from ₹2,250/- to ₹3,500/- per month and AWHs from ₹1,500/- to ₹2,250/- per month.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Year-wise details of SNP beneficiaries of Anganwadi Services
Beneficiaries Categories
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Children (6 month- 6 yrs)
84940601
82899424
82878916
80073473
71941717
70374122
68630173
Pregnant & Lactating Mothers Total
19568216
19333605
19252368
18268917
17335216
17186549
16874975
Total (Children & Pregnant & Lactating Mothers)
104508817
102233029
102131284
98342390
89276933
87560671
85505148
Figure as on March ending.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مربوط اطفال ترقی خدمات پر کووِڈ۔19 کے اثرات
05 FEB 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
05 فروری، 2021: کووِڈ۔19 کے دوران، آنگن واڈی مراکز میں کام کاج، حکومت کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے گئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جاری رہا۔ اسی طرح، آنگن واڈی کارکنان (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ) کے ذریعہ خوردنی اشیاء اور تغذیائی امداد ، ہر 15 دنوں میں، مستفیدین یعنی، بچوں، خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو گھر گھر جا کر تقسیم کی گئیں۔ آنگن واڈی کارکنان اور مددگار حضرات کووِڈ۔19 بیداری مہم اور بچوں اور ان کے والدین کے درمیان مناسب صفائی ستھرائی اور صحتی تعلیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، کمیونٹی نگرانی کا اہتمام کرنے، وغیرہ جیسی خصوصی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے میں مصروف رہے۔ بچوں (6 مہینے سے 6 سال تک) سمیت دیگر مستفیدین کی سالانہ تفصیلات اور 2014 سے 2020 کے درمیان آنگن واڈی خدمات اسکیم کے تحت حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔ دستیاب اعداد و شمار ڈجیٹل ریکارڈس کے مطابق ہیں۔
1. حکومت ہند نے آنگن واڈی کارکنان کا محنتانہ -/3000 روپئے سے بڑھا کر -/4500 روپئے ماہانہ کر دیا ہے؛ منی۔ اے ڈبلیو سی کے آنگن واڈی کارکنان کا محنتانہ -/2250 روپئے سے بڑھا کر -/3500 روپئے ماہانہ اور آنگن واڈی ہیلپرس کا محنتانہ -/1500 سے بڑھا کر -/2250 روپئے ماہانہ کر دیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی۔
ضمیمہ
آنگن واڈی خدمات کے ایس این پی مستفیدین کی سالانہ تفصیلات
مستفیدین کے زمرے
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
بچے (6 مہینے سے 6 سال)
84940601
82899424
82878916
80073473
71941717
70374122
68630173
مجموعی، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
19568216
19333605
19252368
18268917
17335216
17186549
16874975
مجموعی (بچے اور حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں)
104508817
102233029
102131284
98342390
89276933
87560671
85505148
مارچ کے آخر تک کے اعدادو شمار