Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Budget 2021-2022 minimizes Regulatory Compliance Burden to improve Ease Of Doing Business for industry, says Secretary DPIIT
05 FEB 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT) Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra today said that the Budget 2021-22 has proposed various measures to reduce regulatory compliance burden which will improve ease of doing business for industry and ease of living for citizens.
While addressing the media here,Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra said that the Government of India has undertaken an all-encompassing systematic approach to carry out sustained efforts to reduce and simplify the regulatory compliances for businesses and citizens. Hon. Prime Minister has directed that this exercise may be completed by 15th August 2021 to coincide with the 75th year of independence of India.
He said that a systematic exercise across Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs is being undertaken to bring in Simplification, Rationalization, Digitization and Decriminalization in the current regulatory regime.
A Regulatory Compliance Portal has been launched by the DPIIT on 1st January 2021. The objective of this portal is to act as an online repository of all Central and State-level compliances and to minimize Regulatory Compliance burden, he further added.
Key Announcements made in this Budget 2021 -22
Faster Dispute Resolution
Budget 2021 -22 has introduced multiple initiativesrelated to digitization, faceless dispute resolution and simplification to enable faster resolution of disputes.
Digitization
• NCLT framework to be strengthened, e-Courts system shall be implemented and alternate methods of debt resolution and special framework for MSMEs shall be introduced.
Faceless Dispute Resolution
• For reducing litigation and to give an impetus to the dispute resolution for small taxpayers, a Dispute Resolution Committee is proposed to be constituted.The procedure of the Committee will be conducted in a faceless manner.
• In order to provide transparent tax appellate mechanism, it is proposed to the make the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal faceless and jurisdiction-less. A National Faceless Income Tax Appellate Tribunal Centre shall be established, wherein all communicationbetween Tribunal and appellant shall be made electronically.
Simplification
• It is proposed to replace the Authority for Advance Rulings with a Board for Advance Rulings and provide appeal against the order of such Board to the High Court.
Streamlined Export Import Procedures
Several reform measures have been initiated and implemented to make customs clearance process faster, flexible and free from human intervention. This ledto reductionin overall time and cost of exports and imports clearances. Budget 2021 has announced measures to bring easeof compliance for exporters and importers.
Time-bound Service Delivery
• It is proposed to mandate filing of bills of entry before the end of day preceding the day of arrival of goods by amendments in the Customs Act, 1962 (Section 46)
• New section 28BB in Customs Act 1962 is proposed to prescribe a definite time-period of two years subject to certain exceptions, for completion of investigations.
Digitization
• To encourage paperless processing, it is proposed to recognize the use of common portal to serve notice, order etc and the portal to act as a one-point digital interface for the trade to interact with the Customs.
Easier Tax Compliance
Budget 2021 announced various measures in keeping with its commitment to ease theburdenon taxpayers by bringing ease of filing of tax returns. Large number of senior citizens across India will be benefited with the simplification introduced in filing income tax returns.
Digitization
• Details of capital gains from listed securities, dividend income, and interest from banks, post office, etc. will be pre-filled in income tax returns.
• To incentivise digital transactions and to reduce the compliance burden, it is proposed to increase the limit for tax audit for persons who are undertaking 95% of their transactions digitally from INR5 crore to INR10 crore.
Simplification
• For Senior citizens who are of 75 years of age or above and who only have pension and interest income, it is proposed to exempt them from the requirement of filing of income tax if the full amount of tax payable gets deducted by the paying bank.
• Removal of mandatory requirement of getting annual accounts audited and reconciliation statement, filing of the annual return on self-certification basis and charging interest on net cash liability with effect from the 1st July, 2017.
Rationalized Securities Transactions
• The provisions of SEBI Act, 1992, Depositories Act, 1996, Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and Government Securities Act, 2007 are proposed to be consolidated into a single Securities Markets Code.
Simplified Compliance for Companies
Budget 2021 focused ondecriminalization and simplification measures to make it easier for starting and operating a business in India.
Decriminalization
• Decriminalization of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008 is being undertaken.
Simplification
• The compliance requirements for more than two lakh companies would be eased with proposed revision in definition for Small Companies –increase in thresholds for Paid up capital from INR50 lakh to INR2 Cr and turnover from INR2 Cr to INR20 Cr.
Use of New-Age Technologies
• During the coming fiscal 2021-22, data analytics, artificial intelligence, machine learning driven MCA21 Version 3.0 will be launched. This Version 3.0 will have additional modules for e-scrutiny, e-Adjudication, e-Consultation and Compliance Management.
Liberalized regulatory regime will not only boost productivity, employment and economic growth but would also further the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, making India the globally preferred investment destination.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سال 22۔2021 کے بجٹ میں انضباطی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم سے کم کیا گیا تاکہ صنعت کے لئے کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے کو بہتر کیا جاسکے
05 FEB 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 فروری 2021/ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد مہاپاترا نے آج کہا ہے کہ 22۔2021 کے بجٹ میں مختلف اقدامات تجویز کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ انضباطی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جاسکے جو صنعت کے لئے کاروبار کرنے کو بہتر اور شہریوں کی زندگی کی آسان بنائے گا۔
یہاں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے کاروبار اور شہریوں کے لئےانضباطی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے اور اسے کم کرنے کے واسطے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کی غرض سے ایک چوطرفہ طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب جناب نریندر مودی نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ یہ عمل ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 15 اگست 2021 تک مکمل ہوجانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ نظام میں سادگی/ آسانی/ معقول پسندی/ ڈیجیٹائزیشن لانے اور جرم سے دور رکھنے کے لئے مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک منظم عمل شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔
انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے یکم جنوری 2021 کو ایک انضباطی تعمیل پورتل شرع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کا مقصد تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کی تعمیل کے ایک آن لائن ریپوزیٹری کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے اور انضباطی تعمیل کے بوجھے کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔
سال 22۔2021 کے بجٹ میں کئے گئے اہم اعلانات
تیزی سے تنازعات کو حل کرنا
سال 22۔2021 کے بجٹ میں تنازعات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹائزیشن / فیس لیس تنازعے کے حل اور آسانی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق بہت سے اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے لئے ایک خصوصی فریم ورک اور قرض کے حل کےلئے متبادل طریقہ کار شروع کیا جائے گا اور این سی ایل ٹی فریم ورک کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا اور ای۔ کورٹس نظام لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
فیس لیس تنازعہ کا حل
مقدمہ کم کرنے اور چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کو تنازعہ کے حل میں نئی جہت دینے کے لئے تنازعہ کے حل سے متعلق ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کے طریقہ کار فیس لیس ڈھنگ سے تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
شفاف ٹیکس ایپلیٹ میکانزم (طریقہ کار) فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائی بونل کو فیس لیس بنانے اور عدالتی دائرہ اخیتار سے دور رکھنے کی تجویز ہے۔ ایک نیشنل فیس لیس انکم ٹکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائی بونل سینٹر قائم کیا جائے گا جہاں ٹرائی بونل اور ایپلیٹ یعنی اپیل کنندہ کے درمیان تمام کمیونی کیشن کو الیکٹرانک کیا جائے گا۔
برآمد ۔ درآمد طریقہ کار کو اسٹریم لائن بنانا
کسٹم کلیئرنس کے عمل کو تیز کرنے، نرم بنانے اور انسانی مداخلت سے پاک بنانے کے لئے بہت سے اصلاحی اقدامات شروع ار نافذ کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے مجموعی طور پر وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور برآمدات درآمدات کلیئرنسز پر آنے والی لاگت بھی کم ہوگی۔ 22۔2021 کے بجٹ میں برمد کاروں اور درآمدکاروں کے لئے تعمیل میں آسانی لانے کے لئے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
بروقت خدمات کی فراہمی
کسٹم قانون 1962 (سیکشن 46) میں ترامیم کے ذریعہ سامان کے پہنچنے کے دن اور دن کے ختم ہونے سے قبل بلوں کی اینٹری کی فائلنگ کو لازمی کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن
کاغذ کے بغیر کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اس بات کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے کہ کامن پورتل کے استعمال کو تسلیم کیا جائے تاکہ نوٹس، آرڈر وغیرہ بھیجے جاسکیں اور پورٹل تجارت کے لئے ایک ون پوائنٹ ڈیجیٹل انٹر فیس کے طور پر کام کرسکے ۔ جس سے کہ کسٹمز کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت ہوسکے۔
ٹیکس کی آسان تکمیل
سال 2021 کے بجٹ میں بہت سے اعلانات کئے گئے ہین تاکہ ٹیکس رٹرن بھرنے کو آسان بناکر ٹیکس دہندگان پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے پر قائم رہا جاسکے۔ انکم ٹیکس رٹرن بھرنے میں شروع کی گئی آسانیوں سے ہندوستان بھر کے معمر شہریوں یعنی سینئر سٹی زن کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
آسانی پیدا کرنا
اگر ادائیگی کرنے والے بینک کے ذریعے قابل ادائیگی ٹیکس کی مکمل رقم میں تخفیف کی جاتی ہے تو 75 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے سینئر سٹی زن اور انہیں جن کی صرف پنشن ہے اور سود کی آمدنی ہے، انکمٹیکس داخل کرنے کی ضرورت سےے استثنیٰ رکھنے کی تجویز ہے۔
کمپنیوں کی تعمیل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے
ہندوستان میں کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اسے چلانے کو زیادہ آسان بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کو نرم بنانے اور جرم سے پاک کرنے پر 2021 کے بجٹ میں خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال
سال 22۔2021 کے آئندہ سال کے دوران ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس مصنوعی ذہابت / مشین لرننگ ڈرائیون ایم سی اے۔ 21 ورژن 3.0 شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ورژن 3.0 ای سکیورٹی۔ ای۔ ایڈجوڈیکشن، ای۔ کنسلٹیشن اور تکمیل کے بندوبست کے لئے اضافی ماڈیولز ہوں گے۔
نرم کاری پر مبنی انضباطی نظام نہ صرف پیداوار / روزگار اور معاشی شرح ترقی کو تقویت دے گا بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو بھی مزید تقویت دے گا اور بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کی ایک ترجیحی منزل بنانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا