युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की, खेल संहिता का कड़ाई से पालन करने की बात दोहराई
04 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) से खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करने और अपने विधान और उप-नियमों में खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप जरूरी संशोधन करने के लिए कहा है।
संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) श्री एल. एस. सिंह ने 4 फरवरी 2021 को एनएसएफ के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक की और कहा कि एनएसएफ के लिए खेल संहिता प्रावधानों का पालन करना बाध्यकारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तक खेल संहिता प्रावधान लागू हैं, वहां तक एनएसएफ को ना सिर्फ अपने मामलों के प्रबंधन में खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों का पालन करना चाहिए, बल्कि अपने विधान/उप-नियमों में भी जरूरी संशोधन करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने चाहिए ताकि खेल संहिता के साथ तालमेल बिठा सकें।
एनएसएफ की मान्यता के नवीनीकरण के दौरान, महासंघों को अपने विधान/उप-नियमों को खेल संहिता के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए 6 महीने का समय दिया गया है। इनमें से 5 एनएसएफ को उनकेखेल की विशेष प्रकृति के कारण अपने विधान/उप-नियमों को खेल संहिता के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए एक वर्ष का समय दिया गया है। संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) ने साफ तौर पर कहा है कि ये संशोधन बिना किसी देरी के और निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर होने चाहिए। एनएसएफ को यह भी सूचितकिया गया किइसके बाद समयसीमा में किसी तरह का विस्तार संभव नहीं होगा। साथ ही यह भी दोहराया गया कि किसी भी एनएसएफ द्वारा खेल संहिता के पालन में असफल होने पर संबंधित एनएसएफ की मान्यता को रद्द कर दिया जाएगा। बैठक में, संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) ने बताया कि कुछ एनएसएफ ने पहले ही अपने विधान/उप-नियमों में संशोधन कर लिए हैं जिनकी जांच मंत्रालय कर रहा है।
एनएसएफ के प्रतिनिधियों ने, जहां इस बैठक को आयोजित करने के लिए खेल मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, तो वहीं मंत्रालय को यह भी सूचित किया कि खेल संहिता के अनुरूप उन्होंने अपने विधान में पहले ही संशोधन कर लिए हैं और यह भी भरोसा दिलाया कि खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अगर जरूरत पड़ी तो वह आगे भी संशोधन करेंगे।
मंत्रालय ने एनएसएफ को हर पखवाड़े में खेल संहिता प्रावधानों के अनुपालन से जुड़ी सूचना मंत्रालय को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कहा ताकि दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय को भी इससे अवगत करवाया जा सके क्योंकि इस मामले की निगरानी दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय कर रहा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry holds meeting with representatives of NSFs, reaffirms strict compliance of Sports Code
04 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has asked the National Sports Federations (NSFs) to comply with the provisions of the Sports Code and carry out requisite amendments in their constitutions and bye-laws for bringing them in conformity with the Sports Code provisions.
Shri L.S. Singh, Joint Secretary (Sports) took a virtual meeting with representatives of NSFs on 4th February 2021 and reaffirmed to the NSFs that compliance of Sports Code provisions is binding on NSFs and they should not only follow the provisions outlined in the Sports Code in managing their affairs to the extent the Sports Code provisions are applicable, but also take immediate steps for making requisite amendments in their constitutions/bye-laws so that they are in sync with the Sports Code.
While renewing the recognition of NSFs, the Federations have been given time of 6 months except in case of 5 NSFs, who have been given a time period of one year due to the special nature of the 5 sports, to align their constitutions/bye-laws with Sports Code. Joint Secretary (Sports) stated categorically that the amendments should be carried out without any further delay and within the stipulated timelines. NSFs were also informed that no further extension in timeline would be possible hereafter. It was also reiterated that failure to comply with the Sports Code by any NSFs would lead to de-recognition of the NSFs concerned. At the meeting, Joint Secretary (Sports) acknowledged that some NSFs have already amended their constitutions/byelaws, which are being examined in the Ministry.
Representatives of the NSFs, while appreciating the efforts of the Sports Ministry for holding the meeting, informed the Ministry that they have already amended their constitutions in line with the Sports Code and also assured that they will make further amendments if needed, as per the provisions of the Sports Code.
NSFs have also been asked by the Ministry to furnish the information with regard to compliance of Sports Code provisions on fortnightly basis to the Ministry so that the Delhi High Court is also apprised of the same, as the matter is being monitored by the Delhi High Court.