वित्त मंत्रालय
बजट-2021 भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देगा : श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि जैसे तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर सबसे ज्यादा खर्च किया जाएगा
बजट में बिना कर लगाए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं
विकसित होते आंकाक्षी भारत की आवश्यकताओं को सरकार अकेले पूरा नहीं कर सकती इसके लिए उद्योगों को आगे आना होगा
04 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण का कहना है कि इस बार का बजट भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देगा। यह सब अचानक नहीं हुआ है बल्कि यह सोच भारतीय मानस में पिछले तीस वर्षों से कहीं न कहीं काम कर रही थी। श्रीमती सीतारमण आज यहां उद्योग संगठन “फिक्की” की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित कर रहीं थीं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि खर्च के लिए बहुत ज्यादा पैसों की आवश्यकता होने के बावजूद बजट में इस तरह से वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं जो करों पर आधारित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा “यह एक ऐसा बजट है जिसमें बिना करों के वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की कोशिश की गई है। बजट में दिशात्मक परिवर्तन अपने आप में इतना विशिष्ट है जो ऐसी उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिसका प्रदर्शन सही अवसर पर मिलने पर देशवासी अक्सर करते हैं”।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "हमने समाज के किसी भी वर्ग पर एक रुपए का भी अतिरिक्त बोझ नहीं डाला''। उन्होंने कहा '' हमें इस बात का भरोसा है कि इस वर्ष से राजस्व संग्रह में सुधार होगा और सरकार केवल अपनी परिसंपत्तियों में विनिवेश के माध्यम से ही नहीं बल्कि कई अन्य तरीकों से भी गैर कर राजस्व जुटाने का प्रयास करेगी”।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उद्योग जगत से अनुरोध किया कि वह भी निवेश करने के लिए आगे आएं। उन्होंने कहा "मुझे उम्मीद है कि उद्योग जगत उस भावना को समझेगा जिसके साथ बजट लाया गया है। इसलिए आप सभी को इस काम में हाथ बंटाने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए”। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने सभी कर्ज और देनदारियों से मुक्त हो चुके उद्योगों को अब निवेश करने और अपना कारोबार बढ़ाने की स्थिति में आ जाना चाहिए और उनसे ऐसा संकेत मिलना चाहिए कि जरुरी प्रौद्योगिकी हासिल करने के लिए आगे वेकिसी भी तरह के संयुक्त उपक्रम लगा सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था को तत्काल प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि पर ज्यादा खर्च करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि “सरकार भले ही पैसों से भरा बैग ले आए तो भी वह विकसित होते आकांक्षी भारत की सारी जरुरतें अकेले पूरा नहीं कर सकती”।
विकास वित्तीय संस्थान स्थापित करने का जिक्र करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार एक ऐसा संस्थान बनाएगी जिसके जरिए लंबी अवधि की अवसंरचना निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए कर्ज की व्यवस्था की जा सके। यह पूरी तरह से बाजार के अनुरूप होगा और इससे दक्षता आएगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार ने इस बार बजट में एक विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी लेखा विवरण दिया है। इसमें न तो कुछ छुपाया गया है और न ही किसी तरह की लीपा-पोती की गई है। यह सरकारी वित्त के साथ ही घोषित आर्थिक सुधारों और प्रोत्साहन पैकेजों के बारे में जानकारी देने का एक ईमानदार प्रयास है। इसने यह साफ कर दिया है कि सरकार किसी तरह की आशंका से घिरी नहीं बैठी है, बल्कि भारतीय उद्योगों और व्यापार जगत पर पूरा भरोसा करते हुए आगे बढ़ रही है।
वित्त सचिव डा. अजय भूषण पांडे, आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री तरुण बजाजतथा निवेश और लोक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग के सचिव श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे सहित कई लोगों ने भी इस अवसर पर फिक्की के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
फिक्की के अध्यक्ष श्री उदय शंकर ने कहा कि इस बजट का सबसे संतोषजनक पहलू यह है कि इसमें करों को लेकर कोई बहुत अधिक बदलाव नहीं किए गए। यह नीति को लेकर निश्चितंता और निवेशकों में भरोसा कायम करती है। बजट में नियमों के आसान अनुपालन और फेसलेस टैक्स असेसमेंट की व्यवस्था के माध्यम से देश में कारोबारी सुगमता की दिशा में सरकारी प्रयासों को जारी रखा गया है। इससे करदाताओं को बड़ी राहत मिली है। इससे दीर्घ अवधि में देश में कर आधार का दायरा बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर फिक्की के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री संजीव मेहता ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।

Ministry of Finance
Budget 2021 clearly marks directional change for Indian economy: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Infrastructure, health & agriculture - three large areas where big-ticket expenditure will happen
This is a budget that raised resources but not on the back of raised taxes
Government alone can't just meet the demand of a growing and aspirational India, Industry should come forward
04 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“This Budget mark a clear directional change for the Indian economy and that directional change is not what the government has offered as a sudden response, but it was something that was preoccupying the Indian minds for over 30 years,” said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the FICCI’s National Executive Committee Meeting, via video conferencing here today.
Smt. Sitharaman said that this budget is trying to raise resources which are non-tax resources at a time when we need a lot of money to spend. “It’s a budget which raises resources but not on the back of increased taxation. There is a directional change in the budget which is so distinct that it will fuel the entrepreneurial spirit which the Indians show given the right opportunities,” she added.
The Finance Minister further stated, “I underline that we have not burdened any section of Indian society with any additional demand for even an additional rupee.” She added that we have good confidence that revenue generation will improve through this year and we are confident that we will be bringing in non-tax revenue other than just disinvestments through various other monetization of assets and so on.
Smt. Sitharaman also urged the industry to come forward to make investments. “I hope the industry will understand the spirit with which the budget is placed before you and therefore also come forward to participate in this inevitable exercise. Industry, having cleared all its debts and finances, should now be in a position to invest money to expand and grow and clearly show signs that it is now ready to receive any joint ventures for the sake of technology that it prefers to have,” Smt. Sitharaman emphasised.
The Finance Minister further stated that for providing immediate stimulus to the economy, the government will be spending in a big way in public infrastructure and three large areas where big ticket expenditure will happen include infrastructure, health and agriculture. “Government alone, even if it brings bags full of money, cannot just meet the demand of the growing and aspirational India,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
Speaking on the setting up of Development Financial Institutions (DFI), Smt. Sitharaman said that we will enable one DFI and the entire financing of long-term infrastructure will happen in a very market driven way. That itself will bring in efficiency, she added.
The government, Smt. Sitharaman said, has taken a confident, trustworthy and transparent accounting statement in our budget. “There is no patching up or white washing. It has honest attempt to give honest statement of the government’s finances and with the reforms announced along with the stimulus. It is clear that this government is not sitting cautiously, and it is coming forward with faith in Indian industry and business leaders,” added the Finance Minister.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) along also addressed the FICCI members.
Shri Uday Shankar, President, FICCI said that the most satisfying aspect of this budget is that we did not see much tinkering of taxes. This adds to policy certainty and investor confidence. The budget also continues the government’s efforts towards enhancing ease of doing business through easier compliances and faceless tax assessment. This is a big relief to taxpayers and, in the long run, will help widen the country’s tax base.
Mr Sanjiv Mehta, Senior Vice President, FICCI delivered the vote of thanks.