Ministry of Finance
Budget 2021 clearly marks directional change for Indian economy: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Infrastructure, health & agriculture - three large areas where big-ticket expenditure will happen
This is a budget that raised resources but not on the back of raised taxes
Government alone can't just meet the demand of a growing and aspirational India, Industry should come forward
04 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“This Budget mark a clear directional change for the Indian economy and that directional change is not what the government has offered as a sudden response, but it was something that was preoccupying the Indian minds for over 30 years,” said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the FICCI’s National Executive Committee Meeting, via video conferencing here today.
Smt. Sitharaman said that this budget is trying to raise resources which are non-tax resources at a time when we need a lot of money to spend. “It’s a budget which raises resources but not on the back of increased taxation. There is a directional change in the budget which is so distinct that it will fuel the entrepreneurial spirit which the Indians show given the right opportunities,” she added.
The Finance Minister further stated, “I underline that we have not burdened any section of Indian society with any additional demand for even an additional rupee.” She added that we have good confidence that revenue generation will improve through this year and we are confident that we will be bringing in non-tax revenue other than just disinvestments through various other monetization of assets and so on.
Smt. Sitharaman also urged the industry to come forward to make investments. “I hope the industry will understand the spirit with which the budget is placed before you and therefore also come forward to participate in this inevitable exercise. Industry, having cleared all its debts and finances, should now be in a position to invest money to expand and grow and clearly show signs that it is now ready to receive any joint ventures for the sake of technology that it prefers to have,” Smt. Sitharaman emphasised.
The Finance Minister further stated that for providing immediate stimulus to the economy, the government will be spending in a big way in public infrastructure and three large areas where big ticket expenditure will happen include infrastructure, health and agriculture. “Government alone, even if it brings bags full of money, cannot just meet the demand of the growing and aspirational India,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
Speaking on the setting up of Development Financial Institutions (DFI), Smt. Sitharaman said that we will enable one DFI and the entire financing of long-term infrastructure will happen in a very market driven way. That itself will bring in efficiency, she added.
The government, Smt. Sitharaman said, has taken a confident, trustworthy and transparent accounting statement in our budget. “There is no patching up or white washing. It has honest attempt to give honest statement of the government’s finances and with the reforms announced along with the stimulus. It is clear that this government is not sitting cautiously, and it is coming forward with faith in Indian industry and business leaders,” added the Finance Minister.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) along also addressed the FICCI members.
Shri Uday Shankar, President, FICCI said that the most satisfying aspect of this budget is that we did not see much tinkering of taxes. This adds to policy certainty and investor confidence. The budget also continues the government’s efforts towards enhancing ease of doing business through easier compliances and faceless tax assessment. This is a big relief to taxpayers and, in the long run, will help widen the country’s tax base.
Mr Sanjiv Mehta, Senior Vice President, FICCI delivered the vote of thanks.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২১এর বাজেট স্পষ্টতই ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির দিশা পরিবর্তন করেছে : অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ
04 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ ফিকির জাতীয় পরিচালন সমিতির বৈঠকে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এবারের বাজেট স্পষ্টতই ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির দিশা পরিবর্তন করেছে এবং এই পরিবর্তন হঠাৎ করে হয়নি, ভারতীয়দের মনে গত ৩০ বছরের ভাবনার এটি একটি প্রতিফলন।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই বাজেটে সম্পদের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। যখন আমাদের বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ ব্যয়ের প্রয়োজন সেই সময় কর বর্হিভূত সম্পদগুলির ব্যবহারের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বাজেটে করের পরিমাণ বাড়ানো হয়নি কিন্তু এর মাধ্যমে শিল্পোদ্যোগের উৎসাহকে সঞ্চারিত করা হয়েছে, যাতে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় সঠিক সুযোগ পান। মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন এবারের বাজেটে ভারতীয় সমাজের কোনো অংশের ওপর বাড়তি বোঝা চাপানো হয়নি। এই বছর রাজস্ব আদায়ের পরিমাণ বাড়বে বলে তারা আশাবাদী। কর বর্হিভূত রাজস্বকে যুক্ত করা সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন সম্পদের আর্থিক মূল্যায়ণের মধ্য দিয়ে বিলগ্নীকরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। মন্ত্রী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। সংস্থাগুলি বাজেটের উদ্দেশ্য উপলব্ধি করতে পারবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি তাদের সমস্ত ঋণ শোধ করে বিনিয়োগের অবস্থায় পৌঁছতে পারবে এবং স্পষ্টতই তারা যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন অর্থনীতির শক্তিকে ব্যবহার করে সরকার পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি করে অর্থ ব্যয় করবে। পরিকাঠামো, স্বাস্থ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি অর্থ লগ্নী করা হবে।
সরকার এককভাবে অর্থ লগ্নী করলে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণ হবেনা বলেও শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ জানিয়েছেন।
ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফিনানসিয়াল ইন্সটিটিউসন্স (ডিএফআই)গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বাজারের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানো সম্ভব হবে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বাড়বে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন এবারের বাজেটে সরকার আস্থা, বিশ্বাস ও স্বচ্ছতাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। যেসব সংস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে তার মধ্য দিয়ে উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনার সঞ্চার হবে। স্পষ্টতই এই সরকার শুধুমাত্র সতর্কতা অবলম্বনই করেনি, ভারতীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য জগতের নেতৃবৃন্দের আস্থা অর্জন করেছে।
অর্থসচিব ডঃ অজয় ভুষণ পান্ডে, আর্থিক বিষয়ক সচিব শ্রী তরুণ বাজাজ, বিনিয়োগ ও সরকারি সম্পত্তির ব্যবস্থাপনা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী তুহিন কান্ত পান্ডে এবং ফিকির সদস্যরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
ফিকির সভাপতি শ্রী উদয় শঙ্কর বলেছেন, এই বাজেটের সবথেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল এখানে করের ওপর বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়নি। নীতি প্রণয়নে নিশ্চয়তা এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের আস্থার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুযোগ এই বাজেট আরও প্রসারিত করেছে। স্বয়ংক্রিয় কর মূল্যায়ণ এবং বিভিন্ন নিয়মে সরলীকরণের জন্যই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্ষেত্রে কর দাতারা এরফলে উপকৃত হবেন এবং দেশে কর দাতার সংখ্যাও বাড়বে। ফিকির সিনিয়ার ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী সঞ্জীব মেহতা অনুষ্ঠানে ধন্যবাদ সূচক বক্তব্য রাখেন।