गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेत 31 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत कर्जासाठी 33.7 लाखांहून अधिक अर्ज
18.4 लाखांहून अधिक कर्जे मंजूर व 13.8 लाखांहून आधिक कर्जे वितरीत
04 FEB 2021 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021
गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कार्यक्रम मंत्रालयाने दारिद्र्य तसेच शहरी गरीब वर्गाला भेडसावणारी असुरक्षितता यांचे निर्मुलन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘दीनदयाल अंत्योद्य योजना – राष्ट्रीय शहरी जीवनोन्नती अभियान ’ अंतर्गत (DAY-NULM) पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना आणली आहे. शहरी फेरीवाल्यांना (SUSV) रोजगार कमाईच्या दृष्टीने व्यवस्थित जागा, संस्थांकडून कर्ज, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदींसाठी सहाय्य करून रोजगार मिळवून देणे हा या योजनेचा एक भाग आहे.
मंत्रालयाने अनुषांगिक भांडवली खर्चासाठी 50 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना त्यांचा व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरू करण्यास एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीचे रु 10,000 चे कर्ज देऊ करणारी पंतप्रधान फेरीवाले आत्मनिर्भर निधी (PM SVANidhi) योजना 01 जून 2020 ला सुरू केली. याशिवाय रस्त्यावरील खाद्यविक्रेत्यांना ऑन बोर्ड ई-कॉमर्स मंच उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासही मंत्रालय मदत करत आहे.
‘दीनदयाल अंत्योद्य योजना – राष्ट्रीय शहरी जीवनोन्नती अभियान ’’ (DAY-NULM) अंतर्गत राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधीन 42 लाख फेरीवाल्यांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे. 21.7 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना विक्री परवाने व 24.4 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना ओळखपत्रे वाटण्यात आली आहेत.
पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज घेण्यासाठी 33.7 लाख अर्ज 31.01.2021 या तारखेपर्यंत प्राप्त झाले. यापैकी 18.4 लाख कर्जे मंजूर झाली तर 13.8 लाख कर्जे वितरीत करण्यात आली.
‘दीनदयाल अंत्योद्य योजना – राष्ट्रीय शहरी जीवनोन्नती अभियान ’ (DAY-NULM) ही राष्ट्रीय, राज्य व शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था या त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्थापनाद्वारे देशभरात राबवलेली योजना आहे.
सिडबी अर्थात लघुउद्योग विकास बँक ही पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेची अंमलबजावणी भागीदार तसेच कर्जदाती बँक आहे. फेरीवाल्यांची ओळख पटवून त्यांना कर्जाचे वितरण करणे या सर्वात या बँकेची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे.
गृहबांधणी व शहरी विकास कार्यक्रमाचे राज्यमंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 33.7 Lakh Loan Applications Received Under PM Svanidhi Scheme Till 31st January 2021
Over 18.4 Lakh Loans Sanctioned and Over 13.8 Lakh Loans Disbursed
04 FEB 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely, ‘Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission’ (DAY-NULM) to remove poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households. The Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component of the Mission aims at addressing livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc.
Ministry has launched, on June 01, 2020, the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loans up to ₹10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors to restart their business. It provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back up to ₹1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions. ‘Letter of Recommendation’ (LoR) issued under the Scheme enablesthose Street vendors, who were either left out of the Survey or had started vending after completion of the survey or are from rural / peri-urban areas but vend in the urban areas, to avail the Scheme benefits. Socio-economic profiling of beneficiaries and their families has been launched to determine their eligibility for various government welfare schemes and to assist them in getting benefit of these schemes. Ministry is also facilitating Street Food Vendors to on-board e-commerce platforms.
Under DAY-NULM, funds released since FY 2014-15is 3,487.32 Cr.The approved outlay for PM SVANidhi scheme is 600 Cr. Out of this 66.56 Cr. has been utilized.
Under the DAY-NULM, more than 42 lakh street vendors have been identified, as reported by States/ UTs. Out of these, Certificates of Vending (CoVs) have been issued to over 21.7 lakh street vendors and ID Cards have issued to over 24.4 lakh street vendors.
Under PM SVANidhi Scheme more than 33.7 lakh loan applications have been received as on 31.01.2021. Out of these, over 18.4 lakh loanshave been sanctioned and over 13.8 lakhloans have been disbursed.
The DAY-NULM is implemented across the country, including Rajasthan, throughthe 3 tier Mission Management Units i.e. at the National, State and Urban Local Body (ULB) level.
The Small Industries Development Bank (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the PM SVANidhi, a Central Sector Scheme.ULBs and Lending Institutions play an important role in identification of Street Vendors and disbursement of loans to them.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, in Lok Sabha today.