Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 33.7 Lakh Loan Applications Received Under PM Svanidhi Scheme Till 31st January 2021
Over 18.4 Lakh Loans Sanctioned and Over 13.8 Lakh Loans Disbursed
04 FEB 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely, ‘Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission’ (DAY-NULM) to remove poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households. The Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component of the Mission aims at addressing livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc.
Ministry has launched, on June 01, 2020, the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loans up to ₹10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors to restart their business. It provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back up to ₹1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions. ‘Letter of Recommendation’ (LoR) issued under the Scheme enablesthose Street vendors, who were either left out of the Survey or had started vending after completion of the survey or are from rural / peri-urban areas but vend in the urban areas, to avail the Scheme benefits. Socio-economic profiling of beneficiaries and their families has been launched to determine their eligibility for various government welfare schemes and to assist them in getting benefit of these schemes. Ministry is also facilitating Street Food Vendors to on-board e-commerce platforms.
Under DAY-NULM, funds released since FY 2014-15is 3,487.32 Cr.The approved outlay for PM SVANidhi scheme is 600 Cr. Out of this 66.56 Cr. has been utilized.
Under the DAY-NULM, more than 42 lakh street vendors have been identified, as reported by States/ UTs. Out of these, Certificates of Vending (CoVs) have been issued to over 21.7 lakh street vendors and ID Cards have issued to over 24.4 lakh street vendors.
Under PM SVANidhi Scheme more than 33.7 lakh loan applications have been received as on 31.01.2021. Out of these, over 18.4 lakh loanshave been sanctioned and over 13.8 lakhloans have been disbursed.
The DAY-NULM is implemented across the country, including Rajasthan, throughthe 3 tier Mission Management Units i.e. at the National, State and Urban Local Body (ULB) level.
The Small Industries Development Bank (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the PM SVANidhi, a Central Sector Scheme.ULBs and Lending Institutions play an important role in identification of Street Vendors and disbursement of loans to them.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیراعظم سوندھی اسیکم کے تحت ، 31 جنوری 2021 تک ، 33.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں
18.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضوں کو، منظوری دے دی گئی اور 13.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے ،فراہم کرادئے گئے
04 FEB 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08: فروری 2021:ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت مرکزکے زیر انتظام ایک اسکیم نافذکررہی ہے ،جس کا نام ہے’’ دین دیال ایم پی انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی شہری لائیولی ہڈ مشن ‘‘ ( ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم ) ۔اس کا مقصد شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غریبی اور کمزورصورتحال کو ختم کرنا ہے۔اس مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پرشہری خوانچہ فروشوں کو مدددینے(ایس یوایس وی )کےپروگرام کا مقصد مناسب جگہوں تک رسائی ، ادارہ جاتی قرض ، سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرکے شہری خوانچہ فروشوں کی زندگی گزارنے کی تشویش کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
وزارت نے یکم جون 2020 کو وزیر اعظم اسٹیٹ وینڈرس کی آتم نربھر ندھی ( پی ایم سو ندھی ) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد تقریباََ 50 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو اپنا کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی غرض سے ، ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے ، 10000 روپے تک کا ورکنگ سرمایہ جاتی قرض فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ 7 فیصدکی سالانہ شرح پر سودمیں سبسڈی کی شکل میں ترغیبات فراہم کرتا ہےبشرطیکہ قرض کی باقاعدہ واپس ادائیگی کی جاتی رہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ موجود ڈجیٹل لین دین کرنے کے لئے سالانہ 1200 روپے تک کا کیش بیک بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ’سفارش کا خط ‘ ( ایل او آر ) ان اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جو سروے میں شامل نہیں کئے جاسکے تھی یا انہوں نے سروے کی تکمیل کے بعد وینڈنگ کا کام شروع کیا تھا یا وہ دیہی /قبل –شہری علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں لیکن شہری علاقوںمیں خوانچہ فروشی کرتے ہیں۔مستفضین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی سماجی واقتصادی پروفائلنگ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، اس کا مقصد مختلف سرکاری بہبود کی اسکیموں کے لئے ان کی اہلیت کا معائنہ کرنا نیز ان اسکیموں کو فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مددکرنا ہے۔ منسٹری اسٹریٹ فوڈ وینڈرس کو ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے سہولت فراہم کررہی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی –این یو ایل ایم کے تحت مالی سال 15-2014 سے لے کر اب تک 3487.32 کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم سوندھی اسکیم کے لئے منظورشدہ مختص رقم 600 کروڑروپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 66.56 کروڑروپے استعمال کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی –این یو ایل ایم کے تحت42 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوںکی شناخت کی گئی ہے جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے رپورٹ کی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 21.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو سرٹیفکیٹس آف وینڈنگ (سی او وی ) جاری کردئے گئے ہیں جبکہ 24.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو شناختی کار ڈ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کے تحت 31 جنوری 2021 تک 33.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض کی درخواستیں وصول ہوچکی ہیں، ان میں سے 18.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جبکہ 13.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی –این یو ایل ایم ، 3ٹئر مشن انتظامیہ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ،قومی ،ریاستی اور شہری مقامی ادارے ( یو ایل بی)،کی سطح پر ، راجستھان سمیت ملک بھر میں نافذکیاگیاہے۔
چھوٹی صنعتوں کا ترقیاتی بینک (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ، وزیر اعظم سو ندھی کے لئے نفاذ کا شراکتدار ہے جوکہ مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ یو ایل بی اور قرضہ دینے والے ادارے خوانچہ فروشوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں قرضے فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات کی معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک تحریر ی جواب میں فراہم کی ۔