Ministry of Finance
Andhra Pradesh becomes the 2nd State to undertake Power Sector reforms
Gets permission to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,515 crore
The State has been granted permission to mobilize Rs. 9,190 crore for undertaking reforms in four citizen centric areas
04 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh has become the second State to undertake the power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. As part of the reforms, the State has started Direct Benefit transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers with effect from September, 2020. Thus, the State has successfully implemented one out of the three stipulated reforms in the power sector.
Successful implementation of the reform has made the State eligible to mobilise additional financial resources equivalent to 0.15 percent of its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, the Department of Expenditure has grandted permission to the State to raise additional borrowing of Rs. 1,515 crore. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the State to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Besides Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken reforms in the power sector. Accordingly, the State was given additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,423 crore, equivalent to 0.15 percent of its GSDP on 18th January, 2020-21.
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, the States undertaking reforms in power sector are granted permission to raise additional financial resources of up to 0.25 percent of the GSDP. This is linked to a set of 3 reforms in the sector:
(i) 0.05 % of GSDP for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial losses in the State as per prescribed targets.
(ii) Another, 0.05 % of GSDP is allowed for reduction in the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR gap) in the State as per prescribed targets.
(iii) Finally, 0.15 % of GSDP of the State on introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to all farmers in the State in lieu of free/ subsidised electricity. For this, the State government has to frame a scheme for transfer of cash and implement the scheme in at least one district by 31st December, 2020.
Andhra Pradesh has framed a DBT scheme for agricultural consumers in the State. The scheme has been implemented in Srikakulam District of the State with effect from September, 2020. The State has informed that the DBT scheme will be rolled out in the entire State from April, 2021 onwards.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States.
The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Besides Power Sector Reforms, Andhra Pradesh has also completed One Nation One Ration Card reform, Urban Local Bodies Reforms and Ease of Doing Business Reforms. Therefore, the State has been granted permission to raise a total additional amount of Rs. 9,190 crore as incentive to carry out reforms in these citizen centric areas.
Till now, 16 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 11 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs. ­­­73,257 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
آندھرا پردیش بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنےوالی دوسری ریاست بنی
1515 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت حاصل ہوئی
ریاست کو4 شہریوں پر مرکوز شعبوں میں اصلاحات کرنے کیلئے 9190 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی
04 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش، وزارت خزانہ کے ایکسپینڈیچر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے بجلی کے شعبے میں متعین کی گئی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے والی دوسری ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ اصلاحات کے تحت ریاست کے ذریعے دسمبر 2020 سے کسانوں کو فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے بجلی سبسڈی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس طرح ریاست کے ذریعے بجلی کے شعبے میں متعین کی گئی 3 اصلاحات میں سے ایک اصلاح کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اصلاح کا کامیابی کے ساتھ نفاذ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی یہ ریاست اپنی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.15 فیصد کے برابر اضافی مالی وسائل کا انتظام کرنے کی اہل بن گئی ہے۔ لہذا ایکسپینڈیچر ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ریاست کو 1515 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی وسائل کا انتظام کرنےکی اجازت فراہم کر دی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ریاست کو کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے انتہائی ضروری اضافی مالی وسائل حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ لہذا ریاست کو 18؍ جنوری 21-2020 کو اپنی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار ( جی ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.15 فیصد کے برابر 1423 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی وسائل کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے بجلی کے شعبے میں نافذ کی گئی اصلاحات کا مقصد کسانوں کے لئے بجلی کی سبسڈی کے التزامات کو شفاف اور پریشانی سے پاک بنانا اور لیکیج کو روکنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد طویل مدتی طور پر قابل منتقل فنڈ کے تناؤ کو ختم کرکے بجلی کی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی حالت میں بہتری لانا بھی ہے۔
ایکسپینڈیچر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.25 فیصد تک اضافی مالی وسائل کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں 3 اصلاحات کے گروپ سے یہ جڑا ہوا ہے:
1. متعینہ اہداف کے مطابق ریاست میں کُل تکنیکی اور کاروباری نقصان میں کمی لانے کے لئے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.05 فیصد حاصل کرنے کی اجازت ۔
2. متعینہ اہداف کے مطابق ریاست میں سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت اور اوسط مالیت وصولی ( اے سی ایس –اے آر آر فرق) کے درمیان کے فرق کو کم کرنے کےلئے جی ایس ڈی پی کا ایک دیگر 0.05 فیصد حاصل کرنے کی اجازت۔
3. آخر میں ریاست کے ذریعے تمام کسانوں کو مفت ؍ سبسڈی والی بجلی کے لئے فائدہ کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی) کی تعمیل کرنے پر ریاست کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.15 فیصد ۔ اس کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو 31 دسمبر 2020 تک نقد منتقلی کی اسکیم بنانے اور اس اسکیم کو کم از کم ایک ضلع میں نافذ کرنا ضروری تھا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے ذریعے ریاست میں زرعی صارفین کے لئے ایک ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم بنائی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کو ستمبر 2020 سے ریاست کے شری کاکولم ضلع میں نافذ کیا گیا۔ریاست کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا کہ اپریل 2021 سے پوری ریاست میں ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم کی شروعات کی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کےلئے وسائل کی ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے 17 مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کی قرض کی حد میں اضافہ کرکے ان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 2 فیصد کر دیا گیا۔ اس مخصوص رعایت کا آدھا حصہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کی شروعات کرنے سے جڑا ہو اہے۔
ہر ایک شعبے میں اصلاحات کو پورا کرنے پر ریاستوں کوان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.25 فیصد کے برابر اضافی وسائل کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اصلاحات کے لئے 4 شہریوں پر مرکوز شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے: (الف) وَن نیشن ، وَن راشن کارڈ سسٹم کا نفاذ، (ب) ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس میں اصلاح ، (ج)شہری مقامی اکائی ؍ادارہ میں بہتری اور (د) بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاح۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاح کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش میں وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ میں اصلاح، شہری مقامی اکائی ؍ ادارہ میں اصلاح اور ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس میں اصلاح کو بھی پورا کر لیا ہے۔ اس لئے ریاست کو ان شہریوں پر مرکوز شعبوں میں اصلاحات کرنے کےلئے انسینٹیو کے طور پر کُل 9190 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم کا انتظام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
اب تک 16 ریاستوں کے ذریعے متعینہ اصلاحات میں سے کم از کم ایک کو پورا کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں اصلاحات سے وابستہ قرض حاصل کرنے کی اجازت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 12 ریاستوں نے وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ سسٹم کو نافذ کیا ہے، 11 ریاستوں نے ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کو نافذ کیا ہے، 5 ریاستوں نے مقامی اداروں میں اصلاح کو نافذ کیا ہے، جبکہ 2 ریاستوں نے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاح کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اب تک اصلاحات سے وابستہ کُل 73257 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔