Ministry of Finance
Andhra Pradesh becomes the 2nd State to undertake Power Sector reforms
Gets permission to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,515 crore
The State has been granted permission to mobilize Rs. 9,190 crore for undertaking reforms in four citizen centric areas
04 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh has become the second State to undertake the power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. As part of the reforms, the State has started Direct Benefit transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers with effect from September, 2020. Thus, the State has successfully implemented one out of the three stipulated reforms in the power sector.
Successful implementation of the reform has made the State eligible to mobilise additional financial resources equivalent to 0.15 percent of its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, the Department of Expenditure has grandted permission to the State to raise additional borrowing of Rs. 1,515 crore. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the State to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Besides Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh has also undertaken reforms in the power sector. Accordingly, the State was given additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,423 crore, equivalent to 0.15 percent of its GSDP on 18th January, 2020-21.
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, the States undertaking reforms in power sector are granted permission to raise additional financial resources of up to 0.25 percent of the GSDP. This is linked to a set of 3 reforms in the sector:
(i) 0.05 % of GSDP for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial losses in the State as per prescribed targets.
(ii) Another, 0.05 % of GSDP is allowed for reduction in the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR gap) in the State as per prescribed targets.
(iii) Finally, 0.15 % of GSDP of the State on introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to all farmers in the State in lieu of free/ subsidised electricity. For this, the State government has to frame a scheme for transfer of cash and implement the scheme in at least one district by 31st December, 2020.
Andhra Pradesh has framed a DBT scheme for agricultural consumers in the State. The scheme has been implemented in Srikakulam District of the State with effect from September, 2020. The State has informed that the DBT scheme will be rolled out in the entire State from April, 2021 onwards.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States.
The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Besides Power Sector Reforms, Andhra Pradesh has also completed One Nation One Ration Card reform, Urban Local Bodies Reforms and Ease of Doing Business Reforms. Therefore, the State has been granted permission to raise a total additional amount of Rs. 9,190 crore as incentive to carry out reforms in these citizen centric areas.
Till now, 16 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 11 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs. ­­­73,257 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश बिजली के क्षेत्र में सुधार लागू करने वाला दूसरा राज्य बना
1,515 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति प्राप्त हुई
राज्य को चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में सुधार करने के लिए 9,190 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई
04 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा बिजली क्षेत्र में निर्धारित किए गए सुधारों को लागू करने वाला दूसरा राज्य बन गया है। सुधारों के अंतर्गत, राज्य द्वारा सितंबर, 2020 से किसानों को डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) के माध्यम सेबिजली सब्सिडीप्रदान की जा रही है। इस प्रकार राज्य द्वारा बिजली क्षेत्र में निर्धारित किए गए तीन सुधारों में से एक सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर दिया गया है।
सुधार का सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वयन करने के साथ ही यह राज्य अपने सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.15 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने का पात्र बन गया है।तदनुसार, व्यय विभाग ने राज्य को 1,515 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त संसाधनको जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है। इसके द्वारा राज्य को कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन प्राप्त हुआ है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के अलावा मध्य प्रदेश ने भी बिजली के क्षेत्र में सुधार को लागू किया है। तदनुसार, राज्य को 18 जनवरी, 2020-21 को अपने सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.15 प्रतिशत के बराबर 1,423 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा बिजली क्षेत्र में लागू किए गए सुधारों का उद्देश्य, किसानों के लिए बिजली सब्सिडी के प्रावधानों को पारदर्शी और परेशानी मुक्त बनाना और लीकेज को रोकना है। इसका उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक रूप से चल निधि के तनाव को समाप्त करके, बिजली वितरण कंपनियों की स्थिति में सुधार लाना भी है।
व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को उनके जीएसडीपी का 0.25 प्रतिशत तक अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इस क्षेत्र में 3 सुधारों के समूह से यहजुड़ा हुआ है:
1. निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के अनुसार, राज्य में कुल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक नुकसान में कमी लाने के लिए जीएसडीपी का 0.05 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करने की अनुमति।
2. निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के अनुसार,राज्य में आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और औसत राजस्व वसूली (एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर) के बीच के अंतर को कम करने के लिए जीएसडीपी का एक अन्य 0.05 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करने की अनुमति।
3. अंत में, राज्य द्वारा सभी किसानों को मुफ्त/सब्सिडी वाली बिजली के लिएडायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) का कार्यान्वयन करने पर राज्य के जीएसडीपी का 0.15%। इसके लिए राज्य सरकार को 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक नगद हस्तांतरणकी योजना बनाने और इस योजना को कम से कम एक जिले में लागू करना आवश्यक था।
आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा राज्य में कृषि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक डीबीटी योजना बनाई गई। इस योजना को सितंबर, 2020 से राज्य के श्रीकाकुलम जिले में लागू किया गया। राज्य द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि अप्रैल, 2021 से पूरे राज्य में डीबीटी योजना की शुरूआत की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार द्वाराकोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न हुई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संसाधनों की आवश्यकाता को ध्यान में रखते हुए 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की ऋण सीमा में वृद्धि करके उनके जीएसडीपी का 2 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। इस विशेष छूट का आधा हिस्सा राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों की शुरूआत करने से जुड़ा हुआ है।
प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सुधारों को पूरा करने पर राज्यों को उनके जीएसडीपी के 0.25 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति प्राप्त होती है। सुधार के लिए चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है (क) वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन (ख) ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार (ग) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता में सुधार और (घ) बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार।
बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार के अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश ने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड में सुधार, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता में सुधार और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार को भी पूरा कर लिया है। इसलिए राज्य को इन नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में कुल 9,190 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
अब तक, 16 राज्यों द्वारा निर्धारित सुधारों में से कम से एक को पूरा किया गया है और उन्हें सुधार से जुड़ी हुई ऋण प्राप्त करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।इनमें से 12 राज्यों ने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली को लागू किया है, 11 राज्यों ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को लागू किया है, 5 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार कोलागू किया है जबकि 2 राज्यों ने बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार को लागू किया है।राज्यों को अब तक सुधार से जुड़ी हुई कुल 73,257 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त ऋण प्राप्त करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।