Ministry of Civil Aviation
24 Routes Identified in Assam Under the 1st Phase of UDAN 4.0
04 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Broad salient features of the UDAN scheme are mentioned below:
i) Demand driven
ii) Affordability of airfare
iii) Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to Selected Airline Operators (SAOs)
iv) Minimum performance level of UDAN flights by the SAOs
v) Exclusivity of operation on UDAN routes.;
vi) Focus on priority areas i.e NER, Hilly Sates and Islands.;
Viability Gap Funding is provided to the Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) for operating UDAN flights under the scheme. Airports Authority of India, the implementing agency has disbursed Rs. 79,60,680/- to SAO for operating UDAN flights in Assam so far.;
AAI, the implementing agency, has identified following UDAN airports/heliports/water aerodromes for operation of UDAN flights in Assam: ;
Airports:
i. Jorhat
ii. Lilabari
iii. Tezpur
iv. Rupsi
Heliports:
i. Nagaon
ii. Misa
iii.Geleki
Water Aerodrome:
i. Guwahati River Front
ii. Umrangso Reservoir
AAI, the implementing agency, has identified 24 routes in Assam under the 1st phase of UDAN 4.0. (For List of these 24 routes, click here). The Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) under UDAN are obligated to commence RCS flight operations on a RCS-route within a period of six months from the issuance of Letter of Award or within two months from the readiness of airport, whichever is later, unless any extension is granted by the Implementing Agency.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان 4.0 کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت، آسام میں، 24 روٹس کی شناخت کی گئی
04 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10: فروری 2021: اڑان اسکیم کے واضح اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں:
1- مطالبے پر مبنی
2- قابل برداشت کرایہ ۔
3- منتخب ائیر لائن آپریٹروں (ایس اے او )کو وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ(وی جی ایف )
4- منتخب ائیر لائن آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ اڑان پروازوں کی کم سے کم کارکردگی کی سطح
5- اڑان روٹس پر کارروائی کی خصوصیت
6- ترجیحی علاقوں پر توجہ ، جیسے کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ، پہاڑی ریاستیں اور جزائر ۔
اسکیم کے تحت اڑان پروازوں کی کارروائیوں کے لئے منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹروں ( ایس اے او ) کو وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔نافذ کرانے والی ایجنسی یعنی ہندوستان کی ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی نے ابھی تک آسام میں اڑان پروازوں کی کارروائی کے لئے ایس اے او ز کو 7960680 روپے فراہم کئے ہیں۔
نافذ کرانے والی ایجنسی یعنی ہندوستان کی ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی نے آسام میں اڑان پروازوں کی کارروائی کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اڑان ائیر پورٹس /ہیلی پورٹس /آبی ایروڈرومس کی شناخت کی ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے :
1۔ جورہاٹ
2۔ لیلا باری
3۔ تیج پور
4۔ رُپسی
ہیلی پورٹس :
1۔ ناگاؤں
2۔ مِیسا
3۔ گلیکی
آبی ایروڈروم :
1۔ گواہاٹی ریور فرنٹ
2۔ امرنگسو ریسرویئر
نافذ کرانے والی ایجنسی یعنی ہندوستان کی ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی نے اڑان 4.0 کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت آسام میں 24روٹس کی شناخت کی ہے۔اڑان کے تحت منتخب ائیر لائن آپریٹرز ( ایس اے او ) کو آر سی ایس روٹ پر آر سی ایس پروازی کارروائیوں کو، لیٹر آف ایوارڈ کے اجرا سے 6 ماہ کی مدت کے اندر اندر یا ہوائی اڈے کی تیاری سے دو ماہ کے اندر اندر ، جو بھی بعد میں ہو ، جب تک کہ نافذ کرانے والی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ کسی توسیع کی منظوری نہ دی جائے ،شروع کرنا ہوگا۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔