Ministry of Labour & Employment
S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd appointed as Chairman of the National Safety Council
04 FEB 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed Shri S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director, L&T Ltd, as the Chairman of the National Safety Council for a period of three years. Shri Subrahmanyan is an eminent engineer who has spearheaded the infrastructure business of L&T for several years making it the country’s largest construction organization and 14th in the world. L & T is also one of the largest engineering companies of the country with interest in heavy engineering, Defence, ship building etc.
Shri Subrahmanyan’s experience will guide the National Safety Council which has a major role to play to ensure safety in work places under new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code, 2020). The National Safety Council will assist DGFASLI in re-writing the regulations governing OSH in the country which have not been updated for over 50 years. The NSC will also be involved in framing the scheme for third party audit and certification under the OSH Code. The NSC is already working on the safety rating of establishments based on their OSH readiness and performance which can be extended through the country and linked to the inspection system.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
एल एंड टी लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक एस .एन सुब्रह्मण्यन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किए गए
04 FEB 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एल एंड टी लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक एस.एन. सुब्रह्मण्यन को तीन वर्ष के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है। श्री सुब्रह्मण्यन एक प्रख्यात इंजीनियर हैं जिन्होंने कई वर्षों तक एल एंड टी के अवसरंचना विकास से जुड़े कारोबार को बढ़ाने में काफी योगदान दिया है और इसके जरिए एल एंड टी को देश की सबसे बड़ी तथा दुनिया की 14वीं सबसे बड़ी निर्माण कंपनी बनाने का काम किया है।
एल एंड टी देश की सबसे बड़ी इंजीनियरिंग कंपनियों में से एक है जो भारी इंजीनियरिंग तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े बड़े उत्पाद बनाने के साथ ही जहाज निर्माण का काम भी करती है।
श्री सुब्रह्मण्यन का लंबा अनुभव काम काज की जगहों पर व्‍यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और कार्यस्‍थल स्थिति संहिता 2020 के अनुरुप सभी के लिए सुरक्षित माहौल सुनिश्चित करने में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति का मार्गदर्शन करेगा । श्री सुब्रहृमण्यन के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति देश में ओएसएच को नियंत्रित करने वाले विनियमों को जिनमें पिछले 50 वर्षों से कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने में डीजीएफएएसएलआई की मदद करेगी। सुरक्षा समिति पहले से ही ओएसएच और प्रदर्शन के आधार पर प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग का काम कर रही है जिसे देश में और विस्तार दिया जा सकता है और निरीक्षण प्रणाली के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है।