Ministry of Labour & Employment
S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd appointed as Chairman of the National Safety Council
04 FEB 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed Shri S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director, L&T Ltd, as the Chairman of the National Safety Council for a period of three years. Shri Subrahmanyan is an eminent engineer who has spearheaded the infrastructure business of L&T for several years making it the country’s largest construction organization and 14th in the world. L & T is also one of the largest engineering companies of the country with interest in heavy engineering, Defence, ship building etc.
Shri Subrahmanyan’s experience will guide the National Safety Council which has a major role to play to ensure safety in work places under new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code, 2020). The National Safety Council will assist DGFASLI in re-writing the regulations governing OSH in the country which have not been updated for over 50 years. The NSC will also be involved in framing the scheme for third party audit and certification under the OSH Code. The NSC is already working on the safety rating of establishments based on their OSH readiness and performance which can be extended through the country and linked to the inspection system.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு குழுவின் தலைவராக எல்&டி நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் என் சுப்பிரமணியன் நியமனம்
04 FEB 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
எல் & டி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் என் சுப்பிரமணியனை தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு குழுவின் தலைவராக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் நியமித்துள்ளது. இப்பதவியை அவர் மூன்று வருடங்களுக்கு வகிப்பார்.
தலைசிறந்த பொறியாளரான திரு சுப்பிரமணியன் எல்&டி நிறுவனத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பல்லாண்டு காலம் தலைமை வகித்து, அதை நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் உலகின் 14-வது பெரிய கட்டுமான நிறுவனமாக வளர்த்துள்ளார்.
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக விளங்கும் எல்&டி, கனரக பொறியியல், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம் ஆகிய துறைகளிலும் இயங்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695135