Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Assam -reg.
04 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States from Assam as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Assam
Shri Biswajit Daimary
Resignation
21.11.2020
09.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Assam to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
11th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
18th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
19th February, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd February, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
01st March, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
01st March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
03rd March, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Assam is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.
5. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Assam as Observer for this election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
असम काउंसिल ऑफ स्टेट्स (राज्य सभा) के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
04 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. असम से राज्य सभा की 1 सीट रिक्त हुई है, जिसे भरे जाने की आवश्यकता है। रिक्त सीट का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
राज्य
सदस्य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कालावधि
असम
श्री बिस्वजीत दैमारी
इस्तीफा
21.11.2020
09.04.2026
2. आयोग ने उपर्युक्त रिक्त सीट को भरने के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार गुजरात से राज्य सभा सीट पर उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तारीख
11 फरवरी, 2021 (बृहस्पतिवार)
2.
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
18 फरवरी, 2021 (बृहस्पतिवार)
3.
नामांकन जांच की तारीख
19 फरवरी, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
4.
उम्मीदवार के लिए नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 फरवरी, 2021 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
01 मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान के घंटे
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7.
मतगणना का दिन
01 मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8.
तिथि जिसके पूर्व चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जानी चाहिए
03 मार्च, 2021 (बुधवार)
3. सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए:
I. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव संबंधी हर गतिविधि के दौरान फेस मास्क पहनेगा
II. चुनाव संबंधी कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले हॉल/कमरे/परिसर के प्रवेश पर:
() सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्कैनिंग की जाएगी:
(बी) सेनिटाइज़र सभी स्थानों पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
III. राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के मौजूदा कोविड -19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सुरक्षित दूरी बनाई रखी जाएगी।
4. असम के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन उपचुनावों के संचालन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड -19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में सुझाए गये निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए।
5. इसके अलावा, आयोग ने इन उपचुनावों के लिए असम के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।