Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Assam -reg.
04 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States from Assam as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Assam
Shri Biswajit Daimary
Resignation
21.11.2020
09.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Assam to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
11th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
18th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
19th February, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd February, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
01st March, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
01st March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
03rd March, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Assam is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.
5. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Assam as Observer for this election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
আসাম থেকে রাজ্যসভার আসনে উপ-নির্বাচনের বিষয়
04 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
আসাম থেকে একটি রাজ্যসভার আসন শূন্য রয়েছে। শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ দাইমারি’র পদত্যাগের কারণে এই আসনটি শূন্য হয়।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন এই শূন্য আসন পূরণে ভোট গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। কমিশন জানিয়েছে, আগামী ১১ই ফেব্রুয়ারি এ বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি। মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে ১৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি। মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারি। ভোট গ্রহণ পর্ব শুরু হবে সকাল ৯টায় এবং চলবে বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত। ভোট গণনা হবে পয়লা মার্চ বিকেল ৫টায়। ৩রা মার্চের মধ্যে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হবে।
কমিশন জানিয়েছে, কোভিড নিয়ম বিধি মেনে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করা হবে। নির্বাচনী কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির ফেসমাস্ক পরা বাধ্যতামূলক। নির্বাচনের জন্য হল/ঘর/নির্বাচন প্রাঙ্গণে প্রবেশের সময় প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির থার্মাল স্ক্যান করা হবে। হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজারের ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে। রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কোভিড বিধি অনুযায়ী সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা বাধ্যতামূলক। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মবিধি অনুযায়ী, নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করা হচ্ছে কিনা তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য আসামের মুখ্যসচিব একজন শীর্ষ আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করবেন। আসামের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিককে এই নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া অবজার্ভার হিসাবে নিয়োগ করেছে কমিশন।