சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியல் பிரிவு மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்கள்
03 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டியல் பிரிவு மற்றும் இதர மாணவர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் கல்வி கற்பதற்காக தேசிய அயல்நாட்டு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பட்டியல் பிரிவு, நாடோடி பழங்குடியினர், நிலமில்லா விவசாய தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கலைஞர்கள் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் முதுநிலை மற்றும் முனைவர் பட்டப் படிப்புகளை வெளிநாட்டில் பயில்வதற்கான நிதிஉதவி இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
2015-16-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் வெளிநாட்டில் கற்பதற்கு நிதியுதவி பெறுவதற்காக 50 பேர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு 19 பேர் அயல்நாடுகளுக்கு சென்ற நிலையில், 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 100 பேர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு 63 பேர் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு சென்றனர்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட் மேற்கண்ட தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694790

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarship Schemes for SC Students
03 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is implementing the National Overseas Scholarship for Scheduled Caste and other candidates to enable them to study abroad. Under the scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from Scheduled Castes, De-notified Nomadic & Semi - Nomadic Tribes, landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories for pursuing higher studies at Masters and Ph.D level courses abroad. From 2014-15, a total of 100 slots per year are available under the Scheme as against 60 slots available earlier. The Scheme provides for payment of tuition fees charged by the institutions as per actuals, maintenance allowance, air passage, visa fee, insurance premium, annual contingency allowance and incidental journey allowance.
The details of the number of Scheduled Caste candidates who went abroad for studying under the scheme and funds allocated during the last five years is as under:
Year
Number of candidates selected
Number of candidates who went abroad in the Financial Year
Funds Allocated
(Budget Estimate)
(Rs. in Crore)
2015-16
50
19
6.12
2016-17
108*
23
15.00
2017-18
183*
32
15.00
2018-19
100
56
15.00
2019-20
100
63
20.00
* Vacant slots of previous year were carried over.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlotin a written reply in RajyaSabha today.