Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2021-22: Agricultural Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs) to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
03 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2021-22, Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman, announced that Agricultural Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs) will become eligible beneficiaries to utilize the 1 lakh crore financing facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to enhance infrastructure at regulated markets, commonly known as Mandis.
APMCs are state controlled markets that are setup to provide market linkages to farmers. Market yards or Mandis provide space for auction to ensure that farmers obtain best possible price for their produce. However, these markets continue to require up gradation and set up of more modern infrastructure. With access to low cost credit under AIF, they can setup post-harvest infrastructure such as sorting and grading units, assaying units, drying yards, cold storages, and warehouses for the benefit of farmers for better price realization of quality produce, ability to store and sell at a better price and minimize post of harvest looses.
Availability of post-harvest infrastructure will help the farmers to enhance their income through effective value chain. Availability of warehouses with financing facilities will help the farmers to store the agriculture produce and sell at optimal prices. Perishables such as fruits, vegetables and flowers require low temperatures throughout the value chain to enhance shelf life and preserve quality. Hence, availability of cold storages at markets will result in direct benefit to the farmers on premium farm produce. The suitable infrastructure will help to reduce the post-harvest losses, which can be as high as 5-10% of the produce. Hence, up gradation of infrastructure at regulated markets has the potential to enhance farm income and also support other stakeholders across the value chain, which also have the access to this infrastructure.
The AIF is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme is from FY2020 to FY2029. Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects, and now APMC mandis.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22: कृषि उपज विपणन समितियों (एपीएमसी) को कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष तक पहुंच मिलेगी
03 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में, वित्त मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारमण ने घोषणा की कि मंडी के नाम से आमतौर से मशहूर नियंत्रितबाजारों मेंबुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत 1 लाख करोड़ की वित्तपोषण सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए कृषि उपज विपणन समितियां (एपीएमसी) योग्‍य लाभार्थी बन जाएंगी।
एपीएमसी राज्य नियंत्रित बाजार हैं जिन्‍हें किसानों को बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए स्‍थापित किया गया है। मार्केट यार्ड या मंडियां नीलामी के लिए स्थान प्रदान करती हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव मूल्य प्राप्त हो। हालांकि, इन बाजारों में निरंतर उन्नयन और अधिक आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा स्‍थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। एआईएफ के तहत कम लागत वाले ऋण तक पहुंच के साथ, वे फसल की कटाई के बाद बुनियादी ढांचा जैसे छंटाई और ग्रेडिंग इकाइयां, परख करने की क्रिया इकाइयां, सुखाने वाले यार्ड, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, और गोदामों की स्थापना कर सकते हैं, जिससे किसानों को लाभ मिल सके, बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उत्‍पाद के लिए बेहतर मूल्‍य वसूली हो सके, भंडारण की क्षमता हो और उत्‍पाद बेहतर कीमत पर बेच सकें और फसल का मात्रात्‍मक और गुणात्‍मक नुकसान कम हो सके।
कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता से किसानों को प्रभावी मूल्य श्रृंखला के माध्यम से अपनी आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। वित्तपोषण सुविधाओं के साथ गोदामों की उपलब्धता से किसानों को कृषि उत्पादों का भंडारण करने और सर्वोत्‍कृष्‍ट कीमतों पर बेचने में मदद मिलेगी। फलों, सब्जियों और फूलों जैसे सड़ने वाले उत्‍पादों के भंडार और उपयोग होने तक की अवधि और गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला में कम तापमान की आवश्यकता होती है। इसलिए, बाजारों में कोल्ड स्टोरेज की उपलब्धता से किसानों को प्रीमियम कृषि उपज पर सीधा लाभ होगा। कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए उपयुक्त बुनियादी ढांचा मदद करेगा, जो उपज का 5-10% तक हो सकता है। इसलिए, विनियमित बाजारों में बुनियादी ढाँचे के उन्नयन में कृषि आय बढ़ाने की क्षमता है और मूल्य श्रृंखला में अन्य हितधारकों को भी समर्थन प्रदान करता है, जिनकी इस बुनियादी ढाँचे तक पहुँच है।
एआईएफ एक मध्यम - लंबी अवधि की ऋण वित्तपोषण की सुविधा है, जो सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली अनुदान राशि और ऋण गारंटी के जरिये फसल की कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन अवसंरचना और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए है। योजना की अवधि वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 से वित्‍त वर्ष 2029 तक है। योजना के तहत, ऋण के रूप में बैंकों और वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों द्वारा 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक प्रदान किए जाएंगे जिसमें ऋण पर 3 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज प्रति वर्ष सरकार अदा करेगी और 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋणों के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई के तहत ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान की जाएगी। लाभार्थियों में किसान, एफपीओ, पीएसीएस, विपणन सहकारी समितियां, स्‍व सहायता समूह, संयुक्त देनदारी समूह (जेएलजी), बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियां, कृषि-उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप और केन्‍द्रीय / राज्य एजेंसी / स्थानीय निकाय प्रायोजित सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाएं, और अब एपीएमसी मंडियांशामिल हैं।