Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2021-22: Agricultural Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs) to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
03 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2021-22, Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman, announced that Agricultural Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs) will become eligible beneficiaries to utilize the 1 lakh crore financing facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to enhance infrastructure at regulated markets, commonly known as Mandis.
APMCs are state controlled markets that are setup to provide market linkages to farmers. Market yards or Mandis provide space for auction to ensure that farmers obtain best possible price for their produce. However, these markets continue to require up gradation and set up of more modern infrastructure. With access to low cost credit under AIF, they can setup post-harvest infrastructure such as sorting and grading units, assaying units, drying yards, cold storages, and warehouses for the benefit of farmers for better price realization of quality produce, ability to store and sell at a better price and minimize post of harvest looses.
Availability of post-harvest infrastructure will help the farmers to enhance their income through effective value chain. Availability of warehouses with financing facilities will help the farmers to store the agriculture produce and sell at optimal prices. Perishables such as fruits, vegetables and flowers require low temperatures throughout the value chain to enhance shelf life and preserve quality. Hence, availability of cold storages at markets will result in direct benefit to the farmers on premium farm produce. The suitable infrastructure will help to reduce the post-harvest losses, which can be as high as 5-10% of the produce. Hence, up gradation of infrastructure at regulated markets has the potential to enhance farm income and also support other stakeholders across the value chain, which also have the access to this infrastructure.
The AIF is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme is from FY2020 to FY2029. Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects, and now APMC mandis.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ 2021-22: "వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి" నుంచి లబ్ధి పొందనున్న వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్‌ కమిటీలు
03 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
మండీలుగా పిలిచే క్రమబద్ధీకరించిన వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్లలో మౌలిక సదుపాయలు పెంచేందుకు, "వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి" (ఏఐఎఫ్‌) కింద లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయల రుణ సదుపాయాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్‌ కమిటీలకు (ఏపీఎంసీలు) వెసులుబాటు కల్పిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్‌ 2021-22 బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ మార్కెట్లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నియంత్రణలో, రైతులతో అనుసంధానత కలిగి ఉంటాయి. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు మంచి ధర పొందే భరోసానిచ్చేలా, వేలం వేసుకునే వీలును రైతులకు ఈ మార్కెట్లు కల్పిస్తాయి. అయితే, వీటిని మరింత ఆధునీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఏఐఎఫ్‌ నుంచి తక్కువ వడ్డీకే ఇవి రుణాలు పొంది, ఆ రుణాలతో మార్కెట్లలో సార్టింగ్, గ్రేడింగ్ యూనిట్లు, పంటలను ఆరబెట్టే ఏర్పాట్లు, శీతల గిడ్డంగులు, గోదాములు వంటి పంట కోత అనంతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించవచ్చు. దీనివల్ల పంటలను నిల్వ చేసుకుని మంచి ధర వచ్చినప్పుడే విక్రయించే వెసులుబాటు పెరగడంతోపాటు, పంట నష్టం తగ్గుతుంది.
నాణ్యమైన విలువ గొలుసు ద్వారా రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరిగేలా పంట కోత అనంతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల లభ్యత ఉపకరిస్తుంది.
రుణ సదుపాయంతో పంటలను నిల్వ చేసుకోవడం వల్ల, ఆయా ఉత్పత్తులకు గరిష్ట ధర వచ్చినప్పుడే రైతులు అమ్ముకోవచ్చు. త్వరగా పాడైపోయే పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, పూలు వంటివాటి మన్నికను పెంచడానికి, నాణ్యతను కాపాడటానికి విలువ గొలుసు అంతటా తక్కువ ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు కావాలి. మార్కెట్లలో శీతల గిడ్డంగుల ఏర్పాటు వల్ల రైతులు ప్రత్యక్షంగా లబ్ధిని పొందుతారు. గరిష్టంగా 5-10 శాతం వరకు ఉండే కోత అనంతర పంట నష్టాలను తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు తగ్గిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి, వ్యవసాయ ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి, విలువ గొలుసు వ్యాప్తంగా ఉండే అందరికీ ఉపయోగపడడానికి మండీల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెంపు అతి ముఖ్యం.
వడ్డీ రాయితీ, రుణ హామీల ద్వారా పంట కోత అనంతర నిర్వహణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామాజిక వ్యవసాయ ఆస్తుల ఏర్పాటు కోసం ఆచరణీయ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి మధ్య, దీర్ఘకాలిక రుణ సదుపాయాన్ని ఏఐఎఫ్‌ కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం వ్యవధిని 2020 నుంచి 2029 వరకున్న ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాలుగా నిర్ణయించారు. ఈ పథకం కింద, ఏడాదికి 3 శాతం వడ్డీ రాయితీతో, లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయల రుణాలను బ్యాంకులు, ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు అందిస్తాయి. రూ.2 కోట్ల వరకు తీసుకునే రుణాలకు సీజీటీఎంఎస్‌ఈ క్రింద రుణ హామీ లభిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం లబ్ధిదారుల జాబితాలో ఉప్పటివరకు ఉన్న రైతులు, ఎఫ్‌పీవోలు, పీఏసీఎస్‌, మార్కెటింగ్ సహకార సొసైటీలు, ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జీలు, ఉమ్మడి రుణ బృందాలు (జేఎస్‌జీ), బహుళాంశక సహకార సంఘాలు, వ్యవసాయ పెట్టుబడిదారులు, అంకుర సంస్థలు, కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్రాల ఏజెన్సీలు లేదా స్థానిక సంస్థలు సిఫారసు చేసిన ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్య ప్రాజెక్టులతోపాటు ఇప్పుడు ఏపీఎంసీలు కూడా చేరాయి.