Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIMES
03 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the enhanced use of internet, the number of cyber crimes is also increasing. As per data maintained and published by NCRB, 21796, 27248 and 44546 cyber crime cases have been registered during the years 2017, 2018 & 2019 respectively. The motives behind cyber crime in the country inter-alia include personal revenge, fraud, sexual exploitation, inciting hate, spreading piracy, stealing information etc.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects as per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India and States are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution of crimes including cyber crimes. The Law Enforcement Agencies take action as per legal provisions of law against the cyber crime offenders.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes; issuance of alerts/advisories; capacity building/training of law enforcement personnel/prosecutors/judicial officers; improving cyber forensic facilities; etc. The Central Government has also launched National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, www.cybercrime.gov.in to enable citizens to report complaints pertaining to all types of cyber crimes with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
The Government is operating the Cyber Swachhta Kendra (Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre) which is providing detection of malicious programs and free tools for cleaning malicious code as well as tools such as M- Kavach for addressing threats related to mobile phones. Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) coordinates with its counterpart agencies in foreign countries on cyber incidents originating outside the country.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم
03 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/فروری 2021 ۔ انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ہی سائبر جرائم کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ این سی آر بی کے ذریعے اکٹھا اور شائع کئے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے دوران بالترتیب 21796، 27248 اور 44546 سائبر جرائم کے معاملات درج کئے گئے۔ ملک میں سائبر جرائم کے پس پشت کارفرما محرکات میں ذاتی انتقام، دھوکہ دھڑی، جنسی استحصال، نفرت انگیزی، پائیریسی کی اشاعت، اطلاعات کی چوری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کے مطابق ’’پولیس‘‘ اور ’’عوامی نظم و نسق‘‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں اور ریاستیں بنیادی طور پر جرائم کی روک تھام، افشا، جانچ پڑتال اور ان کے خلاف قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ان جرائم میں سائبر جرائم بھی شامل ہیں۔ قانون کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سائبر جرائم کے مرتکبین کے خلاف قانونی التزامات کے مطابق کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔
سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور تال میل پر مبنی طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مرکزی حکومت نے اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں سائبر جرائم کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا، الرٹ / ایڈوائزری کرنا، صلاحیت سازی / قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والے عملہ / پروسیکیوٹرز / جوڈیشیل افسروں کی صلاحیت سازی / ٹریننگ، سائبر فورنسک سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل، www.cybercrime.gov.in کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے، تاکہ شہری سبھی طرح کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق شکایات رپورٹ کرسکیں ۔ اس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت سائبر سوچھتا کیندر (بوٹنیٹ کلیننگ اینڈ ملویئر اینالیسس سینٹر) چلارہی ہے، جو بدخواہی / خباثت پر مبنی پروگراموں اور فری ٹولز کا انکشاف کررہے ہیں، تاکہ میلیسیس کوڈ اور ایم- کوچ جیسے ٹولز کی صفائی کی جاسکے اور موبائل فون سے متعلق خطرات کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔ انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی- اِن)، ملک سے باہر بنیاد رکھنے والے سائبر واقعات کے بارے میں غیرملکی ہم منصب ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دی۔