Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIMES
03 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the enhanced use of internet, the number of cyber crimes is also increasing. As per data maintained and published by NCRB, 21796, 27248 and 44546 cyber crime cases have been registered during the years 2017, 2018 & 2019 respectively. The motives behind cyber crime in the country inter-alia include personal revenge, fraud, sexual exploitation, inciting hate, spreading piracy, stealing information etc.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects as per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India and States are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution of crimes including cyber crimes. The Law Enforcement Agencies take action as per legal provisions of law against the cyber crime offenders.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes; issuance of alerts/advisories; capacity building/training of law enforcement personnel/prosecutors/judicial officers; improving cyber forensic facilities; etc. The Central Government has also launched National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, www.cybercrime.gov.in to enable citizens to report complaints pertaining to all types of cyber crimes with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
The Government is operating the Cyber Swachhta Kendra (Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre) which is providing detection of malicious programs and free tools for cleaning malicious code as well as tools such as M- Kavach for addressing threats related to mobile phones. Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) coordinates with its counterpart agencies in foreign countries on cyber incidents originating outside the country.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ
03 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഉപയോഗം കൂടിയതോടു കൂടി രാജ്യത്തെ സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ദേശീയ ക്രൈം റെക്കോർഡ്സ് ബ്യൂറോയുടെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 2017, 2018, 2019 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 21796, 27248, 44546 സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ ആണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്
എല്ലാത്തരം സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും , (സ്ത്രീകൾ കുട്ടികൾ എന്നിവർക്കെതിരായ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും) സംബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പരാതികൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ദേശീയ സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് പോർട്ടൽ www.cybercrime.gov.in അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുണ്ട്.
ഇതിനു പുറമേ സൈബർ സ്വച്ഛത കേന്ദ്രവും( ബോട്ട്നെറ്റ് ക്ലീനിങ് ആൻഡ് മാൽവെയർ അനാലിസിസ് സെന്റർ) കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
ഉപദ്രവകാരികളായ പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനുള്ള എം കവച് പോലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ കേന്ദ്രം സഹായം നൽകും. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് പുറത്ത് ഉള്ള സൈബർകുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ എമർജൻസി റെസ്പോൺസ് ടീം(CERT-In) അതാത് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏജൻസികളുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതാണ്
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം