Ministry of Labour & Employment
Youth Employment
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation since 2017. As per the PLFS 2018-19, the estimated unemployment rate for persons of age 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country is 5.8%. The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (https://www.mospi.nic.in).
The global spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19) followed by lockdowns has affected economies across the globe including India. COVID-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. Government has advocated for Atamnirbhar Bharat. Atamnirbhar Bharat is based on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. Under the PMGKY scheme Rs 2567.66 crore was credited in EPF accounts of 38.82 lakhs eligible employees.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days, along with relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee had been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO, for three months.
DBT payments under all Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central Sector Schemes was also transferred directly to the bank account of the beneficiaries.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is providing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. The Abhiyaan focuses on durable rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. Skill Mapping of the rural migrant labour being done to help them work closer home.
Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
In addition, RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువతకు ఉపాధి
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ గణాంకాలు, పథకాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని జాతీయ గణాంకాల కార్యాలయం 2017 మొదలుకొని ఏటా ఉద్యోగిత, నిరుద్యోగితమీద వార్షిక కార్మిక శక్తి సర్వే నిర్వహిస్తూ వస్తోంది. 2018-19 సర్వే ప్రకారం 15 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారి నిరుద్యోగితాశాతం దేశంలో 5.8% గా తేలింది. ఈ నివేదిక జాతీయ గణాంకాలు, పథకాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వెబ్ సైట్ (https://www.mospi.nic.in) లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ప్రపంచాన్నంతటినీ కుదిపేసిన కరోనా వైరస్, దాని పర్యవసానంగా వచ్చిన లాక్ డౌన్ తో భారత్ తో సహా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ప్రతికూల ప్రభావానికి లోనైంది. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వలసకూలీలు తమ సొంత ఊళ్లకు వెళ్ళిపోయారు. ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ను ప్రతిపాదించింది. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, చురుకైన జనాభా, యువతకు ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరం మీదమే ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఆధారపడింది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఉద్యోగ భవిష్యనిధిలో యజమాని వాటా 12%, ఉద్యోగి వాటా 12% మొత్తం కలిపి వేతనంలో 24% చొప్పున మార్చి నెల మొదలు ఆగస్టు దాకా భరించింది. 100 మంది వరకూ ఉద్యోగులన్న సంస్థలన్నిటికీ దీనిని వర్తింపజేసింది. ఆ సంస్థల్లో 90% ఉద్యోగులు 15,000 లోపు వేతనం అందుకుంటున్నవారే. పిఎం జికెవై కింద 38.82 లక్షలమంది అర్హులైన ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్యనిధి ఖాతాలలో రూ. 2567.66 కోట్లు జమ అయ్యాయి.
అటల్ బీమిత్ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్ యోజన కింద ఇఎస్ ఐ సంస్థ అమలు చేసే నిరుద్యోగ భృతిని సగటు వేతనంలో 25% నుంచి 50% కి పెంచబడింది. ఇది 90 రోజులవరకూ ఇస్తారు. ఈ లబ్ధి పొందటానికి అర్హతలను కూడా సడలించారు. ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్యనిధి పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే వారందరి విషయంలో చట్టబద్ధంగా యజమాని, ఉద్యోగి చెల్లించాల్సిన 12% భవిష్యనిధి వాటా 10శాతానికి తగ్గించబడింది. ఇది మూడు నెలలపాటు అమలులో ఉంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదలీ చెల్లింపులు కూడా నేరుగా లబ్ధి దారుల ఖాతాల్లో జమచేయబడ్డాయి.
2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్ గార్ యోజన ప్రారంభమైంది. కొత్త ఉపాధి కల్పనకు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇవ్వటానికి, సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలు అందటానికి కోవిడ్ సమయంలో కోల్పోయిన ఉపాధి పునరుద్ధరణకు ఈ పథకం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న తరహా విభాగాలతో సహా వివిధ రంగాలు, పరిశ్రమల యజమానుల ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి, వాళ్ళు మరింత మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పించటానికి ఈ పథకం ఉపయోగపడింది. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్ గార్ కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం భవిష్యనిధికింద నమోదైన సంస్థల్లో ఉద్యోగుల సంఖ్య ఆధారంగా ఉద్యోగి వాటా లేదా ఇద్దరివాటా భవిష్యనిధిని భరించింది
కోవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలో సొంత ఊళ్లకు తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికుల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెంచటానికి వీలుగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2020 జూన్ 20న గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ యోజన ప్రారంభించింది. ఇది కలకాలం మన్నే గ్రామీణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణం మీద దృష్టి సారించింది. అదే విధంగా గ్రామాలలో ఇంటర్నెట్ సౌకర్యం కల్పించింది. కార్మికుల నైపుణ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా వారి నివాసాలకు దగ్గర్లోనే వారికి ఉపాధి దొరికేలా పథక రచన చేసింది. రవాణా సంబంధ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, వ్యవసాయంలో పాలనాసంస్కరణలు, మత్స్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆహారశుద్ధి రంగాలను బలోపేతం చేసే కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రకటించింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన పిఎం స్వనిధి పథకం కింద చిన్న వ్యాపారుల నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాలకోసం రూ.10,000 వరకు హామీలేని రుణం ఇచ్చారు. దీనివలన దాదాపు 50 లక్షలమంది వీధి వ్యాపారులు లాభపడ్డారు. వారు తమ వ్యాపారాలను పునరుద్ధరించుకోగలిగారు. ఇదే కాకుండా భారతీయ రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోకి ద్రవ్యత్వాన్ని నింపి మార్కెట్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవటానికి, ఉపాధి స్థాయి పెంచటానికి దోహదపడింది.
కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇన్ ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ సంతోశ్ కుమార్ గాంగ్వార్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.