Ministry of Labour & Employment
Youth Employment
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation since 2017. As per the PLFS 2018-19, the estimated unemployment rate for persons of age 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country is 5.8%. The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (https://www.mospi.nic.in).
The global spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19) followed by lockdowns has affected economies across the globe including India. COVID-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. Government has advocated for Atamnirbhar Bharat. Atamnirbhar Bharat is based on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. Under the PMGKY scheme Rs 2567.66 crore was credited in EPF accounts of 38.82 lakhs eligible employees.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days, along with relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee had been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO, for three months.
DBT payments under all Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central Sector Schemes was also transferred directly to the bank account of the beneficiaries.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is providing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. The Abhiyaan focuses on durable rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. Skill Mapping of the rural migrant labour being done to help them work closer home.
Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
In addition, RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نوجوانوں میں روزگار
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمت اور روزگاری سے متعلق وقفے وقفے سے کیا جانے والا سالانہ لیبرفورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)کاسلسلہ 2017 سےجاری ہے۔ اعدادوشمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل آوری کی وزارت کے قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کے ذریعہ یہ سروے کیا جاتا ہے۔19-2018کے پی ایل ایف ایس کے مطابق ملک میں 15سال کی عمر یا اس سے زیادہ کے لوگوں میں عام صورت حال (بنیادی +ذیلی) کی بنیاد پر تخمینا بیروزگاری کی شرح پانچ اعشاریہ آٹھ فیصدہے۔ اس سلسلے کی رپورٹ اعدادوشمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل آوری کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.nic.in) پردستیاب ہے۔
کورونا وائرس (کووڈ 19) کے دنیابھرمیں پھیلنےاور اس کے بعدلاک ڈاؤن نے ہندوستان سمیت پوری دنیا کی معیشت کو متاثر کیا۔کووڈ 19 کے نتیجہ میں نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اپنے آبائی گھروں کولوٹنے پرمجبور ہوئیں۔حکومت نے آتم نربھربھارت کی وکالت کی۔آتم نربھربھارت معیشت، انفرااسٹرکچر، سسٹم،متحرک ڈیموگرافی اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی)کے تحت نے امپلائز پراوڈینٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) کے تحت آجر اور مزدور دونوں کے بارہ ،بارہ فیصدحصہ داری حکومت ہندنے اپنی طرف سے کی۔یہ اجرت کی مجموعی طور پر 24 فیصدرقم ہے۔مارچ 2020 سے اگست 2020 تک یہ مدد ان اداروں کے لیے کی گئی جہاں 100 مزدوروں میں سے 90فیصد کی آمدنی 15 ہزارروپے سے کم ہے۔پی ایم جی کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 38.28لاکھ مجاز مزدوروں کے ای پی ایف کے کھاتوں میں 2567.66کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے گئے۔
اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ملازمین کے سرکاری انشورنس کارپوریشن کی طرف سے جو بیروزگاری بھتہ دیاجاتا ہے اسے اوسط اجرت کی 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 50فیصد کردیا گیاجو 90 دنوں تک کے لیے قابل ادا ہے۔ اس میں فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مجاز ہونے کی شرط میں نرمی کی گئی تھی۔مرکز کی اعانت والی اسکیموں اور سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی کی ادائیگیاں بھی مستفید ہونے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی گئیں۔
آتم نربھربھارت روزگار یوجنا اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔اس اسکیم سے مختلف سیکٹروں، صنعتوں کے آجروں پر مالی بوجھ میں کمی آئی۔کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے نقل مکانی کرکےاپنے گھروں کو لوٹنے والے مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 20 جون 2020 کو غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان شروع کیا تھا۔
حکومت نے بنیادی ساختیاتی لاجسٹک کو مضبوط بنانے، صلاحیت سازی کوبڑھانے اور زراعت، ماہی گیری اور ڈبہ بندخوراک تیارکرنے کے شعبوں میں انتظامی اصلاحات کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔حکومت کی طرف سے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم شروع کی گئی تاکہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو پھرسے کاروبار شروع کرنے کاموقع مل سکے۔ تقریبا پچاس لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کوایک سالہ معیاد کے لیے کارگزارپونجی کے لیے 10 ہزار روپے تک کا قرض فراہم کیا گیا۔
یہ اطلاع محنت اور روزگار کے آزادانہ چارج والے وزیرمملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گینگوارنے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔