Ministry of Labour & Employment
Youth Employment
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation since 2017. As per the PLFS 2018-19, the estimated unemployment rate for persons of age 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country is 5.8%. The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (https://www.mospi.nic.in).
The global spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19) followed by lockdowns has affected economies across the globe including India. COVID-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. Government has advocated for Atamnirbhar Bharat. Atamnirbhar Bharat is based on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. Under the PMGKY scheme Rs 2567.66 crore was credited in EPF accounts of 38.82 lakhs eligible employees.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days, along with relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee had been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO, for three months.
DBT payments under all Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central Sector Schemes was also transferred directly to the bank account of the beneficiaries.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is providing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. The Abhiyaan focuses on durable rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. Skill Mapping of the rural migrant labour being done to help them work closer home.
Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
In addition, RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான காப்பீடு குறித்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகள்
03 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்க்வார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை குறித்த வருடாந்திர தொழிலாளர் ஆய்வு தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகத்தால் 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2018-19-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஆய்வின் படி, 15 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களில் நிலவும் வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை விகிதம் 5.8 சதவீதமாகும். இந்த அறிக்கையை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட செயலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://www.mospi.nic.in/) காணலாம்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக அதிக அளவிலான இடம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்களது சொந்த ஊர்களுக்கு திரும்பினர். இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிவித்தது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியில் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு ஆகிய இரண்டையுமே 2020 மார்ச் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை அரசு செலுத்தியது. தகுதி உள்ள 38.82 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களின் கணக்குகளில் ரூபாய் Rs 2567.66 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்ட வருடாந்திர தொழிலாளர் ஆய்வின் படி, 15 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கான பணியாளர் மக்கள் தொகை விகிதம் 51.4 ஆக தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ளது.
இதற்கிடையே, தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களின் பணிக்கு ஆபத்து ஏற்படும் போது அவர்களுக்கு நஷ்ட ஈடு வழங்குவதற்காக அடல் பீமித் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா என்னும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது தற்போது இன்னும் விரிவு படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, ஒரு பணியாளரை பணியை விட்டு அனுப்புவதற்கு சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு வரை தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு கட்டணத்தை நிறுவனங்கள் செலுத்தவில்லை என்றாலும், அந்த காலத்திற்கான காப்பீடும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின்படி உறுப்பினர்களின் ஊதியத்தில் சராசரியாக 50 சதவீத தொகை 90 நாட்களுக்கு அவர்களுக்கு சில நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694775