சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியல் பிரிவை சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை அரசு திருத்தியமைத்துள்ளது: திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா
02 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டியல் பிரிவை சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கான பள்ளிக்கல்விக்கு (மெட்ரிக்) பிந்தைய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை அரசு திருத்தியமைத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த அவர், இதற்கான செலவு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கிடையே 60:40 என்னும் விகிதத்தில் பிரித்துக்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை பொருத்தவரையில் 90 சதவீத செலவை மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். உதவித்தொகை ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் 5 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் அடையாளம் காணப்படும் ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களை சேர்ந்த பட்டியல் இனப்பிரிவை சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதை இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட திட்டம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மோசடிகளை தடுக்கும் விதமாக, 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து மத்திய அரசின் பங்குத்தொகை மாணவர்களின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694469

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Government has revised the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
02 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the funding pattern of the Post Matric Scholarship scheme for SC students and has adopted a ratio of 60:40 sharing between the Centre and States/UTs (90% in case of North Eastern States) of the average demand for the scheme for three years period 2017-18 to 2019-20, with a 5 %annual increase each year.
The total annual assistance to be provided to students under the scheme would be the entire non-refundable tuition fees of the course, and academic allowance as per the rates fixed for the course group.
The revised scheme is aimed at creating an impact on the poorest SC households to be identified by the States/UTs.
Starting from 2021-22, the Central share in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students, which will minimise frauds. The scheme is based on the principles of timely delivery, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency and shall be run through an online platform with robust cyber security measures eliminating any chance of misappropriation of the funds. Further, awareness drives shall also be undertaken by the State Governments/UT Administrations about the scheme through the Gram Panchayats’ notice boards, school committees, discussions in the parent- teacher association meetings and other public awareness measures which will also prevent misuse.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.