Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Government has revised the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
02 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the funding pattern of the Post Matric Scholarship scheme for SC students and has adopted a ratio of 60:40 sharing between the Centre and States/UTs (90% in case of North Eastern States) of the average demand for the scheme for three years period 2017-18 to 2019-20, with a 5 %annual increase each year.
The total annual assistance to be provided to students under the scheme would be the entire non-refundable tuition fees of the course, and academic allowance as per the rates fixed for the course group.
The revised scheme is aimed at creating an impact on the poorest SC households to be identified by the States/UTs.
Starting from 2021-22, the Central share in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students, which will minimise frauds. The scheme is based on the principles of timely delivery, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency and shall be run through an online platform with robust cyber security measures eliminating any chance of misappropriation of the funds. Further, awareness drives shall also be undertaken by the State Governments/UT Administrations about the scheme through the Gram Panchayats’ notice boards, school committees, discussions in the parent- teacher association meetings and other public awareness measures which will also prevent misuse.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ
02 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 60:40 ਦੇ ਬਟਵਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਯੋਗ ਟਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਭੱਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਐੱਸਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੰਡ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਧਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਚ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਬੋਰਡ, ਸਕੂਲ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ-ਮਾਪੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੁਰਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।