جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے یہ کہتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ کی تعریف کی کہ یہ عوام کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہے،اس سے شمولیت والی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور پانی کے سلسلے میں خوشحالی کے عزم کو مضبوطی ملے گی
مرکزی بجٹ میں پینے کے پانی کے لئے 50 ہزارکروڑروپے اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئےدس ہزارکروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ،جس سے پانی اورصفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی ترجیحات اورسنجیدگی کا پتہ چلتا ہے: جناب شیخاوت
’’جل جیون مشن (شہری )کے لئے پانچ سال میں 2.87 لاکھ کروڑروپے خرچ کئے جائیں گے ،پانی 2.86 کروڑشہری گھروں تک پہنچے گا جب کہ جل جیون مشن (دیہی) کے لئے بجٹ میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے‘‘
01 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02: فروری 2021:جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج بجٹ (21-2020) کو عوام کی ضرورتوں سے مطابقت اور شمولیت والی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والا قراردیا ہے۔’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘ کو مستحکم کرنے والے اس بجٹ کے لئےوزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی اور وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ بجٹ عوام کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہے اور اس سے پانی کے سلسلے میں خوشحالی کے عزم کو استحکام ملے گا۔ ‘‘ جناب شیخاوت نے بجٹ کے لئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی ہے کہ انہوں نے آخری لائن میں کھڑے ہوئے آخری شخص کے بنیادی مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جل جیون مشن (دیہی ) کے مطابق جل جیون مشن (شہری ) کا اعلان کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جل جیون مشن وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے۔بجٹ میں گاؤوں کے گھروں غریبوں اور کسانوں کو پانی کے ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرائے جانے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔’ ہر گھر جل ‘ کی تحریک اب زور پکڑے گی۔ قابل احترام وزیر اعظم کا بہت بہت شکریہ !‘‘
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ کورونا کی عالمی وبا کے اس دور میں جب پوری دنیا کی معیشت زوال کاشکار ہورہی ہے ، یہ بجٹ ملک کی معیشت کو استحکام دینے کے لئے لایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت ،زراعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں اخراجات میں اضافے جیسے متعدد اہم اقدامات اور سرکاری کمپنیوں سے سرمایہ نکالنے ، بزرگ شہریوں کی ٹیکس کی رعایت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے تحریک اور ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کی ترقی جیسے دیگر اقدامات سے حکومت کے وژن کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 3.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا تھا اور یکم فروری 2021 تک ملک بھر میں 6.56 کروڑگھروں کو پینے کے پانی کا ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جاچکا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ بجٹ میں نئی تشکیل شدہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے لئے 30478 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے تھے، جن میں سے 21500 کروڑروپے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے مختص کئے گئے تھے۔جل جیون مشن کے لئے 11500 کروڑروپے علیحدہ مختص کئے گئے تھے۔
وزارت کے مجموعی بجٹ میں تقریباََ 180فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ،جس سے پانی کے معاملے میں مودی حکومت کی ترجیحات اور سنجیدگی کا پتہ لگتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لئے مختص کئے گئے مجموعی بجٹ کا 60 فیصد پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے رکھا گیا ہے جوکہ آئندہ مالی سال میں تقریباََ 36000 کروڑروپے ہوگا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat praises the Union budget, Says its going to suit the needs of the people, promote inclusive growth and strengthen the resolve for water prosperity
Union Budget sets aside 50,000 crore for drinking water and 10,000 crore for sanitation which shows the priority and seriousness of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government on the issue of water & sanitation: Shri Shekhawat
“Rs 2.87 lakh crore will be spent in 5 years for Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban); water will reach 2.86 crore urban homes while budget has also been increased for JJM (Rural)”
01 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today described the budget (2021-2022) as being in tune with the needs of the people and promoting inclusive growth. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for this budget that strengthened ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, he said, "This budget is as per the need of the people and strengthens the resolve of water prosperity, Shri Shekhawat congratulated Union Finance Minister for the budget and said that it is the foresight of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to find the solution to basic problems of the last person in the last row.”
The Union Minister also thanked the Prime Minister for announcing the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) on the lines of Jal Jeevan Mission (Rural). He said that "Jal Jeevan Mission is the result of PM’s vision. The budget has also been increased to provide tap water connection to the houses of the villages, the poor and the farmer. The movement of 'Har Ghar Jal' will gain momentum. Many thanks, respected Prime Minister.”
The Union Minister expressed happiness that in next five years, 2.86 crore households in 4378 urban bodies will have tap connections and the scheme will cost Rs 2.87 lakh crore." He said that the government has taken this important step to provide pure drinking water in villages as well as cities.
Shri Shekhawat said that in this time of severe epidemic like Corona, when the economy of the whole world is collapsing, this budget has been brought to strengthen the economy of the country. He added that several important steps like increasing spending in important sectors like health, agriculture and infrastructure, as well as insurance sector, and some other steps like disinvestment, tax exemption to senior citizens and incentives for startups and development of all states of the country shows the vision of the government.
Talking about the schemes related to his ministry, Shri Shekhawat said that the work to provide tap water connections to 19.04 crore rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission (Rural) by 2024 was going on at a rapid pace. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the Rs 3.6 lakh crore scheme from the ramparts of Red Fort on August 15, 2019 and till February 1, 2021, 6.56 crore households had already been provided tap connections across the country. He added that 100% of rural households in the states of Goa and Telangana now have access to potable tap water.
It is important to mention that the government had allocated Rs 30,478 crore to the newly formed Ministry of Jal Shakti in the last budget of which Rs. 21,500 crore were provisioned for drinking water and sanitation. The Jal Jeevan Mission was allocated Rs. 11,500 crore separately.
In this budget, the government has set aside Rs 50,000 crore for drinking water and Rs 10000 crore for sanitation. In this way, the budget allocation for Jal Jeevan Mission has increased by 450 percent this year. The total budget of the ministry has also increased by about 180 percent, which shows the priority and seriousness of the Modi government on the issue of water.
The Union Minister also expressed happiness over the importance given to liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities under the Swachh Bharat 2.0 campaign in the budget. He said that the scheme would cost Rs 1,41,678 crore during 2021-26. Under the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, 60 percent of the total budget allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions has been kept for water and sanitation in the form of a ‘Tide Up Grant’, which will be about Rs 36,000 crore in the next fiscal.