जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय बजट की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा यह बजट जनता की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप है, यह समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और जल समृद्धि के उपायों को सशक्त करेगा
केंद्रीय बजट में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये पेयजल आपूर्ति के लिए और 10,000 करोड़ रूपये स्वच्छता के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं, यह जल एवं स्वच्छता के मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्राथमिकता और गंभीरता को दर्शाता है: श्री शेखावत
अगले 5 वर्षों में जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) के लिए 2.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान, इससे 2.86 करोड़ शहरी घरों में जल पहुंचेगा, जल जीवन मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए भी बजट में की गई वृद्धि
01 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज प्रस्तुत किए गए केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा “यह बजट आम जनता की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप है और यह समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ को सशक्त करने वाले इस बजट के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमति निर्मला सितारामन को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि “यह बजट जनता की उम्मीदों को पूरा करने वाला है और यह जल समृद्धि के उपायों को और सशक्त करेगा। श्री शेखावत ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि “आखिरी पंक्ति के आखिरी व्यक्ति की मूलभूत समस्याओं का समाधान ढूँढ़ना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता का परिणाम है”।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन (ग्रामीण) की तर्ज पर जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) की शुरुआत करने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा जल जीवन मिशन प्रधानमंत्री का स्वप्न है जो साकार हो रहा है। ग्रामीणों, गरीब परिवारों और किसानों के घर तक नल से जल पहुंचाए जाने के लिए इस मिशन के बजट में बढ़ोत्तरी भी की गई है। ‘हर घर नल से जल’ अभियान को और गति मिलेगी। अदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत अगले 5 वर्षों में 2.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 4378 शहरी निकायों के अंतर्गत आने वाले 2.86 करोड़ घरों को नल से जल उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध करवाना है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी काल में जहां समूचे संसार की अर्थव्यवस्था धराशायी हो रही है, वहीं यह बजट देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने वाला सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और बुनियादी ढांचा तथा बीमा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में खर्च की सीमा बढ़ाने समेत विनिवेश, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को कर छूट, स्टार्टप्स के लिए प्रोत्साहन और देश के सभी राज्यों का विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कदम सरकार की दूरदर्शिता का परिचय देते हैं।
अपने मंत्रालय से जुड़ी योजनाओं के संबंध में बात कराते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन (ग्रामीण)के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2024 तक 19.04 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने का काम तेज़ी से चल रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए 3.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना की घोषणा की थी और 1 फरवरी, 2021 तक देश भर में 6.56 करोड़ परिवारों को नल से जल उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा और तेलंगाना दो ऐसे राज्य हैं जहां 100% ग्रामीण घरों में नल से सुरक्षित जलापूर्ति शुरू हो गई है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि नव गठित जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के लिए पिछले वर्ष के बजट में 30,478 करोड़ रूपये का आवंटन किया गया था, जिसमें से 21,500 करोड़ रुपये स्वच्छ पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए निर्धारित किए गए थे। जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 11,500 करोड़ रूपये का अलग से आवंटन किया गया था।
इस बजट में पेयजल के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये और स्वच्छता के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इस तरह से जल जीवन मिशन के लिए बजट आवंटन 450% तक बढ़ा है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के लिए कुल बजट में भी 180% की वृद्धि की गई है, जो जल से जुड़े विषयों पर मोदी सरकार की गंभीरता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत 500 एएमआरयूटी शहरों में गीला कूड़ा प्रबंधन को महत्व दिए जाने पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना पर 2021-26 के बीच कुल 1,41,678 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफ़ारिश के अंतर्गत पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए आवंटित किए जाने वाले कुछ बजट का 60% हिस्सा ‘टाइड अप ग्रांट’ के रूप में जल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए रखा जाएगा, जो कि अगले राजकोषीय वर्ष में लगभग 36,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat praises the Union budget, Says its going to suit the needs of the people, promote inclusive growth and strengthen the resolve for water prosperity
Union Budget sets aside 50,000 crore for drinking water and 10,000 crore for sanitation which shows the priority and seriousness of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government on the issue of water & sanitation: Shri Shekhawat
“Rs 2.87 lakh crore will be spent in 5 years for Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban); water will reach 2.86 crore urban homes while budget has also been increased for JJM (Rural)”
01 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today described the budget (2021-2022) as being in tune with the needs of the people and promoting inclusive growth. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for this budget that strengthened ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, he said, "This budget is as per the need of the people and strengthens the resolve of water prosperity, Shri Shekhawat congratulated Union Finance Minister for the budget and said that it is the foresight of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to find the solution to basic problems of the last person in the last row.”
The Union Minister also thanked the Prime Minister for announcing the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) on the lines of Jal Jeevan Mission (Rural). He said that "Jal Jeevan Mission is the result of PM’s vision. The budget has also been increased to provide tap water connection to the houses of the villages, the poor and the farmer. The movement of 'Har Ghar Jal' will gain momentum. Many thanks, respected Prime Minister.”
The Union Minister expressed happiness that in next five years, 2.86 crore households in 4378 urban bodies will have tap connections and the scheme will cost Rs 2.87 lakh crore." He said that the government has taken this important step to provide pure drinking water in villages as well as cities.
Shri Shekhawat said that in this time of severe epidemic like Corona, when the economy of the whole world is collapsing, this budget has been brought to strengthen the economy of the country. He added that several important steps like increasing spending in important sectors like health, agriculture and infrastructure, as well as insurance sector, and some other steps like disinvestment, tax exemption to senior citizens and incentives for startups and development of all states of the country shows the vision of the government.
Talking about the schemes related to his ministry, Shri Shekhawat said that the work to provide tap water connections to 19.04 crore rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission (Rural) by 2024 was going on at a rapid pace. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the Rs 3.6 lakh crore scheme from the ramparts of Red Fort on August 15, 2019 and till February 1, 2021, 6.56 crore households had already been provided tap connections across the country. He added that 100% of rural households in the states of Goa and Telangana now have access to potable tap water.
It is important to mention that the government had allocated Rs 30,478 crore to the newly formed Ministry of Jal Shakti in the last budget of which Rs. 21,500 crore were provisioned for drinking water and sanitation. The Jal Jeevan Mission was allocated Rs. 11,500 crore separately.
In this budget, the government has set aside Rs 50,000 crore for drinking water and Rs 10000 crore for sanitation. In this way, the budget allocation for Jal Jeevan Mission has increased by 450 percent this year. The total budget of the ministry has also increased by about 180 percent, which shows the priority and seriousness of the Modi government on the issue of water.
The Union Minister also expressed happiness over the importance given to liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities under the Swachh Bharat 2.0 campaign in the budget. He said that the scheme would cost Rs 1,41,678 crore during 2021-26. Under the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, 60 percent of the total budget allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions has been kept for water and sanitation in the form of a ‘Tide Up Grant’, which will be about Rs 36,000 crore in the next fiscal.