Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MoU signed with 21 States/UTs for better functioning of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
01 FEB 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed today between the Kerala State Eklavya Model Residential School Society and the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) for effective management of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in Kerala. The MoU was signed by Shri Puneet Kumar, Principal Secretary, Scheduled Tribes Development Department, Government of Kerala and Shri. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS in the presence of Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary (EMRS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today.
Out of 28 States, where EMRSs are being established, the NESTS has executed MoUs with 21 State/UT Governments as on date including Government of Kerala. The signing of the MoU is the first step towards positioning of EMRSs as harbinger of tribal education in the remote tribal hinterlands and it would bring all States on a uniform and mutually agreed platform.
In his message, Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs said that with the overarching vision of the Prime Minister to usher all round development in tribal areas, the scheme of EMRSs was revamped in 2018-19 to improve the geographical outreach of the programme and introduce several qualitative changes to improve learning outcomes in the schools. By the year 2022, there is a target of establishing 740 EMRSs across the country covering every block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000 or more tribal persons, benefitting around 3.5 lakh tribal students.
In her message, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State said that with this strategic partnership with State Governments, efforts are being taken to ensure holistic development of the students in both academic and extracurricular sphere will bear fruits. The EMRSs have become beacon of success in the tribal areas and emerging as a premier institution of Nation Building.
Sh. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs in his message conveyed that as part of revamping of the programme, several systemic changes have been introduced including construction of schools by central agencies, CBSE affiliation of the schools, recruitment of regular teaching and non-teaching staff, designing of school uniforms, capacity building of teachers, leadership development of principals, introduction of online/digital technologies in the schools.
Sh. Puneet Kumar, Principal Secretary ST development department, speaking on the occasion thanked the Ministry of Tribal affairs, Government of India for the overwhelming support through EMRS Scheme on behalf of the Government of Kerala and said that he looked forward to continued cooperation and support for the benefit of the tribal students by improving standards of teaching and improvements in Infrastructure of EMRSs.
EMRSs are a flagship intervention of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide quality education to tribal students in remote tribal areas. The programme being implemented since 1998 have created a niche in the tribal education landscape of the country. However, the scheme was revamped in 2018 to improve the geographical outreach of the programme and introduce several qualitative changes to improve learning outcomes in the schools.
Currently there are 588 schools sanctioned across the country in 28 States/UT with around 73391 students enrolled in the Schools. Another 152 schools shall be sanctioned by the year 2022. Details of the schools can be seen on the dashboard of the Ministry available at www.dashboard.tribal.gov.in.
NESTS was established in April, 2019 as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to run and manage the schools. Ever since then, In order to ensure adequate availability of financial resources in the schools, the recurring cost per annum per student was enhanced to Rs. 1,09,000.00 in 2018-19 from the existing unit cost of Rs. 61,500.00 in 2017-18.With the increase in recurring cost and the construction grant it was imperative that the qualitative improvements in the running and management of the schools are initiated simultaneously. With the execution of MoU, the schools shall be eligible for higher recurring costs so as to ensure qualitative improvements in the schools.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयोंके बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए 21 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
01 FEB 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए केरल राज्य एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय सोसाइटी और नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटीएस) के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। केरल सरकार के अनुसूचित जनजाति विकास विभाग के मुख्य सचिव श्री पुनीत कुमार और एनईएसटी के आयुक्त असित गोपाल ने जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ नवलजित कपूर की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
जिन 28 राज्यों में ऐसे स्कूल खोले जाने हैं उनमें से केरल सहित 21 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एनईएसटी ने ऐसे करार किए हैं। ये समझौता ज्ञापन दूरदराज के जनजातीय बहुत इलाकों में ईएमआरएस को शिक्षा के प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में स्थापित किए जाने की ओर पहला कदम है। यह सभी राज्यों को एक समान और पारस्परिक सहमति से बनाए गए मंच पर एक साथ लाएगा। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, कार्यक्रम की क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक पहुंच में सुधार करने और सीखने के तरीकों में कई गुणात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए 2018-19 ईएमआरएस योजना में बड़ा बदलाव किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2022 तक देशभर में 740 ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। पचास प्रतिशत या अधिक जनजातीय आबादी वाले तथा 20 हजार से अधिक जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों की बसावट वाले प्रत्येक प्रखंड को इस योजना के दायरे में लाया जाएगा। इससे 3.5 लाख जनजातीय छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
जनजातीय मामलों की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के साथ रणनीतिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से शिक्षण के साथ ही अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी छात्रों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ईएमआरएस जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में सफलता के केंद्र बन गए हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सहयोग करने वाले एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में उभर रहे हैं।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के पुन: निर्धारण के हिस्से के रूप में, इसमें केन्द्रीय एजेसिंया की ओर से स्कूलों के निर्माण, स्कूलों की सीबीएसई संबद्धता,स्टाफ, स्कूल यूनिफॉर्म के डिजाइन, शिक्षकों में क्षमता निर्माण, प्राध्यापकों की नेतृत्व क्षमता का विकास, स्कूलों में ऑनलाइन/ डिजिटल तकनीकों की शुरूआत, नियमित शिक्षकों और गैर-शिक्षक कर्मियों की भर्ती सहित कई व्यवस्थागत बदलाव किए गए हैं।
केरल सरकार के जनजातीय विकास विभाग के मुख्य सचिव पुनीत कुमारने ईएमआरएस योजना के माध्यम से व्यापक स्तर पर सहयोग के लिए जनजातीय मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वह इस योजना के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के साथ निरंतर सहयोग बनाए रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना शिक्षण के मानकों में बुनियादी सुधार लाएगी जिससे जनजातीय छात्रों को लाभ होगा।
दूर दराज के जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए शुरु किया गया ईएमआरएस कार्यक्रम जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप है। 1998 से लागू किए जा रहे इस कार्यक्रम ने देश के जनजातीय लोगों के शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी एक नई जगह बनाई है। हालांकि इस कार्यक्रम की व्यापक पहुंच में सुधार लाने और स्कूलों में सीखने के तरीकों में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए 2018 में इस कार्यक्रम में व्यापक बदलाव किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत वर्तमान में देश भर में 28 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 588 स्कूल स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। जिनमें लगभग 73391 छात्रों का नामांकन हुआ है। ऐसे ही अन्य 152 स्कूलों को वर्ष 2022 तक मंजूरी दी जाएगी। स्कूलों का विवरण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.dashboard.tribal.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
एकल्व्य आवासीय स्कूलों को चलाने और उनका प्रबंधन देखने के लिए एनईएसटीएस का गठन अप्रैल 2019 में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन के रूप में किया गया था। तभी से इन स्कूलों में वित्तीय संसाधनों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष वित्तीय मदद की राशि को 2017-18 के 61,500.00 रुपए से बढ़ाकर 2018-19 में 1,09,000.00 रुपये कर दिया गया। इसके साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना जरुरी हो गया कि इन स्कूलों के प्रबंधन में गुणात्मक सुधार लाया जाए। समझौता ज्ञापन में हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से यही करने का प्रयास किया गया है। अब इन स्कूलों को अधिक नीधि मिल सकेगी जिससे उनके कामकाज में सुधार आएगा।