Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India inaugurates the fortnight-long National Tribal Festival - Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat
Vice President emphasizes the need to promote and popularize tribal products to improve their sources of income
Government plans to organise skill upgradation, better marketing skills and training for tribals so that they can tap the full potential of their products: Sh Arjun Munda
About 1000 tribal artisans from across the nation are participating in this fortnight-long festival from February 1- February 15
01 FEB 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India today inaugurated the tribal festival Aadi Mahotsav in New Delhi today. The Festival Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat, New Delhi is being held from February 1-15, 2021. Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs; Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs; Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS, Steel; Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED; Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, MD TRIFED Sh Pravir Krishna along with senior officers of the Ministry and TRIFED were present on the occasion.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu formally inaugurated the festival by lighting the traditional lamp. Speaking on the occasion, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for a model of development that preserves the special identity of tribals. “Their culture is their identity”, he said and wanted this culture to remain intact, while drawing the Adivasis into the mainstream. Taking note of the wide range of tribal handicrafts, the Vice President emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. He appreciated the Government for promoting interaction between the tribal artisans and the mainstream designers from reputed organizations. The synergy between these two can generate marketable products of art and handicraft for the top-end global market and added that it would be a win-win situation for the both, he said. He praised the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) , M/o Tribal Affairs for doing significant work for economic empowerment of tribal communities including the promotion of e-commerce and digital platforms to take the business forward. Shri Naidu also said that the demand for organic food products is growing and TRIFED must tap this niche market. He wanted the TRIFED to ensure that the benefit of higher prices reaches the tribal population.
Presiding over the function, Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs commended the efforts of the Ministry and TRIFED for striving continuously towards the empowerment of tribals. He said, “This annual festival showcases traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country and connects the tribal artisans with larger markets. This even brings to focus the diversity and richness of the tribes of India.” The Minister said that the government is making tremendous efforts to popularise tribal products and offer them opportunities for connecting with national and international markets. He especially highlighted “honey” produced by tribals which he said has all natural medicinal properties. Sh Arjun Munda also highlighted another great quality of tribal products which are organic in origin.He also said that the government has plans to organise skill upgradation, better marketing skills and training for tribals so that they can tap the full potential of their products. He appealed to the people to visit the festival and enjoy the tribal culture, cuisines and artefacts.
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The fortnight-long festival will feature the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED added, “Acclaimed artists and artisans, drawn from as many as 20 states of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh (MP), Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and North-East states will be a part of this mega cultural razzmatazz and will showcase their traditional art, craft and culture.”
The highlight of the event is the variety of tribal handicrafts, tribal natural products, tribal cuisine and culture on display. Visitors can sample the best that tribal India has to offer – from the famed Maheshwari sarees of Madhya Pradesh to the warm woollens from Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, from the various immunity boosting herbs and spices procured by the tribals of Tamil Nadu to the special honey and organic produce from North-east India; from the reputed Toda embroidery to the moga silk from Assam and the black pottery from Nagaland. The festival is a conglomeration of a mini-India, all under one roof at one place!
Mesmerizing performances by tribals from across the country can also be viewed while enjoying exquisite tribal dishes from different parts of the country such as Dal Pitha, Dhooska, Chilka roti from Jharkhand, Gurudi, Jowar papad and roti on Mahalpatta from Maharashtra, and Samai urundai, Ragi kali and Thenai rice preparations from Tamil Nadu and pork dishes from Nagaland. The focus of the festival is to showcase the rich tribal cultural diversity, through its products, handicrafts, and art forms like-never-seen-before.
With the emphasis of the PM on Vocal for local and building a self-reliant India, the festival aims to bring to fore the rich artforms and traditions of this most disadvantaged section of Indian society and help them get access to larger markets.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihoodof the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স মন্ত্রালয়
ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী ভেনকাইয় নাইদুনা দিল্লি হাত্তা নেস্নেল ত্রাইবেল কুহ্মৈ-আদি মহোতসব হৌদোকখ্রে
ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিগী ইনকম হেনগৎনবা মখোয়গী পোত্থোকশিং অসি য়োকখৎপা অমসুং মমিং চৎহনবগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈ হায়না উপ-রাস্ত্রপতি অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে
ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিনা মখোয়গী কান্নবা অদু মপুং ফানা লৌশিনবা ঙম্নবগীদমক মখোয়শিং অসিবু ত্রেনিং পীনবা, স্কিল হেন্না অপগ্রেদ তৌনবা, মার্কেতিং স্কিলশিং হেন্না লৈনবা সরকার অসিনা প্লান তৌরি
ফেব্রুৱারী ১-ফেব্রুৱারী ১৫ ফাওবা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা মসিগী কুহ্মৈ অসিদা লৈবাক অসিগী ত্রাইবেল আর্তিসন ১০০০রোম্না শরুক য়ারগনি
01 FEB 2021 9:34PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি ন্যু দিল্লীদা শিনখিবা আদি মহোতসব ত্রাইবেল কুহ্মৈ অদু ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী এম.ভেনকাইয় নাইদুনা হৌদোকখ্রে৷ ন্যু দিল্লীগী দিল্লি হাত্তা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা আদি মহোতসব কুহ্মৈ অসি ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারী ১-১৫ ফাওবা পাংথোক্লগনি৷ ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স্কী মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর্জুন মুন্দা; ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স্কী রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রেনুকা সিংহ; স্কিলগী এম.ও.এস. শ্রী ফগন সিংহ কুলাস্ত; ত্রিফেদকী চিয়রমেন শ্রী রামেশ চান্দ মীনা; ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স মন্ত্রালয়গী সেক্রেতরী শ্রী আর. সুব্রামনিয়ম, ত্রিফেদকী এম.দি. শ্রী প্রভির কৃস্নগা লোইননা ত্রিফেদ অমসুং মন্ত্রালয় অসিগী সেনিয়র ওফিসিয়েলশিং অসিগা লোইননা থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়াখি৷
শ্রী এম. ভেনকাইয় নাইদুনা হৌনবিগী মতুং ইন্না ত্রেদিস্নেল লেম্প অমা চুখৎতুনা কুহ্মৈ অসি হৌদোকখি৷ থৌরম অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিগী অখন্নবা শক্তম অসি কাইহন্দনা থম্নবা দিভেলপমেন্তগী মোদেল অমা শেম্নবা শ্রী এম.ভেনকাইয় নাইদুনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ “মখোয়গী চৎনবি অসিনা মখোয়গী শক্তম ওই”, হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে অমসুং মসিগী চৎনবি অসি মাংহন্দনা লেংদনা অদুমক থম্বা মহাক্না পাম্মী৷ ত্রাইবেলগী খুৎ-শাগী তোঙান তোঙানবা পোত্থোকশিং অসি য়েংলগা মখোয়গী পোত্থোকশিং অসি হেন্না হেন্না য়োকখৎতুনা মখোয়গী ইনকম অসি হেনগৎনবা ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিগী নেচরেল স্কিলশিং অসি উৎথোকপগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈ হায়না উপ রাস্ত্রপতি অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ মমিং লৈরবা ওর্গনাইজেসনশিং অসিগী দিজাইনরশিং অমসুং ত্রাইবেল আর্তিসনশিং অসিগী মরক্তা লৈরিবা মরী অসি হেন্না য়োকখৎনবা সরকার অসিনা হোৎনরিবা অসিগীদমক মহাক্না সরকার অসিবু থাগৎখ্রে৷
থৌরম অসিদা থৌরম মপু ওইদুনা ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিগী পুন্সি অসি হেন্না য়াইফনবগীদমক ত্রিফেদ অমসুং মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা হোৎনখিবশিং অদু ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স্কী মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর্জুন মু্ন্দানা থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ “মসিগী চহীগী ওইবা কুহ্মৈ অসিনা লৈবাক অসিগী ত্রেদিস্নেল আর্ত অমসুং হেন্দিক্রাফতশিং অমসুং কল্চরেল হেরিতেজ অদু উৎলি অমসুং ত্রাইবেল আর্তিসনশিং অসি অচৌ অচৌবা মার্কেৎশিং অসিগা মরী লৈনবা হেনগৎহল্লি৷
আদি মহোতসব অসি ২০১৭দা হৌদোক্তুনা চহীগী ওইনা পাংথোক্লি৷ মমল লৈরবা অমসুং মখল কয়াগী ক্রাফতশিং অমসুং লৈবাক অসিগী ত্রাইবেল কম্ম্যুনিতীশিং অসিগী চৎনবি অসি মফম অমদা উৎতুনা মীয়ামদা খঙহন্নবা কুহ্মৈ অসিনা হোৎনরি৷ অদুমওইনমক লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা কুহ্মৈ অসিগী ২০২০ ইদিসন অসি পাংথোকপা য়াররোই৷
ত্রাইবেল মীয়ামশিং অসিগী মরু ওইবা মওং মতৌ অমসুং হৌনশা উৎতুনা পাংথোক্লিবা “ত্রাইবেল ত্রাফতশিং, কল্চর অমসুং কম্মর্জকী মগুল উৎথোকপা” অসিনা কুহ্মৈ অসিগী ৱাহন্থোক ওই৷ মতম শাংনা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা কুহ্মৈ অসিনা ত্রাইবেল হেন্দিক্রাফতশিং, আর্ত, পেন্তিংশিং, ফি-রোলশিং, সনা-লুপা য়োনবগা লোইননা এগজিবিসন পাংথোক্তুনা হায়রিবা ময়াম অসি উৎথোক্নবা স্তোল ২০০ হেন্না ফম্লগনি৷ মসিগী কুহ্মৈ অসিদা লৈবাক অসিগী ত্রাইবেল আর্তিসন অমসুং আর্তিস্ত ১০০০রোম্না শরুক য়াগদৌরি৷
মখল মখা কয়াগী ত্রাইবেল হেন্দিক্রাফতশিং, ত্রাইবেল নেচরেল প্রদক্তশিং, ত্রাইবেল কুইজিন অমসুং কল্চর থৌরম অসিদা উৎলগনি৷ প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী মীয়ামগী খোল্লাউ অমসুং মশা মরোমদোম লেপচবা ঙম্বা ভারত অমা ওইহন্নবা হোৎনরিবা অসিগা লোইননা ভারতকী সমাজ অসিগী খ্বাইদগী শোত্থনা কান্নবা ফংদনা লৈহৌরিবা মীওই কাংলুপ অসিগী মমল নাইদ্রবা আর্ত মখলশিং অমসুং চৎনবিশিং অদু উৎথোকপা অমসুং মখোয়না শাজবা পোত্থোকশিং অসি হেন্না চাউবা মার্কেৎতা য়ৌহনবদা মতেং পাংবা অসিনা কুহ্মৈ অসিগী পান্দম ওই৷
ত্রাইবেলশিং অসিগী য়াইফ থৌরাংগীদমক য়াম্না কন্না হোৎনরিবা নোদেল এজেন্সী ওইনা ত্রিফেদনা ত্রাইবেলগী মীয়াম অসিগী পুন্সি মরেল অমসুং চৎনবি অসি কাইহন্দনা থমদুনা মীয়ামশিং অসিগী পুন্সি অসি হেন্না য়াইফনবা অমসুং মখোয়দা ইনকম হেন্না লাকহনবদা মতেং পাংবা তোঙান তোঙানবা ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং পুথোক্তুনা লাক্লি৷