Ministry of Power
SJVN Bags 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project in Nepal
30 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Nand Lal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director SJVN informed that Government of Nepal has allotted 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project in Nepal to SJVN through competitive bidding. The Investment Board of Nepal in its meeting on 29.01.2021, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal, Sh. K.P. Sharma Oli has awarded the Project to SJVN.
Sh. Nand Lal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director, SJVN met the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal, Sh. K.P. Sharma Oli, in Kathmandu. Sh. Nand Lal Sharma expressed his deepest gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for awarding the Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project to SJVN and assured the Prime Minister that project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Sh. Nand Lal Sharma informed that SJVN has obtained the Project through International Competitive Bidding, after competing with various international companies including from China.
The Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project is located in Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur Districts of Nepal. On completion 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project will generate 3561 million units of electricity per annum.
Sh. Sharma further stated that the Projects being developed by SJVN in Nepal would result in overall development and boost mutual economic growth in India & Nepal. He said that the Infrastructural Development related to project activities would ensure overall socio-economic development of the region. SJVN is already constructing 900 MW Arun 3 HEP in Nepal and 217km 400 kV associated transmission system. With addition of Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project to its kitty, SJVN portfolio now stands at 8960.5 MW.
SJVN’s present installed capacity is 2016.51 MW and aims to be 5000 MW company by 2023, 12000 MW Company by 2030 and 25000 MW Company by 2040. SJVN has presence in various sectors of energy generation which includes Hydro, Wind, Solar & Thermal. The company also has presence in the field of Energy Transmission.

بجلی کی وزارت
SJVNنے نیپال میں 679 میگاواٹ لوئر ارون ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ حاصل کیا
30 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30 جنوری 2021: SJVN کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب نند لال شرما نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ نیپال کی حکومت نے مقابلہ جاتی بولی لگانے کے ذریعہ SJVN کو 679 میگاواٹ لوئرارون ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ الاٹ کیا ہے۔ انویسمنٹ بورڈ آف نیپال نے نیپال کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی کی سربراہی میں 29 جنوری 2021 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں یہ پروجیکٹ SJVN کو سونپا۔
SJVN کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب نند لال شرما نے کھٹمنڈو میں محترم وزیر اعظم نیپال جناب کے پی شرما اولی سے ملاقات کی ۔ جناب نند لال شرما نے لوئر ارون ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ SJVN کو سونپنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم کو یقین دلایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کیا جائیگا۔
جناب نند لال شرما نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ SJVN نے بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جاتی بولی کے ذریعہ یہ پروجیکٹ حاصل کیا ہے اور چین سمیت مختلف ملکوں کی بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں سے مقابلہ کرکے اسے یہ کامیابی ملی ہے۔
لوئرارون ہائیڈروالیکٹرک پروجیکٹ نیپال کے سنکھوواسبھا اور بھوجپور ضلعوں میں واقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد یہاں سالانہ 3561 ملین یونٹ بجلی تیار کی جائے گی۔
جناب شرما نے مزید بتایا کہ نیپال میں اس پروجیکٹ سے مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ہندوستان اور نیپال میں باہمی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔ SJVN نیپال میں پہلے ہی 900 میگاواٹ ارون -3 ایچ ای پی کی تعمیر کررہا ہے اور 217 کے ایم 400 کے وی ایسوسی ایٹیڈ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم بھی تیار کررہا ہے۔ لوئرارون ہائیڈروالیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے جڑ جانے سے SJVN کاپورٹ فولیو اب 8960.5 میگاواٹ پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
SJVN کی سردست صلاحیت 2016.5 میگاواٹ ہے اور 2023 تک 5000 میگاواٹ کمپنی اور 2030 تک بارہ ہزار میگاواٹ اور 2040 تک 25 ہزار میگاواٹ کمپنی بنانے کا نشانہ ہے۔ SJVN توانائی کی پیداوار والے مختلف شعبوں میں سرگرم ہے جن میں ہائیڈرو، وِنڈ، سولر اور تھرمل شامل ہیں۔ انرجی ٹرانسمیشن کے میدان بھی یہ کمپنی سرگرم ہے۔