Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament
Govt’s stand on farm laws is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands: PM
PM reaffirms the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament on 30th January, 2021.
Prime Minister paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi and said that we must strive towards fulfilling his dreams. He also condemned the desecration of Mahatma Gandhi’s statue in USA this morning, saying that such an atmosphere of hate is not welcome for our planet.
Prime Minister assured that the government is approaching the issue of farm laws with an open mind. He said that the government's stand is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands. He reiterated that the Agriculture Minister is just a phone call away for taking forward the talks.
On references made by the leaders on the unfortunate incident on 26th January, Prime Minister said that the law will take its own course.
Prime Minister said that the government is open to detailed discussion on issues raised by the leaders in the meeting. He reaffirmed the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament and comprehensive debates on the Floor of the House. He added that frequent disruptions mean smaller parties suffer as they can’t express themselves adequately. He said that it is for the bigger parties to ensure that Parliament functions smoothly, there are no disruptions and thus, the smaller parties are able to voice their views in Parliament.
Prime Minister highlighted the role India can play to further global good in many sectors. He referred to the skills and prowess of our people, which can be a force multiplier for global prosperity.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ವ ಪಕ್ಷ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂದಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಜನವರಿ 22ರ ನಿಲುವಿಗೆ ಸರಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ, ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು ಮಾನ್ಯ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸುಸೂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 30 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸರ್ವ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಪುಣ್ಯ ತಿಥಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ ಬಳಿಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಲು ನಾವು ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಪಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು. ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಮುಂಜಾನೆ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಅಪವಿತ್ರ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಖಂಡಿಸಿದರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇಂತಹ ಹಗೆಯ ವಾತಾವರಣ ನಮ್ಮ ಭೂಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಾರ್ಹವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಸರಕಾರವು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮನಸ್ಸು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರಕಾರದ ನಿಲುವು ಜನವರಿ 22 ರಂದು ಏನಾಗಿತ್ತೋ ಅದೇ ಈಗಲೂ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಕೊಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳು ಈಗಲೂ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದಾದರೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಬರೇ ಒಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೂ ಬರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನವರಿ 26 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ ಘಟನೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕಾನೂನು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಯಕರು ಎತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸರಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸುಸೂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರಲ್ಲದೆ ಸದನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪದೇ ಪದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಲಾಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡ್ಡಿ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಸಣ್ಣ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹೇಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದೆ ತೊಂದರೆ ಅನುಭವಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಕಲಾಪಗಳು ಸುಸೂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದ ಅವರು ಆಗ ಕಲಾಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯೊದಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಧ್ವನಿ ಎತ್ತಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಲವಾರು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಾಕ್ರಮ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಬಲ್ಲವು ಎಂದರು.