Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament
Govt’s stand on farm laws is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands: PM
PM reaffirms the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament on 30th January, 2021.
Prime Minister paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi and said that we must strive towards fulfilling his dreams. He also condemned the desecration of Mahatma Gandhi’s statue in USA this morning, saying that such an atmosphere of hate is not welcome for our planet.
Prime Minister assured that the government is approaching the issue of farm laws with an open mind. He said that the government's stand is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands. He reiterated that the Agriculture Minister is just a phone call away for taking forward the talks.
On references made by the leaders on the unfortunate incident on 26th January, Prime Minister said that the law will take its own course.
Prime Minister said that the government is open to detailed discussion on issues raised by the leaders in the meeting. He reaffirmed the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament and comprehensive debates on the Floor of the House. He added that frequent disruptions mean smaller parties suffer as they can’t express themselves adequately. He said that it is for the bigger parties to ensure that Parliament functions smoothly, there are no disruptions and thus, the smaller parties are able to voice their views in Parliament.
Prime Minister highlighted the role India can play to further global good in many sectors. He referred to the skills and prowess of our people, which can be a force multiplier for global prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के बजट सत्र पर सर्वदलीय बैठक को संबोधित किया
कृषि कानूनों पर सरकार का रुख वैसा ही है, जैसा 22 जनवरी को था और कृषि मंत्री द्वारा दिया गया प्रस्ताव अभी भी कायम है – प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के सुचारू कामकाज के महत्व पर जोर दिया
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 जनवरी, 2021 को संसद के बजट सत्र पर सर्वदलीय बैठक को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि हमें उनके सपनों को पूरा करने की दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आज सुबह यूएसए में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा को नुकसान पहुँचाने की घटना की निंदा करते हुए कहा कि नफरत का ऐसा माहौल हमारी दुनिया के लिए स्वागत योग्य नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार खुले दिमाग से कृषि कानूनों के मुद्दे पर विचार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का रुख वैसा ही है, जैसा 22 जनवरी को था, और कृषि मंत्री द्वारा दिया गया प्रस्ताव अभी भी कायम है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कृषि मंत्री को सिर्फ एक फोन कॉल करके बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
बैठक में नेताओं द्वारा 26 जनवरी की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना का उल्लेख करने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कानून अपना काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार बैठक में नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने संसद के सुचारू कामकाज और सदन के पटल पर व्यापक बहस के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन में बार-बार होने वाले व्यवधानों के कारण छोटे राजनीतिक दलों को पर्याप्त रूप से खुद को व्यक्त करने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े राजनीतिक दलों यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि संसद सुचारू रूप से चले, कोई व्यवधान न हो और इस प्रकार, छोटे दल संसद में अपने विचार रखने में सक्षम हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की भलाई के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने देशवासियों के कौशल और साहस का उल्लेख किया, जो वैश्विक समृद्धि को गुणात्मक रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए एक ताकत हो सकती है।