Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament
Govt’s stand on farm laws is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands: PM
PM reaffirms the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament on 30th January, 2021.
Prime Minister paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi and said that we must strive towards fulfilling his dreams. He also condemned the desecration of Mahatma Gandhi’s statue in USA this morning, saying that such an atmosphere of hate is not welcome for our planet.
Prime Minister assured that the government is approaching the issue of farm laws with an open mind. He said that the government's stand is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands. He reiterated that the Agriculture Minister is just a phone call away for taking forward the talks.
On references made by the leaders on the unfortunate incident on 26th January, Prime Minister said that the law will take its own course.
Prime Minister said that the government is open to detailed discussion on issues raised by the leaders in the meeting. He reaffirmed the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament and comprehensive debates on the Floor of the House. He added that frequent disruptions mean smaller parties suffer as they can’t express themselves adequately. He said that it is for the bigger parties to ensure that Parliament functions smoothly, there are no disruptions and thus, the smaller parties are able to voice their views in Parliament.
Prime Minister highlighted the role India can play to further global good in many sectors. He referred to the skills and prowess of our people, which can be a force multiplier for global prosperity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਬ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਬ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯਤਿਥੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਬੁੱਤ ਦੀ ਬੇਅਦਬੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਹਨ।
26 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਾਹ ਅਪਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਵਿਘਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ, ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਾ ਪਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।