Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament
Govt’s stand on farm laws is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands: PM
PM reaffirms the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All-Party Meeting on Budget Session of Parliament on 30th January, 2021.
Prime Minister paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi and said that we must strive towards fulfilling his dreams. He also condemned the desecration of Mahatma Gandhi’s statue in USA this morning, saying that such an atmosphere of hate is not welcome for our planet.
Prime Minister assured that the government is approaching the issue of farm laws with an open mind. He said that the government's stand is the same as it was on 22nd January, and the proposal given by the Agriculture Minister still stands. He reiterated that the Agriculture Minister is just a phone call away for taking forward the talks.
On references made by the leaders on the unfortunate incident on 26th January, Prime Minister said that the law will take its own course.
Prime Minister said that the government is open to detailed discussion on issues raised by the leaders in the meeting. He reaffirmed the importance of smooth functioning of Parliament and comprehensive debates on the Floor of the House. He added that frequent disruptions mean smaller parties suffer as they can’t express themselves adequately. He said that it is for the bigger parties to ensure that Parliament functions smoothly, there are no disruptions and thus, the smaller parties are able to voice their views in Parliament.
Prime Minister highlighted the role India can play to further global good in many sectors. He referred to the skills and prowess of our people, which can be a force multiplier for global prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس میں کل جماعتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
زرعی قوانین پر حکومت کا موقف وہی جو 22 جنوری کو تھا، اور وزیر زراعت کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی تجویز اب بھی قابل قبول ہے: وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے پرامن طریقے سے پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
30 JAN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جنوری 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 جنوری 2021 کو پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس میں کل جماعتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم وفات انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ہمیں ان خواب پورے کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے آج صبح امریکہ میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کی بے حرمتی کی مذمت کی اور کہا کہ نفرت کے ایسے ماحول کے لئے ہماری زمین پر کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت زرعی قوانین کے معاملے میں کھلے ذہن والا رویہ اختیار کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا موقف وہی ہے جو 22 جنوری کو تھا اور وزیر زراعت کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی تجویز اب بھی قابل قبول ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے وزیر زراعت کو ایک فون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
چھبیس جنوری کے افسوسناک واقعہ کے بارے میں لیڈروں کے بیانات کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس معاملے میں قانون اپنا کام کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت میٹنگ میں لیڈروں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے معاملات پر مفصل بات چیت کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی پرامن طریقے سے کام کرنے اور ایوان کے فلور پر جامع مباحثوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بار بار رخنہ اندازی سے چھوٹی پارٹیوں کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے کیونکہ ایسے میں وہ پوری طرح اپنی بات سامنے نہیں رکھ پاتیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑی پارٹیوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیئے کہ پارلیمنٹ کا کام کاج پرامن طریقے سے چلے، اس میں رخنہ اندازی نہ ہو اور اس طرح پارلیمنٹ میں چھوٹی پارٹیاں بھی اپنے نظریات پیش کرسکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے اس رول پر روشنی ڈالی جو وہ متعدد شعبوں میں دنیا کی بھلائی کے لئے ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے عوام کی ہنر مندی اور حوصلے کا ذکر کیا جو عالمی خوشحالی میں اضافے کے لئے ایک طاقت ہوسکتی ہے۔