Ministry of Finance
Telangana gets additional Rs.179 crore for capital expenditure ; Additional amount is given as incentive for completing reforms in three out of four citizen-centric areas
Telangana has become the 2nd State after Madhya Pradesh to complete reforms in 3 out of 4 stipulated areas
30 JAN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has approvedcapital projects of an additional amount of Rs.179 crore in Telangana. This is in addition to the capital projects of Rs.179 crore approved in the State earlier. Additional projects have been approved in the State as an incentive for undertaking reforms in three out of the four stipulated citizen-centric areas, i.e. One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of Doing Business, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms. The projects have been approved under the newly launched scheme of “Financial Assistance to States for capital projects”.
Telangana has become the second State to get additional funds under the Scheme. Earlier, Madhya Pradesh was sanctioned additional capital projects of Rs. 660 crore as an incentive for undertaking reforms in three out of four stipulated areas. The citizen-centric areas identified by the Government of India for undertaking reforms by the States are One NationOne Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, Power Sector Reforms and Urban Local Bodies Reforms.
Out of the additional approved amount of Rs.179 crore, an amount of Rs.89.50 crore has been released to the State as 1st instalment. All the capital projects identified by the State Government of Telangana to be taken up from the additional funds are in the road sector.
The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for capital expenditure was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package.
The Schemeis aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs.10835.50 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of Finance. An amount of Rs.5417.70 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached. Tamil Nadu has not availed the benefit of the scheme.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Roads and Bridges, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Under this part, Rs.200 crore is allocated to each of the 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) and Rs.450 croreis allocated to each of the hill States (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand). In view of higher population and geographical area, the State of Assam has been provided enhanced allocationof Rs.450 crore under the scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I.An amount of Rs.7,500 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crore is earmarked. This amount is available only to those States who carry out by 15th February, 2021, at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
688.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
233.66
233.66
116.83
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
65.66
65.66
32.83
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
1320.00
1320.00
660.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
233.66
233.66
116.83
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
358.00
358.00
179.00
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
450.00
225.00
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
11183.0
10835.5
5417.7

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना को पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए 179 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी मिली; राज्य को यह अतिरिक्त राशि प्रोत्साहन के रूप में चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों में से तीन को पूरा करने के बाद मिली है
तेलंगाना मध्य प्रदेश के बाद चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों में से तीन को पूरा करने वाला दूसरा राज्य बन गया है
30 JAN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने तेलंगाना को पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए 179 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। यह पहले राज्य में स्वीकृत 179 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त है। राज्य को यह अतिरिक्त राशि चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों में से वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्डईजी ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (बिजनेस करना आसान) और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय सुधार के उपक्रमों के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में मंजूरी दी गई है। परियोजनाओं को "पूंजी परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता" की नई लॉन्च की गई योजना के तहत अनुमोदित किया गया है।
तेलंगाना देश का दूसरा ऐसा राज्य बन गया है, जिसे इस योजना के तहत अतिरिक्त पूंजी दी गई है। इससे पहले मध्य प्रदेश को पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए 660 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी दिया गया। राज्य को यह अतिरिक्त राशि चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों में से तीन को पूरा करने के बाद मिली थी। राज्यों द्वारा सुधारों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा पहचाने जाने वाले नागरिक-केंद्रित क्षेत्र वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड रिफॉर्म्स, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रिफॉर्म्स, पावर सेक्टर रिफॉर्म्स और अर्बन लोकल बॉडीज रिफॉर्म्स हैं।
179 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त स्वीकृत राशि में से, राज्य को पहली किस्त के रूप में 89.50 करोड़ रूपये की राशि जारी की गई है। तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार द्वारा अतिरिक्त पूंजी से की जाने वाली सभी पूंजी परियोजनाएं सड़क क्षेत्र में हैं।
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आत्म निर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहतराज्यों को विशेष सहायताकी योजना की घोषणा की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ाना है, जो इस वर्ष कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण राजस्व में कमी के कारण वित्तीय संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं। अर्थवस्था को रफ्तार देने के लिए पूंजीगत खर्च का कई स्तरों पर पर असर होता है। जिसका फायदा ऊंजी आर्थिक विकास दर के रूप में दिखता है। इसलिए, केंद्र सरकार ने प्रतिकूल वित्तीय परिस्थिति के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पूंजीगत व्यय के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों को विशेष सहायता देने का निर्णय लिया था।
इस योजना को राज्य सरकारों ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया है। वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अब तक 27 राज्यों को 10835.50 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत व्यय प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत पहली किस्त के रूप में राज्यों को 5417.70 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। राज्यवार आवंटन, दी गई मंजूरी और जारी किए गए फंड संलग्न हैं। तमिलनाडु ने इस योजना का लाभ नहीं उठाया है।
स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास, जल आपूर्ति, सड़क और पुल, सिंचाई, बिजली, परिवहन, शिक्षा, शहरी विकास जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पूंजी व्यय परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
योजना के तीन भाग हैं। योजना के भाग-1 में उत्तर-पूर्वी और पर्वतीय राज्यों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत, 7 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा) में से प्रत्येक को 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए जाते हैं और 450 करोड़ रुपये की राशि, प्रत्येक पर्वतीय राज्यों (हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड) को आवंटित की गई है। साथ ही असम राज्य में अधिक जनसंख्या और ज्यादा भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को देखते हुए, उसे योजना के तहत 450 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि आवंटित की गई है।
योजना के भाग- 2 में वह राज्य शामिल किए गए हैं, जो पहले भाग में शामिल नहीं है। इस भाग के लिए 7,500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि रखी गई है। यह राशि इन राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा केंद्रीय कर में हिस्से के तहत तय अनुपात के आधार पर राज्यों को आवंटित की गई है।
योजना के भाग-3 का उद्देश्य राज्यों में विभिन्न नागरिक-केंद्रित सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने का है। इस भाग के तहत 2000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अनुमोदित की गई है। यह राशि केवल उन राज्यों को उपलब्ध होगी जो वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा 17 मई 2020 को तय किए गए 4 सुधारों में से कम से कम 3 को , 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक लागू कर, उस संबंध में अपनी सिफारिशें नोडल मंत्रालय को भेजेंगे।
पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रमिक संख्या
राज्य
आवंटित राशि
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी की गई राशि
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
688.00
344.00
172.00
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
233.66
233.66
116.83
3.
आसाम
450.00
450.00
225.00
4.
बिहार
843.00
843.00
421.50
5.
छत्तीसगढ़
286.00
286.00
143.00
6.
गोवा
65.66
65.66
32.83
7.
गुजरात
285.00
285.00
142.50
8.
हरियाणा
91.00
91.00
45.50
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
450.00
450.00
225.00
10.
झारखंड
277.00
277.00
138.50
11.
कर्नाटक
305.00
305.00
152.50
12.
केरल
163.00
163.00
81.50
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
1320.00
1320.00
660.00
14.
महाराष्ट्र
514.00
514.00
257.00
15.
मणिपुर
233.66
233.66
116.83
16.
मेघालय
200.00
200.00
100.00
17.
मिजोरम
200.00
200.00
100.00
18.
नागालैंड
200.00
200.00
100.00
19.
ओडिशा
388.00
388.00
194.00
20.
पंजाब
150.00
146.50
73.25
21.
राजस्थान
501.00
501.00
250.50
22.
सिक्किम
200.00
200.00
100.00
23.
तमिलनाडु
0.00
0.00
0.00
24.
तेलंगाना
358.00
358.00
179.00
25.
त्रिपुरा
200.00
200.00
100.00
26.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27.
उत्तराखंड
450.00
450.00
225.00
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
630.00
630.00
315.00
कुल
11183.0
10835.5
5417.7