शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्टार्स परियोजना को वित्तीय मदद के लिए डीईए और विश्व बैंक में करार
29 JAN 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों में शिक्षण, सीखने औरपरिणामोंको बेहतर बनाने की शिक्षा मंत्रालय की स्टार्स परियोजना (स्ट्रेन्दनिंग टीचिंग, लर्निंग एंड रिजल्ट्स फॉर स्टेट्स) के क्रियान्वयन को वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करने के लिए आर्थिकमामलों के विभाग (डीईए) और विश्व बैंक के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। स्टार्स परियोजना की कुल लागत 5718 करोड़ रुपए है। पांच वर्ष की अवधि में विश्व बैंक इसमें 50 करोड़डॉलर (करीब 3700 करोड़ रुपए) की वित्तीय सहायता देगा। शेष राशि योजना में भागीदारी कर रहे राज्यों द्वारा राज्य अंश के रूप में दी जाएगी।
स्टार्स परियोजना शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अन्तर्गत नई केन्द्रीय सहायता प्राप्त योजना के रूप में क्रियान्वित की जाएगी। इसके पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद ने 14 अक्टूबर 2020 को स्टार्स परियोजना के प्रस्ताव का अनुमोदन किया था। इस परियोजना में छह राज्य हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल औरओडिशा शामिल हैं। चिन्हांकित राज्योंको शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को सुधारने के कदमों के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में चुने गए राज्यों में भारतीय स्कूल व्यवस्था में समग्र निगरानी और मापांकन गतिविधियों में हस्तक्षेप कर सुधार करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। स्टार्स समग्र शिक्षा के अन्तर्गत मौजूदा संरचना में क्रियान्वित की जाएगी जिसमें कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मुख्य क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी होगा। राज्य स्तर पर परियोजना का क्रियान्वन समग्र शिक्षा की समेकित राज्यक्रियान्वयन सोसाइटी के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
स्टार्स के तहत विश्व बैंक की प्रस्तावित सहायता मूलत: परिणाम-आधारित वित्तीय उपकरण के रूप में है जिसेप्रोग्रामफॉर रिजल्ट्स (पीआरआर) कहते हैं। इससे राज्य स्तर पर संवितरण से संबद्ध संकेतकों (डीएलआई) के माध्यम से प्रमुख सुधार सुनिश्चित किए जाएंगे। परियोजना में वांछित परिणामोंको हासिल करने के लिए राज्योंकोप्रोत्साहन अनुदान देकर प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
स्टार्स परियोजना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की विभिन्न अनुशंसाओंको लागू करने में सहायक बनेगी जैसे कि आरंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा औरआधारभूत शिक्षण, शिक्षण आकलन सुधार प्रणाली, शिक्षा में आईसीटी सहायित उपागम, शिक्षक विकास और व्यवसायपरक शिक्षा।

Ministry of Education
Agreement for financial support to STARS project signed between DEA and World Bank
29 JAN 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Agreement for the financial support of the implementation of Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project of Ministry of Education was signed between Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and World Bank along with Ministry of Education. The total project cost of STARS project is Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore) and rest coming as State share from the participating States, over a period of 5 years.
STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), MOE. Earlier Union Cabinet has approved the proposal of STARS project on 14th Oct 2020. The project covers 6 States viz Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The identified States will be supported for various interventions for improving the quality of education.
The Program envisions improving the overall monitoring and measurement activities in the Indian school education system through interventions in selected states. STARS will draw on existing structure under Samagra Shiksha with the DoSEL, MoE as the main implementing agency at the national level. At the State level, the project will be implemented through the integrated State Implementation Society (SIS) for Samagra Shiksha.
The proposed World Bank support under STARS is primarily in the form of a results-based financing instrument called Program for Results (PforR). This will ensure major reforms at the State level through a set of disbursement-linked indicators (DLIs). A State Incentive Grant (SIG) will be used to encourage States to meet desired project outcomes. The SIG matrix has been aligned with the intermediate outcome indicators as per the requirement of PforR instrument. An independent Verification agency (IVA) will verify each result before disbursement of funds.
STARS project will be instrumental in the implementation of various recommendations of National Education Policy 2020 i.e. Strengthening Early Childhood Education and Foundational Learning, Improving Learning Assessment System, ICT-enabled approaches in education, Teachers Development and Vocational education etc.