जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड की टीम ने जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों के विस्तार के लिए कर्नाटक का दौरा किया
29 JAN 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति और भविष्य में उसके विस्तार पर विचार विमर्श के लिए ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने 21 से 22 जनवरी, 2021तक कर्नाटक का दौरा किया।
इस संबंध में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा की ओर से एक बैठक बुलाई गई थी जिसमें श्री कृष्ण के अलावा मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री लक्ष्मी नारायणन, समाज कल्याण विभाग की अपर मुख्य सचिव, डी एन नंबिका देवी और कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में जनजातीय विकास उद्यम कार्यक्रम के के विस्तार के लिए एक व्यापक योजना पर भी बात की गई। इसमें पूरे राज्य में 100 वीडीके, एमसपी के तहत एमफपी अवसंरचना(100 हाट बाजार और 20 गोदाम), 5 ट्राइफूड पार्क,10 छोटी ट्राइफूड इकाइयां,5 स्फूर्ति क्लस्टर और‌ 10 खुदरा स्टोर खोलने पर चर्चा की गई।
ट्राइफेड की टीम ने इस दौरान राज्य के समाज कल्याण मंत्री श्री बी श्रीरामालू श्री से भी मुलाकात की और जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रम के विस्तार में उनसे सहयोग मांगा।
बैठक के बाद श्री रवि कुमार और कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव ने भी अलग से विचार विमर्श किया । मुख्य सचिव ने राज्य में एमएसपी कार्यक्रम के लिए एमएफपी लागू करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की । यह सुझाव दिया गया कि राज्य में 200 हाट बाजार और 40 गोदाम बनाए जाएंगे। यह भी तय किया गया कि मैसूर में ट्राइफेड का एक कार्यालय खोला जाएगा जहां से वन धन कार्यक्रम का संयोजन और निगरानी की जाएगी। यह भी तय किया गया की ट्राइफेड मैसूर में स्वामी विवेकानंद यूथ मूवमेंट के साथ मिलकर प्रस्तावित वन धन कार्यक्रम को आगे ले जाने में सहयोग करेगा।
विस्तार योजना पर राज्य की तदर्थ समिति के साथ व्यापक विचार विमर्श किया गया। इस बैठक में ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक के अलावा राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक में जनजातीय उद्योगों के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया गया और यह तय किया गया कि राष्ट्रीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एनपीएमयू) के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए एक राज्य परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एसपीएमयू) का गठन किया जाएगा। इस बात पर भी विचार किया गया कि राज्य में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के माध्यम से ट्राइफूड पार्क और छोटी ट्राइफूड इकाइयां स्थापित करने और सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के माध्यम से स्फूर्ति क्लस्टर खोलने के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता की संभावनाएं तलाशी जाएं।यह फैसला लिया गया कि राज्य में पूरे कार्यक्रम को लागू करने काम संजीवनी सोसायटी करेगी।
22 जनवरी, 2021 को ट्राइफेड की टीम ने मैसूर की डिस्ट्रिक्ट कलेक्टर सुश्री रोहिणी सिंधु से मुलाकात की और उन्हें जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। बैठक में ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम खोलने के लिए चामराजा टेक्निकल इंस्टिट्यूट में जगह देने की बात पर भी चर्चा हुई। शोरूम में मैसूर के पारंपरिक कला से जुड़ी वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
समूची योजना पर विस्तार से चर्चा के बाद यह तय किया गया कि राज्य के मैसूर जिले में 5 वीडीवी केन्द्र, 2 स्फूर्ति क्लस्टर और 2 छोटी ट्राइफूड इकाइयां स्थापित की जाएगी।यह भी तय किया गया कि जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए बड़े स्तर पर काम करने वाला गैर सरकारी संगठन स्वामी विवेकानन्द यूथ मूवमेंट इसकी मुख्य संचालक एजेंसी होगी। यह भी तय किया गया कि मैसूर दशहरे के अवसर पर ही साथ में जनजातीय समुदाय की कला, संस्कृति और हस्तशिल्प को दर्शाने वाला एक आदि महोत्सव भी हर साल आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ट्राइफेड की टीम की कर्नाटक की दो दिवसीय यात्रा इस मायने में बहुत उपयोगी साबित हुई कि इसके जरिए जनजातीय लोगों के लिए आय के अवसर बनाने और उन्हें सशक्त करने के प्रभावी कार्यक्रमों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। ट्राइफेड देशभर में जनजातीय समुदाय के जीवन और उनकी आजीविका के साधनों में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने का अपना अभियान जारी रखे हुए है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team of Trifed, M/O Tribal Affairs Visits Karnataka to expand tribal development programmes in the state
29 JAN 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
A team of TRIFED officials led by MD, TRIFED , Shri Pravir Krishna visited the state of Karnatakaon 21st and 22rd January, 2021 to discuss the state of progress of tribal development programmes in place and to chalk up the path for expansion. In this regard, a meeting was taken by Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, the Chief Minister of Karnataka which was attended by ShPravirKrishna; Shri Laxmi Naryanan IAS (Retd) Advisor to Chief Minister of Karnataka;Dr. N. Nagambika Devi Additional Chief Secretary, Social Welfare Department and senior officers of Government of Karnataka and TRIFED. A detailed plan for expansion of Tribal Enterprise Development program including 100 VDVKs, infrastructure under MSP for MFP (100 Haat Bazaars and 20 Godowns), 5 TRIFOOD Parks, 10 mini TRIFOOD units, 5 SFURTI clusters and 10 retail stores across the state was discussed during this meeting. The Chief Minister also assured his support in implementing all of TRIFED’s tribal development schemes in the state.
The TRIFED team also met with Mr. B. Sriramulu, Minister of Social Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka to detail out the plan for expansion of the tribal development schemes and sought his cooperation.
Post these meetings, a discussion took place between MD, TRIFED and Shri Ravi Kumar, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka. The Chief Secretary expressed his keenness in implementing the MSP for MFP programme in the state in a big way. It has been suggested that 200 haat bazaars and 40 godowns would be set up in the state; It has also been decided that a TRIFED office will be setup in Mysore to coordinate and supervise the Van Dhan programme. It was also decided that TRIFED would collaborate with Swami Vivekananda Youth Movement in Mysore for these proposed Van Dhan initiatives.
The plan for expansion was then discussed in detail in the State Steering Committee meeting on the same day, which was chaired by MD, TRIFED and attended by senior state officials. During this meeting, the proposal for expanding the tribal enterprise ecosystem was put forward and was decided that a State Project Management Unit (SPMU) to support and coordinate with the National Project Management Unit (NPMU) should be set up. A convergence model will also be explored at state level to explore opportunities for getting funds to setup TRIFOOD parks from DMF and Article 275.1, Mini TRIFOOD unit from Ministry of Food Processing Industry, SFURTI clusters from Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises etc. It was confirmed that Sanjeevani Society would act as the overall implementing agency for the entire state project and other details were finalised.
On 22nd January 2021, the TRIFED team met with Ms. Rohini Sindhuri, District Collector, Mysuru. In the meeting, a brief about the entire Tribal Enterprise Development program model was explained by MD TRIFED. The allocation of an available space in Chama raja Technical Institute,Sayyagi Road,Mysuru for setting up of Tribes India showroom was also discussed, where traditional items reflecting the heritage of Mysore will be displayed. Based on the overall state plan, it has been decided to set up 5 VDVKs, 2 SFURTI clusters, 2 Mini TRIFOOD units etc. in the district of Mysore. Swami Vivekanand Youth Movement (SVYM) the NGO working extensively for the development of tribal community in Mysore would act as the mentoring agency. It was also agreed that an Aadi Mahotsav, a celebration of the spirit of tribal culture, art and craft and cuisine would be held annually to coincide with the world-famous Mysore Dasara festival.
The two-day visit to Karnataka proved to be very productive in conceptualising programmes that will impact in generating income for the tribal people and empower them. TRIFED continues its mission to effect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.