Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team of Trifed, M/O Tribal Affairs Visits Karnataka to expand tribal development programmes in the state
29 JAN 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
A team of TRIFED officials led by MD, TRIFED , Shri Pravir Krishna visited the state of Karnatakaon 21st and 22rd January, 2021 to discuss the state of progress of tribal development programmes in place and to chalk up the path for expansion. In this regard, a meeting was taken by Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, the Chief Minister of Karnataka which was attended by ShPravirKrishna; Shri Laxmi Naryanan IAS (Retd) Advisor to Chief Minister of Karnataka;Dr. N. Nagambika Devi Additional Chief Secretary, Social Welfare Department and senior officers of Government of Karnataka and TRIFED. A detailed plan for expansion of Tribal Enterprise Development program including 100 VDVKs, infrastructure under MSP for MFP (100 Haat Bazaars and 20 Godowns), 5 TRIFOOD Parks, 10 mini TRIFOOD units, 5 SFURTI clusters and 10 retail stores across the state was discussed during this meeting. The Chief Minister also assured his support in implementing all of TRIFED’s tribal development schemes in the state.
The TRIFED team also met with Mr. B. Sriramulu, Minister of Social Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka to detail out the plan for expansion of the tribal development schemes and sought his cooperation.
Post these meetings, a discussion took place between MD, TRIFED and Shri Ravi Kumar, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka. The Chief Secretary expressed his keenness in implementing the MSP for MFP programme in the state in a big way. It has been suggested that 200 haat bazaars and 40 godowns would be set up in the state; It has also been decided that a TRIFED office will be setup in Mysore to coordinate and supervise the Van Dhan programme. It was also decided that TRIFED would collaborate with Swami Vivekananda Youth Movement in Mysore for these proposed Van Dhan initiatives.
The plan for expansion was then discussed in detail in the State Steering Committee meeting on the same day, which was chaired by MD, TRIFED and attended by senior state officials. During this meeting, the proposal for expanding the tribal enterprise ecosystem was put forward and was decided that a State Project Management Unit (SPMU) to support and coordinate with the National Project Management Unit (NPMU) should be set up. A convergence model will also be explored at state level to explore opportunities for getting funds to setup TRIFOOD parks from DMF and Article 275.1, Mini TRIFOOD unit from Ministry of Food Processing Industry, SFURTI clusters from Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises etc. It was confirmed that Sanjeevani Society would act as the overall implementing agency for the entire state project and other details were finalised.
On 22nd January 2021, the TRIFED team met with Ms. Rohini Sindhuri, District Collector, Mysuru. In the meeting, a brief about the entire Tribal Enterprise Development program model was explained by MD TRIFED. The allocation of an available space in Chama raja Technical Institute,Sayyagi Road,Mysuru for setting up of Tribes India showroom was also discussed, where traditional items reflecting the heritage of Mysore will be displayed. Based on the overall state plan, it has been decided to set up 5 VDVKs, 2 SFURTI clusters, 2 Mini TRIFOOD units etc. in the district of Mysore. Swami Vivekanand Youth Movement (SVYM) the NGO working extensively for the development of tribal community in Mysore would act as the mentoring agency. It was also agreed that an Aadi Mahotsav, a celebration of the spirit of tribal culture, art and craft and cuisine would be held annually to coincide with the world-famous Mysore Dasara festival.
The two-day visit to Karnataka proved to be very productive in conceptualising programmes that will impact in generating income for the tribal people and empower them. TRIFED continues its mission to effect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স মন্ত্রালয়
ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স মিনিস্ত্রীগী ত্রীফেদ তীম্না কর্নাতাকাদা স্তেত অসিগী ত্রাইবেলগী চাওখৎ থৌরাং চাওথোক্নবা য়েংশিনবা চৎখ্রে
29 JAN 2021 12:22PM by PIB Imphal
এম.দি. ত্রীফেদ, শ্রী প্রবির কৃষ্ণনা লুচিংবা ত্রীফেদ ওফিসিএলগী তীম অমা কর্নাতকাদা স্তেত অসিগী ত্রাইবেলগী চাওখৎ থৌরাং চাওথোক্নবগী খন্ন-নৈন্নবা ২০২১গী জানুৱারীগী ২১দগী ২২ ফাওবা চৎখ্রে। হিরম অসিদা, শ্রী বি.এস.য়েদিয়ুরাপ্পা, কর্নাতকাগী মুখ্য মন্ত্রীগা শ্রী প্রবির কৃষ্ণনা, শ্রী লক্সমী নরায়ন আই.এ.এস. (রিতদ.) এদভাইজর, কর্নাতকাগীমুখ্য মন্ত্রীদা, দাঃ এন. নগম্বিকা দেবী, এদ্দিসনেল চীফ সেক্ত্রেতরী, সোসিএল ৱেলফিয়র দিপার্তমেন্ত অমসুং কর্নাতকা সরকারগী মকোক থোংবা ওফিসিএলশিং অমসুং ত্রীফেদ য়াওনা মিতিং অমা পাংথোকখি। হায়রিবা অসিদা ত্রাইবেল ইন্তর্প্রাইসেস দিবলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রাম অসিদা ১০০ ভি.দি.ভি.কে., ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর এম.এস.পি এম.পি.এফ. (হত বাজার ১০০ অমসুং গোদাউন্দ ২০), ত্রাইফুদ পার্ক ৫, মিনি ত্রাইফুদ য়ুনিৎ ১০ অমসুং রিতেল স্তোর ১০ অসি স্তেত অসিদা শান্নবা মিতিং অসিদা খন্নখি। মুখ্য মন্ত্রীনা স্তেত অসিদা ত্রাইফেদকী ত্রাইবেলগী চাওখৎ থৌরাং স্কীমশিং অসি লৌবা অমসুং শিজিন্নবদা মতেং পাংগনি।
ত্রাইফেদ তীম অসিনা সোসিএল ৱেলফিয়র দিপার্তমেন্ত, কর্নাতকা সরকারগী মিনিস্তর মিস্তর বি. শ্রীরামুলুগা উন্নদুনা ত্রাইফেদকী ত্রাইবেলগী চাওখৎ থৌরাং স্কীমশিং অসিগী মতাংদা শন্দোক্না খঙহনখি অমসুং মহাক্কী মতেং পীবিনবা হায়জখি।
মিতিং অসিগী মতুংদা, এম.দি. ত্রাইফেদকা অমসুং কর্নাতকা সরকারগী, চীফ সেক্ত্রেতরী শ্রী রবি কুমারগা ৱা খন্নখি। চীফ সেক্ত্রেতরীনা এম.এস.পি. অসি এম.এফ.পি. থৌরমদা স্তেত অসিদা য়াম্না চাওনা থাদবা পাম্বা ফোংদোকখি। মসিদা হাথ বাজার ২০০ অমসুং গোদাউন্দ ৪০ স্তেত অসিদা থম্নবা অপাম্বা থম্লি; মসিদা ত্রাইফেদওফিস অমা মাইসোরদা লিংখৎনবা খন্নরে অমসুং হায়রিবা অসিনা বান ধন থৌরমদা য়েংশিনগনি। মসিদ অমুকশু ত্রাইফেদনা স্বামী বিবেকানন্দগী য়ুথ মুভমেন্তগা লোয়ননা বান ধনগী খোঙথাং হৌগনি।
চাওথোকপগী থৌরাং অসি মতুংদা অমুক স্তেত স্তীরিং কম্মিতি মিতিংদা নুমিৎ অদুদা এম.দি. ত্রাইফেদনা চেয়র লৌদুনা খন্নখি। অপুনবা থেংনবা মোদেল অমা স্তেতকী থাক্তা পুথোক্তুনা ফন্দশিং ফংনবগী খুদোংচাবা অসি দি.এম.এপ.তগী ত্রাইফুদ পার্ক অমসুং আর্তিকল ২৭৫.১, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং ইন্দস্ত্রী মিনিস্ত্রীদগী মিনি ত্রাইফুদ, মাইক্রো স্মোল অমসুং মেদিয়ম এন্তরপ্রাইসেসতগী এম.এফ.য়ু,আর.তি.আই. অসিনচিংবা অসিনি। হায়রিবা অসিদা সঞ্জিবানি সোসাইতিনা অপুনবা স্তেতকী প্রোজেক্তশিং এজেন্সি ওইনা তৌগনি।
২০২১গী জানুৱারগীগী ২২দা ত্রাইফেদ তীম্না মাইসুরুগী দিস্ত্রীক্ত কল্লেক্তর মিস রোহিনি সিন্দুরিগা উন্নখি। মিতিং অসিদা অপুনবা ত্রাইবেল দিবলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রামগী মোদেল অসিগা মতাংদা ত্রাইফেদকী এম.দি. শন্দোক্না তাকখি। মাইসুরুগী সায়াগী লম্বীদা লৈবা চামা রাজা তেক্নিকেল ইন্সতিত্যুৎকী মফম অহাংবা লৈরিবা অসিদা সোরুম শেমগৎনবা খন্নরে। স্তেতগী থৌরাং পুম্বগী মতুং ইন্না ৱাফমশিং অসি লেপ্লে মদুদি ভি.দি.ভি.কে. ৫, এস.ওফ.য়ু.আর,তি.আই. ২, মিনি ত্রাইফুদ ২ অসিনি। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ য়ুথ মুভমেন্ত (এস.ভি.ৱাই.এম.) হায়রিবা এন.জি.ও. অসিনা ত্রাইবেল কম্ম্যুনিতি মাইসোরদা চাওখৎনবা য়েংশিন্নবা লৈগনি। মসি য়ান্নবা অমশু লৈরে মদুদি আদি মাহোতসব, ত্রাইবেল নাৎকী ইথিল অমা মালেমগা ফাওরবা ফেস্তিবেল মাইসোরাগা মথেল লুকোইগা লোয়ননা পাংথোক্কনি।
কর্নাতকাদা নুমিৎ নিনি লাকপা অসিনা থৌরম কয়া অমা ৱাখল পুথোক্তুনা ত্রাইবেলগী প্রজাশিংবু ইনকম লাকহনবা অমসুং শক্তি পীবা কান্নবা খুদম পীরি। ত্রাইফেদনা লৈবাক পুম্বা ত্রাইবেলগী পুন্সি অমসুং পুন্সি মহিং অসিবু মপুং ফানা অওনবা অমা পুরকপা ঙম্নবা মিসন কয়া অমা চংশিল্লি।