Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR celebrates 20 years of India’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library, the first of its kind globally
29 JAN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has launched a new campaign of highlighting 80 success stories from the organization as it is set to turn 80 years old in 2022. This campaign was launched recently as CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) completes two decades of safeguarding India’s Traditional Knowledge. To commemorate the two decades’ journey, a webinar “Two Decades of TKDL - Connecting to the Future" was organized. The distinguished dignitaries who graced the program were Dr. Raghunath A. Mashelkar, Former DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR;Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Min of AYUSH; Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Ms. BegonaVenero, Sr. Counsellor, Traditional Knowledge Division, WIPO, Geneva, and Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR.
Dr Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Head TKDL described the journey and highlighted that in 2001, CSIR jointly with Department of Indian Systems of Medicine & Homeopathy (ISM&H, now Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) developed the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL). This initiative was a follow up action to thwart misappropriation of India’s valuable traditional knowledge, based on learnings from the patent battles with international patent offices over the grant of intellectual property rights on turmeric, neem, basmati rice and other such ancient knowledge and practices of the country. TKDL database contains more than 3.9 lakh formulations/ practices from the Indian systems of medicine (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Sowa Rigpa) and Yoga. The database is available to only patent examiners through TKDL Access (Non-disclosure) Agreement and so far, Access Agreements have been signed with 13 international patent offices including India. Significantly, 239 patent applications have either been set aside/ withdrawn/ amended, based on the prior art evidences present in the TKDL database. The valuable partnership with Ministry of Ayush and DPIIT and support from WIPO were acknowledged.
Dr R.A. Mashelkar emphasized that TKDL should aim to promote traditional knowledge and emerge as a global repository, apart from safeguarding the information from misappropriation. Over the years, TKDL has grown in strength and is now poised to expand its scope. It envisages covering information from traditional knowledge such as disease diagnostics, veterinary medicine, agricultural practices, food, cosmetics, metallurgy, etc. and Traditional Cultural Expressions (TCE) such as architecture, metallurgy, paintings, carvings, textiles, etc. Going forward, the information from digitized and published manuscripts as well as oral knowledge is also proposed to be included in the TKDL database.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের প্রথাগত জ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত ডিজিটাল গ্রন্থাগারের ২০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করেছে সিএসআইআর
29 JAN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পরিষদ (কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ-সিএসআইআর), সংস্থার ৮০টি সফল গবেষণা নিয়ে একটি নতুন প্রচার অভিযান শুরু করেছে। ২০২২ সালে এই সংস্থার ৮০ বছর পূর্তি হবে। প্রথাগত জ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত ডিজিটাল গ্রন্থাগার (ট্র্যাডিশনাল নলেজ ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী-টিকেডিএল)এর দু দশক পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। ‘টিকেডিএল-এর দু দশক- ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ’ শীর্ষক এই ওয়েবিনারে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলেন, সিএসআইআর-এর প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশক ডঃ রঘুনাথ এ মাশেলকর, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্যরাজ রাজেশ কোটেচা অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী গুরু প্রসাদ মহাপাত্র, জেনেভা ভিত্তিক ইউপো-র প্রথাগত শাখার বর্ষীয়ান পরামর্শদাতা শ্রীমতি বেগনা ভেনেরো, সিএসআইআর-এর বর্তমান মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে প্রমুখ।
টিকেডিএল-এর প্রধান ডঃ বিশ্বজননী জে সাত্তিগারি ২০০১ সাল থেকে এই উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। ভারতীয় চিকিসা ব্যবস্থা ও হোমিওপ্যাথি দপ্তর যা বর্তমানে আয়ুর্বেদ, যোগ ও ন্যাচেরোপ্যাথি, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা, সোয়া রিগপা ও হোমিওপ্যাথি মন্ত্রক- আয়ুষ হিসেবে পরিচিত, সিএসআইআর-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে টিকেডিএল তৈরি করেছে। ভারতের প্রথাগত জ্ঞান সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন ভুল ধারণা দূর করতে এবং সত্ত্বাধিকারের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক পেটেন্ট অফিসের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ লড়াইয়ে প্রাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। হলুদ, নিম, বাসমতি চালের মতো বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় সামগ্রীর সত্ত্বাধিকারের জন্য দীর্ঘদিন নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ, সিদ্ধা, ইউনানি এবং সোয়া রিগপা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে ব্যবহৃত ৩ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার সূত্র ও প্রক্রিয়া সম্বলিত একটি তথ্য ভান্ডার টিকেডিএল তৈরি করেছে। ডঃ আর এ মাসেলকর বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন রোগ নির্ণয়, পশুদের চিকিসায় ব্যবহৃত ওষুধ কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি, খাদ্য, প্রসাধন সহ নানা সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে চিরায়ত জ্ঞান সম্পর্কে ধারণা পেতে টিকেডিএল সাহায্য করে থাকে। এগুলি ছাড়াও প্রথাগত বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি যেমন স্থাপত্য, শিল্পকলায় ব্যবহৃত নানা প্রক্রিয়া, বস্ত্রবয়ন শিল্প, বিভিন্ন জিনিস খোদাই করার ক্ষেত্রেও ব্যবহৃত নানা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে টিকেডিএল থেকে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়।