Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR celebrates 20 years of India’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library, the first of its kind globally
29 JAN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has launched a new campaign of highlighting 80 success stories from the organization as it is set to turn 80 years old in 2022. This campaign was launched recently as CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) completes two decades of safeguarding India’s Traditional Knowledge. To commemorate the two decades’ journey, a webinar “Two Decades of TKDL - Connecting to the Future" was organized. The distinguished dignitaries who graced the program were Dr. Raghunath A. Mashelkar, Former DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR;Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Min of AYUSH; Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Ms. BegonaVenero, Sr. Counsellor, Traditional Knowledge Division, WIPO, Geneva, and Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR.
Dr Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Head TKDL described the journey and highlighted that in 2001, CSIR jointly with Department of Indian Systems of Medicine & Homeopathy (ISM&H, now Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) developed the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL). This initiative was a follow up action to thwart misappropriation of India’s valuable traditional knowledge, based on learnings from the patent battles with international patent offices over the grant of intellectual property rights on turmeric, neem, basmati rice and other such ancient knowledge and practices of the country. TKDL database contains more than 3.9 lakh formulations/ practices from the Indian systems of medicine (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Sowa Rigpa) and Yoga. The database is available to only patent examiners through TKDL Access (Non-disclosure) Agreement and so far, Access Agreements have been signed with 13 international patent offices including India. Significantly, 239 patent applications have either been set aside/ withdrawn/ amended, based on the prior art evidences present in the TKDL database. The valuable partnership with Ministry of Ayush and DPIIT and support from WIPO were acknowledged.
Dr R.A. Mashelkar emphasized that TKDL should aim to promote traditional knowledge and emerge as a global repository, apart from safeguarding the information from misappropriation. Over the years, TKDL has grown in strength and is now poised to expand its scope. It envisages covering information from traditional knowledge such as disease diagnostics, veterinary medicine, agricultural practices, food, cosmetics, metallurgy, etc. and Traditional Cultural Expressions (TCE) such as architecture, metallurgy, paintings, carvings, textiles, etc. Going forward, the information from digitized and published manuscripts as well as oral knowledge is also proposed to be included in the TKDL database.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर भारत की पहली ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी के 20 साल पूरे होने पर जश्न मना रहा है, विश्व में यह अपनी तरह की पहली लाइब्रेरी है
29 JAN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2022 में 80 वर्ष पूरे करने जा रहे वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने अपने संगठन की सफलता की 80 कहानियों को उभारकर बताने वाला एक अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ हाल ही में किया गया क्योंकि सीएसआईआर की ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान की हिफाजत करते हुए दो दशक पूरे कर रही है। इन दो दशकों की इस यात्रा को याद करते हुए "टीकेडीएल के दो दशक - भविष्य से जुड़ने की राह" इस विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। इस वेबिनार में सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. रघुनाथ ए. माशेलकर, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र, जेनेवा में डब्ल्यूआईपीओ की ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज डिविजन की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार बगोना वनेरो और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक व डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे जैसे गणमान्य लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
टीकेडीएल की प्रमुख डॉ. विश्वजननी जे. सत्तिगेरी ने इस यात्रा के बारे में बताया और विशेष तौर पर उल्लेख किया कि 2001 में सीएसआईआर ने भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी विभाग (आईएसएमएच, जिसे अब आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) मंत्रालय के तौर पर जाना जाता है) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से मिलकर काम करते हुए ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) को विकसित किया है। ये पहल भारत के बहुमूल्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान को गलत तरीके से हथियाने से रोकने की कड़ी में ही अगला कदम था जो हल्दी, नीम, बासमती चावल और हमारे देश के ऐसे अन्य प्राचीन ज्ञान और प्रथाओं पर बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की मंजूरी को लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पेटेंट कार्यालयों के साथ पूर्व में लड़ी गई कानूनी लड़ाइयों पर आधारित था। टीकेडीएल के डेटाबेस में भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली (आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और सोवा रिग्पा) और योग के 3.9 लाख से ज्यादा नुस्खे / प्रथाएं हैं। ये डेटाबेस टीकेडीएल एक्सेस (गैर प्रकटीकरण) समझौते के जरिए सिर्फ पेटेंट परीक्षकों को ही उपलब्ध है और अब तक भारत समेत 13 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पेटेंट कार्यालयों के साथ ऐसे एक्सेस समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं। टीकेडीएल के डेटाबेस में मौजूद पूर्व कला साक्ष्यों के आधार पर 239 पेटेंट आवेदन या तो किनारे कर दिए गए हैं / वापस ले लिए गए / या संशोधित कर दिए गए है। आयुष मंत्रालय और डीपीआईआईटी के साथ इस मूल्यवान साझेदारी और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के सहयोग को स्वीकारा गया।
डॉ. आर. ए. माशेलकर ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन सूचनाओं को गबन से सुरक्षित रखने के अलावा टीकेडीएल को पारंपरिक ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए और उसे वैश्विक ज्ञान भंडार के तौर पर उभरना चाहिए। बीते सालों में टीकेडीएल की शक्ति बढ़ी है और अब वो अपने दायरे का विस्तार करने की ओर अग्रसर है। ये रोग निदान, पशु चिकित्सा, कृषि प्रथाओं, भोजन, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन सामग्री और धातु विज्ञान वगैरह जैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान की जानकारियां कवर करने की परिकल्पना करता है और वास्तुकला, धातु विज्ञान, चित्रकला, नक्काशी, वस्त्र आदि पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों (टीसीई) की जानकारी भी। आगे डिजिकृत और प्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों से मिलने वाली सूचनाओं और साथ-साथ मौखिक ज्ञान को भी टीकेडीएल डाटाबेस में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव है।