Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited.
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited (IIPL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition by IIPL of Indo Gulf Fertilizers (‘Target Business’) viz. fertiliser division of Grasim Industries Limited (‘GIL/Seller’), as a going concern on a slump sale basis.
IIPL is principally engaged in manufacture, trading and sale of fertilisers, primarily, phosphatic fertilisers and speciality plant nutrients.
GIL is engaged in production of viscose staple fibre, chloralkali, fertiliser (through Target Business), textiles and insulators. It is also engaged in producing cement and providing financial services through its subsidiaries.
The Target Business is principally engaged in manufacture, trade and sale of urea, customised fertilisers, agri-inputs, crop protection, plant and soil health products and specialty fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
ఇండోరమా ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ ఇండో గల్ఫ్ ఎరువులను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సిసిఐ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కాంపిటీషన్ యాక్ట్ , 2002 లోని సెక్షన్ 31 (1) ప్రకారం ఇండోరమా ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఐఐపిఎల్) ఇండో గల్ఫ్ ఎరువులను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడానికి కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్రతిపాదిత కలయిక ఇండో గల్ఫ్ ఎరువుల ఐఐపిఎల్ (‘టార్గెట్ బిజినెస్’) గ్రాసిమ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ లిమిటెడ్ (‘గిల్ / సెల్లర్’) యొక్క ఎరువుల విభాగం, కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించినది.
ఐఐపిఎల్ ప్రధానంగా ఎరువుల తయారీ, వ్యాపారం మరియు అమ్మకంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది, ప్రధానంగా, ఫాస్ఫాటిక్ ఎరువులు మరియు ప్రత్యేకమైన మొక్కల పోషకాలు.
జిస్కో విస్కోస్ ప్రధానమైన ఫైబర్, క్లోరల్కాలి, ఎరువులు (టార్గెట్ బిజినెస్ ద్వారా), వస్త్రాలు మరియు అవాహకాల ఉత్పత్తిలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. సిమెంట్ ఉత్పత్తి మరియు దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా ఆర్థిక సేవలను అందించడంలో కూడా ఇది నిమగ్నమై ఉంది.
టార్గెట్ బిజినెస్ ప్రధానంగా యూరియా తయారీ, వాణిజ్యం మరియు అమ్మకం, అనుకూలీకరించిన ఎరువులు, వ్యవసాయ ఇన్పుట్లు, పంట రక్షణ, మొక్కల మరియు నేల ఆరోగ్య ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు ప్రత్యేక ఎరువుల తయారీలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది.