Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited.
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited (IIPL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition by IIPL of Indo Gulf Fertilizers (‘Target Business’) viz. fertiliser division of Grasim Industries Limited (‘GIL/Seller’), as a going concern on a slump sale basis.
IIPL is principally engaged in manufacture, trading and sale of fertilisers, primarily, phosphatic fertilisers and speciality plant nutrients.
GIL is engaged in production of viscose staple fibre, chloralkali, fertiliser (through Target Business), textiles and insulators. It is also engaged in producing cement and providing financial services through its subsidiaries.
The Target Business is principally engaged in manufacture, trade and sale of urea, customised fertilisers, agri-inputs, crop protection, plant and soil health products and specialty fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இன்டோ கல்ஃப் ஃபெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை இன்டோரமா நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002 பிரிவு 31 (1)-ன் கீழ் இன்டோ கல்ஃப் ஃபெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை இன்டோரமா இந்தியா நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இன்டோ கல்ஃப் ஃபெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் விவசாயத்திற்கு தேவையான பாஸ்பேட், யூரியா உள்ளிட்ட ரசாயன உரங்கள், வேளாண் இடுபொருட்கள், அதற்கு தேவையான ஊட்டச்சத்து ரசாயனங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையில் ஏற்கனவே ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693132