Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited.
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Indo Gulf Fertilisers by Indorama India Private Limited (IIPL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition by IIPL of Indo Gulf Fertilizers (‘Target Business’) viz. fertiliser division of Grasim Industries Limited (‘GIL/Seller’), as a going concern on a slump sale basis.
IIPL is principally engaged in manufacture, trading and sale of fertilisers, primarily, phosphatic fertilisers and speciality plant nutrients.
GIL is engaged in production of viscose staple fibre, chloralkali, fertiliser (through Target Business), textiles and insulators. It is also engaged in producing cement and providing financial services through its subsidiaries.
The Target Business is principally engaged in manufacture, trade and sale of urea, customised fertilisers, agri-inputs, crop protection, plant and soil health products and specialty fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडोरामा इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इंडो गल्फ फर्टिलाइजर्स के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
29 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) नेप्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1)के तहत आजइंडोरामा इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईआईपीएल) द्वारा इंडो गल्फ फर्टिलाइजर्स के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन आईआईपीएल द्वारा इंडो गल्फ फर्टिलाइजर्स (लक्षित कारोबार) के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, जो ग्रासिम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (जीआईएल/ विक्रेता) का उर्वरक प्रभाग है। यह मंदी की बिक्री के तौर पर चिंता का विषय है।
आईआईपीएल उर्वरकों, विशेष रूप सेफॉस्फेट उर्वरक और विशेष पादप पोषक तत्व के उत्पादन, व्यापार और बिक्री का कारोबार करता है।
जीआईएल विस्कोस स्टेपल फाइबर, क्लोरकली, उर्वरक (लक्ष्य व्यवसाय के माध्यम से), कपड़ा और इंसुलेटर के उत्पादन के कारोबार में है। यह अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से सीमेंट का उत्पादन करता है और वित्तीय सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है।
लक्ष्य व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से यूरिया, अनुकूलित उर्वरकों, कृषि-इनपुट, फसल सुरक्षा, संयंत्र और मिट्टी उर्वरा उत्पादों और विशेष उर्वरकों के निर्माण, व्यापार और बिक्री के कारोबार में है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।