अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने एनएमडीएफसी द्वारा सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के तहत नई दिल्ली में आयोजित "पोषण और कोविड जागरूकता शिविर" को संबोधित किया
28 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि आपदा को अवसर बनाने में सरकार, समाज और संस्थाओं ने कंधे से कंधा मिला कर प्रेरणादायक काम किया है।
आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) द्वारा जरूरतमंद तबकों की महिलाओं के लिए आयोजित "पोषण और कोविड जागरूकता शिविर" में अपने सम्बोधन में श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौती के एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में भारत में दो "मेड इन इंडिया" वैक्सीन का आना, देश के वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों का परिणाम और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के देशवासियों की सलामती के संकल्प का पुख्ता प्रमाण हैं।
इस अवसर पर कोरोना की चुनौतियों के दौरान लोगों की सेहत-सलामती के संकल्प के साथ काम करने वाली सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप की महिलाओं को सम्मानित भी किया गया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना के संकट के समय आगे बढ़ कर "संकटमोचक" की भूमिका निभाई है। श्री मोदी की दूरदर्शिता, प्रभावी नेतृत्व का ही नतीजा है कि इतनी बड़ी जनसँख्या वाला देश होने के बावजूद भारत ने कोरोना के कहर के खिलाफ मजबूती से लड़ाई लड़ी है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना काल को आपदा नहीं बनने दिया बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारतबनाने के एक अवसर में तब्दील कर दिया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों के दौरान 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को मुफ्त राशन मुहैया कराया गया; 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को 3 महीने का निशुल्क गैस सिलिंडर दिया गया; 20 करोड़ महिलाओं के जन धन खाते में 1500 रूपए दिए गए; कोरोना से लड़ने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों को 17 हजार करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा जारी किये; श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिये 60 लाख से अधिक प्रवासियों को उनके गृह राज्यों तक पहुंचाया गया; 20 लाख करोड़ रूपए का ''आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज" लाया गया; किसान सम्मान निधि का लाभ 10 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को दिया गया; "आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज" के तहत कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए की घोषणा की गई; डेरी से फेरी वालों तक की चिंता की गयी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि कोरोना के खिलाफ जिन दो वैक्सीन के इमरजेंसी इस्तेमाल को मंजूरी दी गई है, वे दोनों मेड इन इंडियाहैं। यह "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के संकल्प का पुख्ता प्रमाण है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत ने न केवल अपने लोगों की सेहत और सलामती की चिंता की है बल्कि अन्य देशों के लोगों की भी चिंता की। आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान भारत में चल रहा है। भारत में अभी तक 20 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को देशव्यापी कोविड 19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीका लगाया गया है। इस अभियान के पहले दो चरणों में 30 करोड़ देशवासियों को टीका लगाया जायेगा। साथ ही भारत वैक्सीन देकर दुनिया के दूसरे देशों की मदद भी कर रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत के लिए कोरोना काल, "सेवा, संयम और संकल्प" का सकारात्मक समय साबित हुआ जो कि पूरे विश्व की मानवता के लिए एक उदाहरण बना।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि एनएमडीएफसी ने इससे पहले हैंडलूम क्लस्टर की महिला सदस्यों के लिए काशीपुर, उत्तराखंड में ऐसे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। इसके अलावा, एनएमडीएफसी ने हजारों कारीगरों और 27 राज्य चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों को अपने समूहों के बीच कोविड -19 की रोकथाम के संदेश का प्रसार करने के लिए तथा पोषण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अभियान भी आयोजित किया है।
इस अवसर पर मोस्ट रेव. अनिल जोसफ कुटो, दिल्ली के आर्चबिशप; अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पी. के. दास; अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एस. के. देव वर्मन; एनएमडीएफसी के सीएमडी श्री शाहबाज़ अली, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses “Nutrition and Covid Awareness Camp” organized by NMDFC under CSR programme
Women belonging to Self Help Groups who have worked with commitment during the Corona pandemic felicitated on the occasion
28 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government, the society and other organisations have worked united to turn a crisis into an opportunity.
While speaking at a “Nutrition and Covid Awareness Camp” organized by National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) under CSR programme for the women from needy sections in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that development of two “Made in India” Corona vaccines within a year of start of the pandemic, is a crystal clear manifestation of hard work of our scientists.
Women belonging to Self Help Groups (SHGs) who have worked with commitment to people’s health and well-being during the Corona pandemic were felicitated on the occasion. The beneficiaries comprised women working as domestic help, rag pickers, daily-wage earners etc. from the clusters of Jehangirpuri, Mukundpur, Bhalsawa, Shastri Park, Geeta Colony etc.
A kit-bag containing nutritional food, food supplements, masks, sanitizers, etc were distributed among the women SHGs in orderto spread the message that by consumption of day-to-day food and spices, available locally, can also strengthen immunity to fight against viruses.
Shri Naqvi said that government’s effective measures have ensured that despite of huge population, India has been successful in containing the Corona pandemic to a great extent.
Shri Naqvi said that during the Corona challenges, in an unprecedented measure, the Government provided- Free ration to more than 80 crore people; Free gas cylinders were given to more than 8 crore families; Rs 1500 have been given into bank accounts of 20 crore women; Rs 19,000 crore has been given under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to more than 10 crore farmers. “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” package worth Rs 20 lakh crore has been given to various sectors including Rs 1 lakh crore to agriculture sector. More than 60 lakh migrant labourers reached back to their home states during Corona pandemic through “Shramik Special Trains” and Rs 17,000 crore have been given to the states under State Disaster Relief Fund for providing assistance to migrant labourers.
Shri Naqvi said that it’s a matter of pride for every Indian that the two Corona vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are “Made in India”.
Shri Naqvi said that India has not only taken care of health and well-being of its people during the Corona crisis, it has also helped other countries by sending vaccines to these nations. The world’s largest vaccination programme is being going on in India. More than 20 lakh people of the country have been given Corona vaccines. About 3 crore people will be given Corona vaccines in the first two phases.
Shri Naqvi said that pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world.
Shri Naqvi said that NMDFC has been spreading the message of improving nutrition and health awareness among the masses. NMDFC has earlier organized such an event at Kashipur, Uttarakhand for the women members of the handloom cluster. Further, NMDFC has also organized campaign to create awareness about Covid-19 prevention to thousands of artisans and 27 State Channelizing Agencies to further disseminate the message amongst their groups.
Rev. Anil Joseph Couto, the Arch Bishop of Delhi; Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri P K Das; Additional Secretary Shri S K Dev Varman, NMDFC CMD Shri Shahbaz Ali and other senior officials and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.