Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses “Nutrition and Covid Awareness Camp” organized by NMDFC under CSR programme
Women belonging to Self Help Groups who have worked with commitment during the Corona pandemic felicitated on the occasion
28 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government, the society and other organisations have worked united to turn a crisis into an opportunity.
While speaking at a “Nutrition and Covid Awareness Camp” organized by National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) under CSR programme for the women from needy sections in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that development of two “Made in India” Corona vaccines within a year of start of the pandemic, is a crystal clear manifestation of hard work of our scientists.
Women belonging to Self Help Groups (SHGs) who have worked with commitment to people’s health and well-being during the Corona pandemic were felicitated on the occasion. The beneficiaries comprised women working as domestic help, rag pickers, daily-wage earners etc. from the clusters of Jehangirpuri, Mukundpur, Bhalsawa, Shastri Park, Geeta Colony etc.
A kit-bag containing nutritional food, food supplements, masks, sanitizers, etc were distributed among the women SHGs in orderto spread the message that by consumption of day-to-day food and spices, available locally, can also strengthen immunity to fight against viruses.
Shri Naqvi said that government’s effective measures have ensured that despite of huge population, India has been successful in containing the Corona pandemic to a great extent.
Shri Naqvi said that during the Corona challenges, in an unprecedented measure, the Government provided- Free ration to more than 80 crore people; Free gas cylinders were given to more than 8 crore families; Rs 1500 have been given into bank accounts of 20 crore women; Rs 19,000 crore has been given under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to more than 10 crore farmers. “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” package worth Rs 20 lakh crore has been given to various sectors including Rs 1 lakh crore to agriculture sector. More than 60 lakh migrant labourers reached back to their home states during Corona pandemic through “Shramik Special Trains” and Rs 17,000 crore have been given to the states under State Disaster Relief Fund for providing assistance to migrant labourers.
Shri Naqvi said that it’s a matter of pride for every Indian that the two Corona vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are “Made in India”.
Shri Naqvi said that India has not only taken care of health and well-being of its people during the Corona crisis, it has also helped other countries by sending vaccines to these nations. The world’s largest vaccination programme is being going on in India. More than 20 lakh people of the country have been given Corona vaccines. About 3 crore people will be given Corona vaccines in the first two phases.
Shri Naqvi said that pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world.
Shri Naqvi said that NMDFC has been spreading the message of improving nutrition and health awareness among the masses. NMDFC has earlier organized such an event at Kashipur, Uttarakhand for the women members of the handloom cluster. Further, NMDFC has also organized campaign to create awareness about Covid-19 prevention to thousands of artisans and 27 State Channelizing Agencies to further disseminate the message amongst their groups.
Rev. Anil Joseph Couto, the Arch Bishop of Delhi; Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri P K Das; Additional Secretary Shri S K Dev Varman, NMDFC CMD Shri Shahbaz Ali and other senior officials and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مختار عباس نقوی نے این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے ذریعے سی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’’غذائیت اور کووڈ بیداری کیمپ‘‘ سے خطاب کیا
اس موقع پر کورونا کی وبا کے دوران عہد بستگی سے کام کرنے والے خودامدادی گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی عزت افزائی بھی کی گئی
28 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/جنوری 2021 ۔ اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ آفت کو موقع میں تبدیل کرنے میں حکومت، سماج اور دیگر اداروں نے متحد ہوکر باعث تحریک کام کیا ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی و مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کے ذریعے ضرورت مند طبقات کی خواتین کے لئے سی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت منعقدہ ’’غذائیت اور کووڈ بیداری کیمپ‘‘ سے اپنے خطاب میں جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا کے چیلنج کے ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں بھارت میں دو ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ ویکسین کی تیاری ملک کے سائنس دانوں کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل وطن کی سلامتی کے عزم کا پختہ ثبوت ہے۔
اس موقع پر کورونا کے چیلنجوں کے دوران عہد بستگی کے ساتھ لوگوں کی صحت و سلامتی کے جذبے سے کام کرنے والے خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی عزت افزائی بھی کی گئی۔ مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کا تعلق گھریلو ملازماؤں، کوڑا چننے والیوں، یومیہ بنیاد پر روزی روٹی کمانے والے طبقات سے تھا، جو جہانگیر پوری، مکندپور، بھلسوا، شاستری پارک، گیتا کالونی وغیرہ کی جھگیوں سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔
غذائیت بخش خوراک، فوڈ سپلیمنٹ، ماسک، سینیٹائزر وغیرہ پر مشتمل ایک کٹ بیگ بھی خود امدادی گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کے درمیان تقسیم کیا گیا، تاکہ یہ پیغام دیا جاسکے کہ روزمرہ کھانے جانے والے کھانے اور مسالے، جو مقامی سطح پر دستیاب ہیں، بھی وائرس کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حکومت کے مؤثر اقدامات سے یہ بات یقینی بنی ہے کہ بڑی آبادی کے باوجود بھارت بہت حد تک کورونا کی وبا کو قابو میں رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا کے چیلنجوں کے دوران ایک غیرمعمولی اقدام کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن دستیاب کرائے۔ 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو مفت گیس سلنڈر دیے گئے، 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1500 روپئے منتقل کئے گئے، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 19000 کروڑ روپئے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے متعدد شعبوں کو دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں زرعی شعبے کو دیا گیا ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا پیکیج بھی شامل ہیں۔ کورونا کی وبا کے دوران ’’شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں‘‘ کے ذریعے 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ مہاجر مزدور اپنی آبائی ریاست واپس گئے اور مہاجر مزدوروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی آفات راحت رسانی فنڈ کے تحت ریاستوں کو 17000 کروڑ روپئے دیے گئے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ یہ ہر بھارتی کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جن دو کورونا ویکسین کو ہنگامی حالات میں استعمال کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے وہ ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ بھارت نے نہ صرف کورونا کے بحران کے دوران اپنے لوگوں کی صحت و تندرستی کا خیال رکھا، بلکہ اس نے ویکسین بھیج کر دیگر ملکوں کی مدد بھی کی۔ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم بھارت میں چل رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ابھی تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ملک گیر کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس مہم کے پہلے دو مراحل میں 3 کروڑ اہل وطن کو ٹیکہ لگایا جائے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا کا دور ’’دیکھ بھال، عہد بستگی اور اعتماد‘‘ کا مثبت دور ثابت ہوا، جو کہ پورے دنیا کی انسانی آبادی کے لئے مثال بنا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی عوام کے درمیان غذائیت کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت کے تئیں بیداری کا پیغام عام کررہی ہے۔ این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے اس سے قبل ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کی خواتین اراکین کے لئے اتراکھنڈ کے کاشی پور میں ایسے پروگرام منعقد کرچکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے ہزاروں کاریگروں اور 27 ریاستی چینیلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کو اپنے گروپوں کے درمیان کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام سے متعلق پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لئے اور غذائیت کے تئیں بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر دہلی کے آرک بشپ ریو انل جوزف کوٹو ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے داس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایس کے دیو ورمن، این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب شہباز علی اور دیگر سینئر اہلکار اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔