Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
New Education Policy will be helpful in making agricultural sector more prosperous and employment-oriented: Shri Tomar
ICAR has played a pivotal role in agricultural research and education: Shri Piyush Goyal
92nd Annual General Meeting of ICAR Society organized
27 JAN 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare addressed the 92nd Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society today.Shri Tomar briefed about the science driven path developed by ICAR to resolve the various agricultural and farming problems along with the government's schemes for doubling the farmers' income by 2022. The Union Minister applauded the invincible efforts of the agricultural scientists, teachers, students and farmers associated with the Council. He also stressed that the farmers' hard work and latest technologies developed by the agricultural scientists have helped the country to achieve an important place in milk production and fisheries sector at the global level.
The Union Minister underlined the Central Government's implementation of several comprehensive schemes for enhancing the production and productivity to accelerate the growth rate of agriculture and empower the farmers of the country. He emphasized that the Farmers’ Producers’ Organizations will play a pivotal role in resolving the various agricultural and farming problems in the country. Shri Tomar stressed that even during the challenging times of COVID-19 Pandemic; the Council maintained its relevance by achieving considerable growth in the production of various necessary food crops. He stated about the development of various new varieties of crops by the Council that is rewarding the country in many ways.
Underlining the un-parallel contributions of the Council and Agricultural Universities, the Union Minister urged to make the agricultural sector to be more employment-oriented with the help of the New Education Policy. Shri Tomar accentuated that the joint efforts will help in growth of the country's agricultural sector, empower the farmers and enhance their income.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s slogan of “Jai Kisan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution emphasized on the pivotal role played by the Council in agricultural research and education. Shri Goyal underlined the ICAR’s indispensable role in Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Union Minister stressed on diversification of crops in accordance with the climate change.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare stressed that the agricultural sector not only achieved record production of various necessary food crops, but also provided the employment opportunities during the COVID-19 Pandemic Lockdown period.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare stressed on the importance of agriculture for the development of a nation. The Minister stressed on the importance of improved varieties of seeds, storage facilities, lower cost of production, availability of proper fertilizers and efficient marketing systems for enhancing the farmers’ income. Shri Choudhary emphasized on organizing the various programmes to encourage the farmers to adopt organic farming.
Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India were also present during the occasion.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) outlined the Council's major achievements for the year. Dr. Mohapatra stressed that along with the agricultural research and education, the Council is also dedicated to promote the newest and latest agricultural technologies to the farmers.
The various ICAR Products and Publications were also released on the occasion.
The Ministers of Agriculture, Horticulture, Livestock and Fisheries of the various State Governments; Senior Officials of ICAR Society, Members of ICAR Governing Body, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) along with the Senior Officials of the Council, Agricultural Scientists, and Staff Members also virtually participated in the Meeting.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేసి మరిన్నిఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించడానికి నూతన విద్యా విధానం సహాయపడుతుంది: శ్రీ తోమర్
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మరియు విద్యలో ఐసిఎఆర్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది: శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్
ఐసిఎఆర్ సొసైటీ యొక్క 92 వ వార్షిక సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం
27 JAN 2021 8:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలకు పరిష్కార మార్గాలను సూచిస్తూ, రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆశయ సాధనకు ఐసిఎఆర్ కృషి చేస్తున్నాదని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఐసిఎఆర్ సొసైటీ 72వ వార్షిక సదస్సులో మంత్రి పాల్గొన్నారు. సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి 2022 నాటికీ రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్రం రూపొందించిన వివిధ పథకాలు అమలు జరిగేలా చూడడానికి ఐసిఎఆర్ సహకరిస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. సొసైటీ సభ్యులుగా వున్న వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, విద్యార్థులు, రైతులు చేస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి అభినందించారు. వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు సిద్ధం చేసిన నూతన సాంకేతికతకు రైతుల శ్రమ తోడవడంతో ప్రపంచస్థాయిలో భారతదేశం పాల ఉత్పత్తి, మత్స్య రంగాలలో తనకంటూ ఒక స్థానాన్ని సంపాదించిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ దిగుబడులను అధికం చేసి రైతులకు సాధికారతను కల్పించడానికి కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం అనేక సమగ్ర ప్రణాళికలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయరంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించే అంశంలో రైతులు, ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో కూడా ఆహారధాన్యాల దిగుబడి గణనీయంగా పెరిగేలా చూసి ఐసిఎఆర్ తన పాత్రను సమర్ధవంతంగా పోషించిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఐసిఎఆర్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన అనేక వంగడాలు ఆహార ధాన్యాల దిగుబడిని ఎక్కువ చేశాయని దీనివల్ల దేశానికి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం కల్గిందని అన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న వివిధ పథకాల వల్ల వ్యవసాయరంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మరింత మెరుగుపడతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. నూతన విద్యా విధానం, ఐసిఎఆర్, వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సహకారంతో ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం నెరవేరి వ్యవసాయ రంగం అధివృధి చెంది రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచి వారికి సాధికారతను కల్పిస్తుందన్న ధీమాని మంత్రి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర రైల్వే,వాణిజ్యం పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన వ్యవసాయ విద్య రంగాల అభివృద్ధికి ఐసిఎఆర్ కార్యక్రమాలు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు ఐసిఎఆర్ కార్యక్రమాలు ఉపయోగపడతాయని అన్నారు. వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా పంటల సాగు సాగాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాల మాట్లాడుతూ కోవిడ్ -19 వల్ల ఏర్పడిన పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొంటూ వ్యవసాయ రంగం రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఆహారధాన్యాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడమే కాకుండా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించిందని అన్నారు.
దేశ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిలో వ్యవసాయ రంగం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి అన్నారు. రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రైతులకు అవసరమైన విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు సరఫరా చేయడంతో పాటు వారు పండించిన పంటలను నిల్వ చేసుకోవడానికి సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తూ పంటలకు అధిక ధర లభించేలా చూడడానికి చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నదని అన్నారు. సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయ సాగుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఐసిఎఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ త్రిలోచన్ మహాపాత్ర సంస్థ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలను వివరిస్తూ విద్య, పరిశోధనకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ రైతులకు సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై అవగాహన కల్పిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు.
ఐసిఎఆర్ ఉత్పత్తులను, ప్రచురణాలను మంత్రులు విడుదల చేశారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యాన, పశుసంపద మరియు మత్స్యశాఖ మంత్రులు, ఐసిఎఆర్ సొసైటీ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఐసిఎఆర్ పాలకమండలి సభ్యులు, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (డేర్), కార్యదర్శి (ఐసిఎఆర్) శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ తో పాటు కౌన్సిల్ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరియు సిబ్బంది ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.