Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
New Education Policy will be helpful in making agricultural sector more prosperous and employment-oriented: Shri Tomar
ICAR has played a pivotal role in agricultural research and education: Shri Piyush Goyal
92nd Annual General Meeting of ICAR Society organized
27 JAN 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare addressed the 92nd Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society today.Shri Tomar briefed about the science driven path developed by ICAR to resolve the various agricultural and farming problems along with the government's schemes for doubling the farmers' income by 2022. The Union Minister applauded the invincible efforts of the agricultural scientists, teachers, students and farmers associated with the Council. He also stressed that the farmers' hard work and latest technologies developed by the agricultural scientists have helped the country to achieve an important place in milk production and fisheries sector at the global level.
The Union Minister underlined the Central Government's implementation of several comprehensive schemes for enhancing the production and productivity to accelerate the growth rate of agriculture and empower the farmers of the country. He emphasized that the Farmers’ Producers’ Organizations will play a pivotal role in resolving the various agricultural and farming problems in the country. Shri Tomar stressed that even during the challenging times of COVID-19 Pandemic; the Council maintained its relevance by achieving considerable growth in the production of various necessary food crops. He stated about the development of various new varieties of crops by the Council that is rewarding the country in many ways.
Underlining the un-parallel contributions of the Council and Agricultural Universities, the Union Minister urged to make the agricultural sector to be more employment-oriented with the help of the New Education Policy. Shri Tomar accentuated that the joint efforts will help in growth of the country's agricultural sector, empower the farmers and enhance their income.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s slogan of “Jai Kisan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution emphasized on the pivotal role played by the Council in agricultural research and education. Shri Goyal underlined the ICAR’s indispensable role in Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Union Minister stressed on diversification of crops in accordance with the climate change.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare stressed that the agricultural sector not only achieved record production of various necessary food crops, but also provided the employment opportunities during the COVID-19 Pandemic Lockdown period.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare stressed on the importance of agriculture for the development of a nation. The Minister stressed on the importance of improved varieties of seeds, storage facilities, lower cost of production, availability of proper fertilizers and efficient marketing systems for enhancing the farmers’ income. Shri Choudhary emphasized on organizing the various programmes to encourage the farmers to adopt organic farming.
Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India were also present during the occasion.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) outlined the Council's major achievements for the year. Dr. Mohapatra stressed that along with the agricultural research and education, the Council is also dedicated to promote the newest and latest agricultural technologies to the farmers.
The various ICAR Products and Publications were also released on the occasion.
The Ministers of Agriculture, Horticulture, Livestock and Fisheries of the various State Governments; Senior Officials of ICAR Society, Members of ICAR Governing Body, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) along with the Senior Officials of the Council, Agricultural Scientists, and Staff Members also virtually participated in the Meeting.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
नई शिक्षा नीति कृषि क्षेत्र को अधिक समृद्ध और रोजगारोन्मुखी बनाने में सहायक होगी: श्री तोमर
आईसीएआर ने कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईसीएआर सोसाइटी की 92वीं वार्षिक आम सभा का आयोजन
27 JAN 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज आईसीएआर सोसाइटी की 92वीं वार्षिक आम सभा को संबोधित किया। श्री तोमर ने सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ-साथ विभिन्न कृषि और कृषि समस्याओं के समाधान के साथ-साथ 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने लिए आईसीएआर द्वारा विकसित विज्ञान संचालित साधनों के संदर्भ में जानकारी भी दी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परिषद से जुड़े कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षकों, छात्रों और किसानों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम तकनीकों से देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान हासिल करने में मदद मिली है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृषि विकास दर में तेजी लाने और देश के किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने हेतु केंद्र सरकार की कई व्यापक योजनाओं के तहत कार्यान्वयन को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बल दिया कि किसान उत्पादक संगठन देश में विभिन्न कृषि और खेती की समस्याओं को हल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भी, परिषद ने विभिन्न आवश्यक खाद्य फसलों के उत्पादन में काफी वृद्धि हासिल करके अपनी प्रासंगिकता बनाए रखी है। उन्होंने परिषद द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार की फसलों के विकास के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इससे देश कई क्षेत्रों में लाभ मिला है।
परिषद और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के असीम योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई शिक्षा नीति की मदद से कृषि क्षेत्र को अधिक रोजगार-उन्मुख बनाने की अपील की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि संयुक्त प्रयासों से न सिर्फ देश के कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में मदद मिलेगी अपिंतु किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ उनकी आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नारे "जय किसान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान" का संदर्भ देते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामलें, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में परिषद द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में आईएटीएआर की शानदार भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुसार फसलों के विविधीकरण पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र ने न केवल विभिन्न आवश्यक खाद्य फसलों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज किया है, बल्कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लॉकडाउन की अवधि में रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए कृषि के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत किस्मों के बीजों, भंडारण सुविधाओं, उत्पादन की कम लागत, उचित उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता और कुशल विपणन प्रणालियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री चौधरी ने किसानों को जैविक खेती अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य, डॉ. रमेश चंद और भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डीएआरई के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने वर्ष के लिए परिषद की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि परिषद, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के साथ-साथ किसानों को नवीनतम और उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी समर्पित है।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न आईसीएआर उत्पाद और प्रकाशन को भी जारी किया गया।
विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के कृषि, बागवानी, पशुधन और मत्स्य मंत्री; आईसीएआर सोसाइटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आईसीएआर गवर्निंग बॉडी के सदस्य, श्री संजय कुमार सिंह, अपर सचिव (डीएआरई) और सचिव (आईसीएआर), परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा विभिन्न कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।