Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for a new paradigm of clean energy;exhorts industry leaders to drive transformation
27 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Indian Oil and gas sector will play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,fulfilling not only domestic requirements but also meeting the global expectations. Speaking at the FIPI Awards 2020 ceremony, he said that We must ensure energy security for our people and provide energy which is affordable, accessible, clean, efficient and sustainable. He said that we shall move towards making petroleum industry a clean energy industry.
The Minister said that there are a few sectors with such multi-faceted talent such as petroleum industry. Petroleum sector has contributed immensely to the nation’s development trajectory. “Today’s award function is a testimony to the good work being done in the petroleum industry.The sector has made valuable contribution in the nation’s development. The sector undertakes maximum capital spending, providing large employment and giving fillip to the economy and garnering revenue for the State.In about one century of journey of the oil and gas industry in the country, the sector has grown by leaps and bound. Despite deregulation and increased competition, the sector is doing exceedingly well. It is producing world class products, doing innovation and R&D, and showing vision.”
Shri Pradhan said that India has faced the COVID crisis bravely. Whether it is manufacturing of PPEs, vaccine or delivery of over 14cr free LPG cylinders, India adopted and implemented a multi-pronged response to the pandemic. During Covid-19, the oil companies led from the front, and helped the country face the pandemic effectively. No shortage of fuel was noted during the period in any part of the country. The distribution of over 14 crore cylinders to the Ujjawala beneficiaries during the period helped the poor who were in dire need of support at that time.
The Minister said that the Petroleum industry is full of people having experience, wisdom and vision. Hon. PM has laid down a roadmap for the energy sector. “Digitalisation, gas-based economy, new and alternative fuels are some of the areas we are focusing. Implementation of Pradhan Mantri UjjwalaYojana, movement towards gas-based economy, and rollout of BS-VI standard has been lauded the world over.”
The Minister said that Ethanol blending in petrol has reached over 8%. “We are targeting 20% ethanol blending by 2024-25 which will make India the country with largest ethanol blending in absolute terms.” He said that Energy demand in India is set to increase. We must deliberate on how we can move towards greater adoption of clean energy. India must assume leadership in exploration of cleaner forms of energy. Talking about Climate sustainability, he said that India has adopted the renewable energy on a massive scale. He called upon the industry to adopt new technology, new processes and new paradigm so that India’s future energy requirements are met mostly from the clean energy sources.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے صاف ستھری توانائی کا ایک نیا نمونہ پیش کرنے کی اپیل کی، صنعت کی قیادت کرنے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ یکسر تبدیلی کے نقیب بنیں
27 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/جنوری 2021 ۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس و فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کا تیل اور گیس کا شعبہ نہ صرف بھارت کی گھریلو ضرورتیں پوری کرکے بلکہ عالمی توقعات پر کھرا اترکر آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ ایف آئی پی آئی ایوارڈس 2020 کی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے لوگوں کے لئے توانائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اس میں ایسی توانائی فراہم کرنا ہے جو سستی، قابل رسائی، صاف ستھری، موثر اور پائیدار ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم پٹرولیم کی صنعت کو ایک صاف ستھری توانائی کی صنعت بنانے کی سمت میں پیش قدمی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پٹرولیم کی صنعت کی طرح کثیر جہتی صلاحیتوں کے حامل شعبے چند ہی ہیں۔ پٹرولیم کے شعبے نے ملک کی ترقی میں زبردست تعاون دیا ہے۔ آج کی تقریب ایوارڈ پٹرولیم کی صنعت کے شعبے میں کئے جارہے اچھے کاموں کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ اس شعبے نے قوم کی ترقی میں گراں قدر تعاون دیا ہے۔ یہ ایسا شعبہ ہے جو زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ خرچ کرتا ہے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کراتا ہے، معیشت کو رفتار دیتا ہے اور ریاست کے لئے ریوینیو حاصل کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں تیل و گیس کی صنعت کے تقریباً سو سالہ سفر کے دوران اس شعبے نے دن دونی رات چوگنی ترقی کی ہے۔ انضباط کاری کے خاتمے اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کے باوجود یہ شعبہ بہت شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہا ہے۔ یہ عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کررہا ہے، اختراعات اور تحقیق و ترقی کا کام کررہا ہے اور راستہ بھی دکھا رہا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کووڈ – 19 کے بحران کا بہادری کے ساتھ سامنا کیا۔ معاملہ چاہے پی پی ای کٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ، ویکسین یا 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی ڈیلیوری کا ہو، بھارت نے اس وبا کے تعلق سے کثیر صحتی طریقہ کار کو اپنایا اور اسے نافذ کیا۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران تیل کمپنیوں نے آگے بڑھ کر قیادت کی اور مؤثر طریقے سے اس وبا کا سامنا کرنے میں ملک کی مدد کی۔ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں اس دوران ایندھن کی کمی نہیں دیکھی گئی۔ اس مدت کے دوران اجولا استفادہ کنندگان کے مابین 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ سلنڈروں کی تقسیم سے ایسے غریبوں کو مدد ملی جنھیں اس موقع پر مدد کی حددرجہ ضرورت تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پٹرولیم کی صنعت تجربہ کار، ذہین اور دوراندیش لوگوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے توانائی کے شعبے کے لئے ایک لائحۂ عمل وضع کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل کاری، گیس پر مبنی معیشت، جدید اور متبادل ایندھن وہ چند شعبے ہیں جن پر ہم توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کا نفاذ، گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی جانب پیش قدمی اور بی ایس-VI اسٹینڈر کی شروعات کی پوری دنیا میں ستائش کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پٹرول میں ایتھانول کی ملاوٹ 8 فیصد سے زیادہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہمارا ہدف 2024-25 تک ایتھانول کی ملاوٹ کا 20 فیصد کا ہدف ہے، جو بھارت کو ایک ایسا ملک بنادے گا جہاں سب سے زیادہ ایتھانول کی ملاوٹ کی جاتی ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں توانائی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہونا یقینی ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے کہ ہم صاف ستھری توانائی کو مزید بہتر طریقے سے اپنانے کے لئے کس طرح آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت کو توانائی کی نسبتاً زیادہ صاف ستھری شکلوں کی دریافت کے معاملے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی، نئے طریقہ کار اور نئے نمونوں کو اپنائیں، تاکہ بھارت کی مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل زیادہ تر صاف ستھری توانائی کے وسائل سے ہوسکے۔