Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for a new paradigm of clean energy;exhorts industry leaders to drive transformation
27 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Indian Oil and gas sector will play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,fulfilling not only domestic requirements but also meeting the global expectations. Speaking at the FIPI Awards 2020 ceremony, he said that We must ensure energy security for our people and provide energy which is affordable, accessible, clean, efficient and sustainable. He said that we shall move towards making petroleum industry a clean energy industry.
The Minister said that there are a few sectors with such multi-faceted talent such as petroleum industry. Petroleum sector has contributed immensely to the nation’s development trajectory. “Today’s award function is a testimony to the good work being done in the petroleum industry.The sector has made valuable contribution in the nation’s development. The sector undertakes maximum capital spending, providing large employment and giving fillip to the economy and garnering revenue for the State.In about one century of journey of the oil and gas industry in the country, the sector has grown by leaps and bound. Despite deregulation and increased competition, the sector is doing exceedingly well. It is producing world class products, doing innovation and R&D, and showing vision.”
Shri Pradhan said that India has faced the COVID crisis bravely. Whether it is manufacturing of PPEs, vaccine or delivery of over 14cr free LPG cylinders, India adopted and implemented a multi-pronged response to the pandemic. During Covid-19, the oil companies led from the front, and helped the country face the pandemic effectively. No shortage of fuel was noted during the period in any part of the country. The distribution of over 14 crore cylinders to the Ujjawala beneficiaries during the period helped the poor who were in dire need of support at that time.
The Minister said that the Petroleum industry is full of people having experience, wisdom and vision. Hon. PM has laid down a roadmap for the energy sector. “Digitalisation, gas-based economy, new and alternative fuels are some of the areas we are focusing. Implementation of Pradhan Mantri UjjwalaYojana, movement towards gas-based economy, and rollout of BS-VI standard has been lauded the world over.”
The Minister said that Ethanol blending in petrol has reached over 8%. “We are targeting 20% ethanol blending by 2024-25 which will make India the country with largest ethanol blending in absolute terms.” He said that Energy demand in India is set to increase. We must deliberate on how we can move towards greater adoption of clean energy. India must assume leadership in exploration of cleaner forms of energy. Talking about Climate sustainability, he said that India has adopted the renewable energy on a massive scale. He called upon the industry to adopt new technology, new processes and new paradigm so that India’s future energy requirements are met mostly from the clean energy sources.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के नए क्षेत्रों पर काम करने का आह्वान किया; उद्योग जगत से इस दिशा में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने आग्रह
27 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने बुधवार को कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को साकार की दिशा में घरेलू ज़रूरतों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में इंडियन ऑयल और गैस क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। एफआईपीआई अवार्ड 2020 कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हमें लोगों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए और उन्हें ऐसी ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करानी चाहिए जो सस्ती, सुलभ, स्वच्छ, कुशल और टिकाऊ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पेट्रोलियम उद्योग को एक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्योग बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम उद्योग जैसे बहुआयामी अवसरों वाले कई क्षेत्र हमारे देश मौजूद हैं। पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र ने देश के विकास में व्यापक स्तर पर योगदान दिया है।“ आज का पुरस्कार समारोह पेट्रोलियम उद्योग में किए जा रहे अच्छे कार्यों का प्रमाण है। इस क्षेत्र ने राष्ट्र के विकास में बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया है। यह क्षेत्र अधिकतम पूंजी व्यय करता है, रोजगार प्रदान करता है और अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने के साथ राज्यों को राजस्व भी देता है। देश में तेल और गैस उद्योग की लगभग एक सदी की यात्रा में, इस क्षेत्र ने काफी तरक्की की है। अविनियमन (डीरेग्युलेशन) और अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा के बावजूद, यह क्षेत्र काफी अच्छा कर रहा है। यह क्षेत्र विश्वस्तरीय उत्पादों का निर्माण कर रहा है, नवाचार तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास कर रहा है और भविष्य के लिए इस क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।”
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड19 संकट का सामना काफी बहादुरी से किया है।चाहे पीपीई किट का निर्माण हो, टीकाकरण हो या फिर 14 करोड़ से अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर की डिलीवरी हो, भारत ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ इस जंग में सकारात्मक और प्रगतिशील तरीके से काम किया और योजनाओं को लागू किया। तेल कंपनियों ने कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान आगे आकर इस बीमारी के खिलाफ जंग का नेतृत्व किया और देश को प्रभावी ढंग से महामारी का सामना करने में मदद की। इस दौरान देश के किसी भी हिस्से में ईंधन की कमी नहीं आई। उज्ज्वला लाभार्थियों को इस अवधि में 14 करोड़ से अधिक सिलेंडर वितरित किए गए। इससे उन गरीबों को मदद मिली, जिन्हें उस समय सहायता की सबसे ज़्यादा ज़रूरत थी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम उद्योग ऐसे लोगों से भरा हुआ है, जिनके पास अनुभव, ज्ञान और दूरदृष्टि है। आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। “डिजिटलीकरण, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, नवीन और वैकल्पिक ईंधन आदि वे क्षेत्र हैं, जिन पर हम विशेष रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना का कार्यान्वयन, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देना और बीएस-6 मानक की शुरुआत और इसे आगे बढ़ाने जैसे कामों की पूरी दुनिया में प्रशंसा हुई है।”
मंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण की मात्रा 8%से भी अधिक के स्तर पर पहुंच गई है। “हम 2024-25 तक पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण की मात्रा को 20%तक पहुँचाने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे वास्तव में भारत पेट्रोल में सबसे ज़्यादा इथेनॉल मिश्रण करने वाले देश बन जाएगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में ऊर्जा की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। हमें इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अधिक से अधिक अपनाने की दिशा में हम कैसे आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के स्रोतों और रूपों को खोजने के काम का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। जलवायु के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाया है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से नई तकनीक, नई प्रक्रियाओं और नए प्रतिमानों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि भविष्य में भारत की ज़्यादातर ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों से पूरा किया जा सके।